Star Trek: Into Darkness. Just terrible 4/10
World's End. Kind of came across as the film was made just so it could have a great 90s soundtrack. Got a lot better towards the end. 7/10
The Matrix: Reloaded. What the hell did I watch? 1/10
Saw Devils Due recently along with about 50 largely younger viewers who fidgeted giggled, looked at their phones and did just about anything other than watch the film. Today about 50 largely older people who watched all the way through impeccably though there were a few teary sniffles. Make of that what you will.
Anyway you would have to be quite hard not to be moved by the eventual message delivered by The Railway Man. One scene is particularly hard to watch being of a specific method of torture, which I have to say I didn't previously know the mechanics of and now I do, I don't want to revisit. Ultimately uplifting though and based on truth which always adds to the experience.
THE WOLVERINE - 8/10
THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN - 7ninetenths/10
interesting duo this, the first continuing on from Xmen3, with logan traumatised from the events of that ..... and always plays this role well, and it was a very good movie .....
but i thought the "villians" were a little under cooked, VIPER being very charismatic and the whole family drama played out in an interesting way ..... and there is nothing you can latch onto when the REVEAL comes about, well to me anyway
and there's the end titles ..... :kitty:
now being a big fan of the sam raini SM, this turned out to be an interesting take, taking it into the dreaded darker route, but still having that playfullness to it.
but sometimes it i VERY clumsy in it's writing (the bridge), but loved the first person view for spider-man ..... andrew garfield plays coy and shy as if his LIFE depended on it, he and emma stone have terrific fun playing off each other and denis leary playing it DEAD STRAIGHT
sometimes the logic of curt conners is a bit off, but has that quiet presence, and the lizard is a fine antagonist .....
some excellent action scenes, and with another "sting in the tail", this is a nice addition to the whole franchise!
looking forward to see both AS2 and XM days of future past
Have just seen The Jungle Book first time in ages since being a kid like over 20 years ago and it was really good I gave it a 7 out of 10 to.
In fact it went to quick shame it was not longer.
I spit on your grave - The original. 7/10.
Not bad, having seen the remakes I wanted to see how they compare to the original.I prefer the remake though.
The filmmakers have fun blowing up bits of Los Angeles.
******************
Eastern Promises [2007]. Director: David Cronenberg
8/10
London nurse gets involved with the Russian Mafia. The dialect coach must have been kept busy with the American/French/German/Polish/Australian/Irish cast.
The wolf of Wall Street 7/10. I didnt love it but I did enjoy it, some parts felt slow. Going by what people have been saying I expected Leo to be out this this world but I didnt think he was spectacular. One of his best performaces though. Still maintain I want the Oscar to go to matthew mcounaghy.
Margot robbie was a scene stealer for me. Hopefully she chooses good roles and goes far. Loved jean dujardin as well but I just adore him in general lol.
Oblivion 0/10 - Tom Cruise on a massive ego trip - bad enough to make me resolve to avoid any of his future offerings.
Tombstone 9/10 - one of my favourite films. Loved Val Kilmer's performance as Doc Holliday in this - he was never this good again, imo.
Double bill last night
Thor:The Dark World couldnt get into it, too much a kids film 6/10
Homefront, Statham kicking ass, perfect Saturday night entertainment 8/10
The Sessions 4/10 quite a depressing film I guessed the ending straight away. My favourite film is The Diving Bell and The Butterfly which is similar type of story.
Comments
World's End. Kind of came across as the film was made just so it could have a great 90s soundtrack. Got a lot better towards the end. 7/10
The Matrix: Reloaded. What the hell did I watch? 1/10
I think its one of the best films ever made :cool:
7/10
I expected more somehow.
Saw Devils Due recently along with about 50 largely younger viewers who fidgeted giggled, looked at their phones and did just about anything other than watch the film. Today about 50 largely older people who watched all the way through impeccably though there were a few teary sniffles. Make of that what you will.
Anyway you would have to be quite hard not to be moved by the eventual message delivered by The Railway Man. One scene is particularly hard to watch being of a specific method of torture, which I have to say I didn't previously know the mechanics of and now I do, I don't want to revisit. Ultimately uplifting though and based on truth which always adds to the experience.
Worth a view imo.
Liked Seventh Voyage, but for me "Golden Voyage of Sinbad" was better ;-)
As a kid I was mortified when the "Good" monster (Eagle I think) was "unfairly" attacked by the evil Koura (should have been a red card imo)
Caroline Munro is terrific eye candy too. Still acting now in her sixties with a couple of films in post-production according to IMDb.
Diana (2013) 4/10
3/10
seen it a number of times and it always raises a chuckle with the girls antics with Bob the married man
6/10
Best film I've seen so far this year, I loved it.
THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN - 7ninetenths/10
interesting duo this, the first continuing on from Xmen3, with logan traumatised from the events of that ..... and always plays this role well, and it was a very good movie .....
but i thought the "villians" were a little under cooked, VIPER being very charismatic and the whole family drama played out in an interesting way ..... and there is nothing you can latch onto when the REVEAL comes about, well to me anyway
and there's the end titles ..... :kitty:
now being a big fan of the sam raini SM, this turned out to be an interesting take, taking it into the dreaded darker route, but still having that playfullness to it.
but sometimes it i VERY clumsy in it's writing (the bridge), but loved the first person view for spider-man ..... andrew garfield plays coy and shy as if his LIFE depended on it, he and emma stone have terrific fun playing off each other and denis leary playing it DEAD STRAIGHT
sometimes the logic of curt conners is a bit off, but has that quiet presence, and the lizard is a fine antagonist .....
some excellent action scenes, and with another "sting in the tail", this is a nice addition to the whole franchise!
looking forward to see both AS2 and XM days of future past
In fact it went to quick shame it was not longer.
Not bad, having seen the remakes I wanted to see how they compare to the original.I prefer the remake though.
seen all these films now, not bad..Next i will do another rerun of the Saw films as i'm off work soon, so will watch one a night
6/10
The filmmakers have fun blowing up bits of Los Angeles.
******************
Eastern Promises [2007]. Director: David Cronenberg
8/10
London nurse gets involved with the Russian Mafia. The dialect coach must have been kept busy with the American/French/German/Polish/Australian/Irish cast.
Little Flower On A Stone (Tsvetok na kamne) (1962) 7/10
Margot robbie was a scene stealer for me. Hopefully she chooses good roles and goes far. Loved jean dujardin as well but I just adore him in general lol.
Great Saturday night Satire, it takes the piss of telly and was premptive in taking the piss out of xfactor and the voice!
Hats off to Richard o brien!
The me of me!
Tombstone 9/10 - one of my favourite films. Loved Val Kilmer's performance as Doc Holliday in this - he was never this good again, imo.
8/10
Very entertaining!
Thor:The Dark World couldnt get into it, too much a kids film 6/10
Homefront, Statham kicking ass, perfect Saturday night entertainment 8/10