Options
Your Favourite Top 5 Albums?
Pele-thefiregoddess
Posts: 6,172
Forum Member
✭
I adore albums - the artistry, storytelling, expression and musical journey that they present as a whole piece. Sadly, they are becoming a dying breed.
What are your favourite top albums?
- currently; at this moment, this day; this week; this month
- new releases or old releases
What are you listening to, enjoying and appreciating?
1.Mogwai - Rave Tapes (just a band so emotive melodically to another seemingly movie score to just human emotion ...so artistic ...so instrumental ...so experimental for rock. New wave of Pink Floyd, Radiohead and Royksopp- beautiful)
2. A Great Big World - Is There anybody out there? (a hidden gem similar to Fun, that has taken years to surface ...loving the track 'say something' but also really like 'rockstar' ;
3. Warpaint - Warpaint (good album ----especially if you like ..daughter, chrvhes, )
4. Madonna - MDNA (still playing lots of songs frequently, especially: 'some girls', 'I'm addicted', 'falling free')
5. Sophie Ellis Bextor - Wanderlust (I adore 'young blood' and 'runaway dreamer'...annoyed that there aren't any pure pop tracks...I need to listen to the album a little more as its new ... and I can't believe that there is one track that has nearly the same song title as a song that I have recently written ...but actually its a good album with some truly beautiful moments)
What are your favourite top albums?
- currently; at this moment, this day; this week; this month
- new releases or old releases
What are you listening to, enjoying and appreciating?
1.Mogwai - Rave Tapes (just a band so emotive melodically to another seemingly movie score to just human emotion ...so artistic ...so instrumental ...so experimental for rock. New wave of Pink Floyd, Radiohead and Royksopp- beautiful)
2. A Great Big World - Is There anybody out there? (a hidden gem similar to Fun, that has taken years to surface ...loving the track 'say something' but also really like 'rockstar' ;
3. Warpaint - Warpaint (good album ----especially if you like ..daughter, chrvhes, )
4. Madonna - MDNA (still playing lots of songs frequently, especially: 'some girls', 'I'm addicted', 'falling free')
5. Sophie Ellis Bextor - Wanderlust (I adore 'young blood' and 'runaway dreamer'...annoyed that there aren't any pure pop tracks...I need to listen to the album a little more as its new ... and I can't believe that there is one track that has nearly the same song title as a song that I have recently written ...but actually its a good album with some truly beautiful moments)
0
Comments
Kate Bush- Hounds Of Love
Alanis Morrisette- Jagged Little Pill
Ellie Goulding- Halcyon
Katy Perry- Teenage Dream
Ellie Goulding- Lights
Katy Perry- Teenage Dream
The Script- The Script
Katy Perry- Prism
Jessie J- Alive
Chvrches - Bones Of What You believe
Bastille - All This Bad Blood
Two Door Cinema Club - Tourist History
Disclosure - Settle
Rudimental - Home
Honourable mentions = Empire Of The Sun - Ice On The Dune and Chase & Status - Brand New Machine
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
Madonna - Like a Prayer
Madonna - Ray of Light
Joni Mitchell - Blue
I do love a fair few released recently though:
Lorde - Pure Heroine
Lady Gaga - Artpop
London Grammar - If You Wait
Imagine Dragons - Night Visions
Bastille - Bad Blood
Tom Waits - Frank's Wild Years
Joni Mitchell - Hejira
Kate Bush - Hounds Of Love
XTC - Black Sea
Liz Phair - Exile In Guyville
More recent favourites:
I Am Kloot - I Am Kloot
Laura Veirs - Year Of Meteors
Teitur - All My Mistakes
Janelle Monae - The Archandroid
Anais Mitchell - Young Man In America
1. Discovery - Daft Punk
2. Nonfiction - The Range
3. SBTRKT - SBTRKT
4. Glass Swords - Rustie
5. Ray of Light - Madonna
The Cure - Disintegration
The Sisters of Mercy - Floodland
Fall Out Boy - Evening Out with Your Girlfriend
A Day To Remember - Common Courtesy
Duran Duran - Rio
Goldfrapp - Black Cherry
Rufus Wainwright - Want
Lorde - Pure Heroine
Happened to be listening to this as I brought up this thread hah
Bon Jovi- These days
Bruce Springsteen- Born In The USA
Bruce Springsteen- The River
Michael Buble- It's Time
2. Enigma- The screen behind the mirror
3. A-ha- Scoundrel days
4. Pink Floyd- The division bell
5. Mylo xyloto- Coldplay
6. (have to include Keane- hopes and fears)
Siouxsie & The Banshees - A Kiss In The Dreamhouse
The Beatles - Abbey Road
The Cardigans - Super Extra Gravity
Nick Drake - Time Of No Reply (cheating slightly because it's a compilation)
Barbra Streisand - Guilty
Erykah Badu - Mama's Gun
Frankie Goes to Hollywood - Welcome to the Pleasuredome
TLC - Crazy Sexy Cool
In no particular order!
new and old?
mine currently are
1. Kasey Musgraves - Same Trailer Different Park
2. Beyonce - Beyonce
3. Sophie Ellis Bextor - Wanderlust
4. Mogwai - The Rave Tapes
5. Sugarland - Indestructible Machine
2. Blink 182 - Blink 182
3. Green Day - Warning
4. Imagine Dragons - Night Visions
5. Fall Out Boy - Save Rock and Roll
Honorable mentions:
- Arctic Monkeys - AM
- Zebrahead - Broadcast to the World
- Less Than Jake - In With The Out Crowd
- Biffy Clyro - Only Revolutions
- Sum 41 - Chuck
- Bowling For Soup - The Great Burrito Extortion Case
- Stone Sour - Audio Secrecy
In that case :
Katy Perry- Prism
Alanis Morissette- supposed Former Infatuation Junkie
Joss Stone- Introducing
Lorde- Pure Heroine
Alanis Morissette- Jagged Little Pill
Roy Harper - Man And Myth
Elvis Costello & The Roots - Wise Up Ghost
Bill Callahan - Dream River
Goldfrapp - Tales Of Us
Agnes Obel - Aventine
:-)
The above was my all-time favourite albums list. :-)
My current favourites are (in no particular order):
• Vocalcity - Luomo
• Since I Left You - The Avalanches
• Woman - Rhye
• Days Are Gone - Haim
• Nonfiction - The Range
Spleen And Ideal - Dead Can Dance
Pornography - The Cure
The Pleasure Principle - Gary Numan
Blind - The Sundays
Floodland - The Sisters Of Mercy
Anthems in Eden...Shirley & Dolly Collins
Penguin Eggs...Nic Jones
Smiling Men With Bad Reputations...Mike Heron
Mr Fox...Mr Fox
That's the folky list, tomorrow it might be a rockier one.
Alice Rose - Each is A Dream
Anneke van Giersbergen - Drive
Lissie - Back To Forever
Sky Ferreira - Night Time, My Time
Anna Calvi - One Breath
Kraftwerk - Trans-Europe Express
The Lively Ones - Surf Rider!
Queen - The Works
Motorhead - Orgasmatron
2. Maroon 5 - Songs About Jane
3. Lana Del Rey - Born To Die
4. Hurts - Happiness
5. Coldplay - A Rush Of Blood To The Head