At the cinema, Night at the Museum 3. Like most sequels it isn't as good as the first film, but still very funny in parts. Also its so sad to realise it was Robin Williams last visual film role. 7/10
Recorded "The Holiday" and watched it earlier. Love this film, its corny as hell but definitely has the right feel good factor for this time of year. 9/10 (laugh if you want too:D)
HEAVENLY SWORD - 7/10
get past the PS3 cgi and there's a decent story to get through, nice fight sequences though ..... and from the sublime .....
BAYONETTA BLOODY FATE - 6half/10
to the ridiculous
this time it's traditional anime fair, with the heroine outdoing lara croft, in MANY ways ^_^
also MASSIVE monsters to fight
MADAGASCAR 3 - 9/10
hyper threequel that's fun and exciting
THE LOOK OF LOVE - 7half/10
soft core movie biopic of smut peddler paul raymond, pretty interesting and perfectly fits the time
EVENGELION 1.11 YOU ARE NOT ALONE - 8/10
not your average giant robots versus GIANT monsters fare, with great animation ..... first part of the REBUILD series
Period drama about the religous war between Catholics and Protestants in sixteenth century France. With Isabelle Adjani playing and looking like a twenty year-old, despite being nearly forty at the time.
Wonderful, would recommend it to anybody. This chronology is slightly off and unclear, starts a little slowly but otherwise an outstanding film taking you through every emotion. I couldn't imagine it not being enjoyed by anybody.
At the cinema, Night at the Museum 3. Like most sequels it isn't as good as the first film, but still very funny in parts. Also its so sad to realise it was Robin Williams last visual film role. 7/10
Recorded "The Holiday" and watched it earlier. Love this film, its corny as hell but definitely has the right feel good factor for this time of year. 9/10 (laugh if you want too:D)
LOVE the cottage in " The Holiday " film ! ..want to live there !
Horns - 3/10. Hard to say much about this, was a disappointment. Daniel Radcliffe's thriller / horror combo was a bit all over the place.
Snowpiercer - 6/10. Slightly bleak view of a possible future where we have caused another ice age and the last of humanity are travelling around the planet on a train, with a separation between the privileged and the not-so.
Grace Kelly puts on a pair of glasses and some severe make-up and acts miserable. Viola, an Oscar win. Bing Crosby only got a nomination as an alcoholic singer (a part that needed little research).
.this couple get lost in rural woods, driving round , like its a maze..round in circles..Mad psycho lad appears playing games and taunting them ..In the end mad lad kills the guy in the boot of the car with a pipe leading to the exhaust..Girlfriend opens the boot, sees him and she screams etc..Then in end the girl driving runs and kills mad lad. well he was standing in the way and he beckoned her to drive and killed him, it ended quickly so you think he dead lo
l--was on film 4 so will blank out in case one taped it ..i thought it was atmospherically scary
I did enjoy the twist at the end though. The twist being the realisation that absolutely **** all had happened for the previous 80 minutes or was going to happen.
Good acting (Rachel McAdams and Channing Tatum starred) and likeable characters but I felt that there wasn't any plot development and the ending wasn't very satisfying.
It so isn't! It's about the nature of our whole society!
The TV guide did indicate it was a satire but I didn't take any grand message from watching it. It just seemed to me like an older version of Dead Poets Society.
Comments
Recorded "The Holiday" and watched it earlier. Love this film, its corny as hell but definitely has the right feel good factor for this time of year. 9/10 (laugh if you want too:D)
Foxcatcher (2014) 8/10
The Interview (2014) 4/10
get past the PS3 cgi and there's a decent story to get through, nice fight sequences though ..... and from the sublime .....
BAYONETTA BLOODY FATE - 6half/10
to the ridiculous
this time it's traditional anime fair, with the heroine outdoing lara croft, in MANY ways ^_^
also MASSIVE monsters to fight
MADAGASCAR 3 - 9/10
hyper threequel that's fun and exciting
THE LOOK OF LOVE - 7half/10
soft core movie biopic of smut peddler paul raymond, pretty interesting and perfectly fits the time
EVENGELION 1.11 YOU ARE NOT ALONE - 8/10
not your average giant robots versus GIANT monsters fare, with great animation ..... first part of the REBUILD series
also i watched
WANDERLUST - 8/10
daffy duck
Period drama about the religous war between Catholics and Protestants in sixteenth century France. With Isabelle Adjani playing and looking like a twenty year-old, despite being nearly forty at the time.
I like the concept and the twist towards the end genuinely surprised me.
If... (1968) - 6/10
Entertaining enough. Your typical public/private school kids rebel story, although considering the film's age, it might have been the first of those.
Wonderful, would recommend it to anybody. This chronology is slightly off and unclear, starts a little slowly but otherwise an outstanding film taking you through every emotion. I couldn't imagine it not being enjoyed by anybody.
The best docufilm I've seen about Ali, ironically because it foused less on his boxing career & more on the man himself & his family life.
The Dark is Rising 8/10 .despite its poor film reviews I think this was excellent adaption from the book !
LOVE the cottage in " The Holiday " film ! ..want to live there !
Such a boring film.
Snowpiercer - 6/10. Slightly bleak view of a possible future where we have caused another ice age and the last of humanity are travelling around the planet on a train, with a separation between the privileged and the not-so.
It so isn't! It's about the nature of our whole society!
7/10
Grace Kelly puts on a pair of glasses and some severe make-up and acts miserable. Viola, an Oscar win. Bing Crosby only got a nomination as an alcoholic singer (a part that needed little research).
meta bonkers, hugely enjoyable and scattershot
LUCY - 8half/10
unusual semi actioner that has the promise of expansion
It's shit, but not that shit.
I did enjoy the twist at the end though. The twist being the realisation that absolutely **** all had happened for the previous 80 minutes or was going to happen.
Good acting (Rachel McAdams and Channing Tatum starred) and likeable characters but I felt that there wasn't any plot development and the ending wasn't very satisfying.
MysteryRoad! 5/10 👎 (Boring! / Bland!) ⌛️
Both via Netflix! 😉
The TV guide did indicate it was a satire but I didn't take any grand message from watching it. It just seemed to me like an older version of Dead Poets Society.