Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

HELP! Unable To Retune My DAB Radio


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-03-2012, 07:47
chinchin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Inside a shoe box.
Posts: 31,237

Re my Pure Evoke 1 DAB radio, whatever I do, either manual or auto tune, all I am getting on some stations is 'Station moved'. I am not very technical and would be really grateful if someone would give me a step by step guide to get the missing stations back with the correct names. Thanks a lot.
chinchin is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 02-03-2012, 07:51
N.Dean
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 790
http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/showthread.php?t=1635817 might help.
N.Dean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 07:55
chinchin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Inside a shoe box.
Posts: 31,237
Thanks, however I had already read through that thread. No instructions there I'm afraid. I favour a 'factory reset', however I do not appear to have a option for that.
chinchin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 08:01
kev
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: South Notts (Waltham TV TX)
Posts: 19,429
Re my Pure Evoke 1 DAB radio, whatever I do, either manual or auto tune, all I am getting on some stations is 'Station moved'. I am not very technical and would be really grateful if someone would give me a step by step guide to get the missing stations back with the correct names. Thanks a lot.
Are you trying to tune using the presets (e.g. pressing 1)?

You will need to reprogramme these to get rid of the "Station Moved" - try looking through the alphabetical list for the service named "Capital", "Kiss," "Heart" "Xfm" or whatever you are trying to receive and select it. You will then need to store these on the preset again (normally you press and hold the preset for this).
kev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 08:05
chinchin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Inside a shoe box.
Posts: 31,237
Are you trying to tune using the presets (e.g. pressing 1)?

You will need to reprogramme these to get rid of the "Station Moved" - try looking through the alphabetical list for the service named "Capital", "Kiss," "Heart" "Xfm" or whatever you are trying to receive and select it. You will then need to store these on the preset again (normally you press and hold the preset for this).
Cheers for that kev. I will give that a go later today.
chinchin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 10:30
MartinRosen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Voted Mr Sexy 2014 everywhere.
Posts: 14,942
Re my Pure Evoke 1 DAB radio, whatever I do, either manual or auto tune, all I am getting on some stations is 'Station moved'. I am not very technical and would be really grateful if someone would give me a step by step guide to get the missing stations back with the correct names. Thanks a lot.
I had a similar problem, and I did what this post said (before I read it !).

The other alternative is to throw away the radio, and buy a new one that has been tuned
MartinRosen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 13:10
chinchin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Inside a shoe box.
Posts: 31,237
I had a similar problem, and I did what this post said (before I read it !).

The other alternative is to throw away the radio, and buy a new one that has been tuned
Cheers Martin
chinchin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 13:23
Toshiba
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: London
Posts: 609
Yet another area where DAB isn't an improvement over existing FM radios.

Radio stations tell you it's as easy as a quick tap of the autotune button, but they fail to mention you'll also have to go through the station list and re-save your presets too. This will easily confuse people, who'll either eventually lose those stations or will hard reset their radio, not that doing that is much more hassle (if any) than what's already required!

Same with Freeview. Channels come and go relatively often compared to analogue TV, and you need to rescan to update the channel list. When I "scan for new services" on my PVR, it just adds the new channels to the end of the list where they go unnoticed. If I want them to have their correct channel numbers, I have to do a full rescan, which wipes all my scheduled recordings.
Toshiba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 18:50
Syntax Error
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Manchester, England
Posts: 17,353
I retuned on 2nd March when all that 'Station Moved' nonsense came up, then restored the relevant presets so I would know what stations I was selecting, then yesterday, my Pure The Bug greeted me with 'no available stations' & ALL my presets wiped!

What happened there?

It's OK now after yet another rescan, plus I've restored all my presets, but it was a right pain.
Syntax Error is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 19:08
2Bdecided
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 4,306
Same with Freeview. Channels come and go relatively often compared to analogue TV, and you need to rescan to update the channel list.
Get a better PVR - many happily track channel changes unless the multiplexes themselves change frequency. My first one from 2003 did this perfectly!

Or get Freesat. No need to ever re-scan (that I've heard about).

Cheers,
David.
2Bdecided is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 19:56
Albannach1876
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: South East London
Posts: 210
I did this and have now lost LBC completely on my kitchen radio!

Have still got LBC News, and the "real" LBC is on all the other DAB radios around the house.

Tried a factory reset but still no joy.

Any ideas? It's a Pure Oasis Flow if that helps.
Albannach1876 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 20:02
SimonBigL
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Frinton on Sea
Posts: 15
Not sure if this will help ..a number of our listeners had problems and Kev our tec guru posted this which worked. http://www.bigl.co.uk/news/pure-internet-radio-streams
SimonBigL is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 23:48
Gary Brenton
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Walsall (West Midlands)
Posts: 637
The whole lot is a complete and utter mess!....not ONE of my DAB tuners (including car) works as it should do.

All as I constantly get is 'STATION MOVED' ...yet the 'alleged' moved station is STILL there! - infact some stations I am getting TWICE!

I have scanned the car radio and I keep picking up RDS for BBCSTOKE... (amongst others) I am nowhere near their TSA...but when I turn the volume up there is nothing there.

I cannot understand what or why they have done this? I am seriously considering ditching DAB as it has became a complete joke (as it was) and now this has just added to further issues. No amount of factory re-setting has rectified this issue and it seems everyone is having the same or similar issues.
Gary Brenton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 23:55
MartinRosen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Voted Mr Sexy 2014 everywhere.
Posts: 14,942
The whole lot is a complete and utter mess!....not ONE of my DAB tuners (including car) works as it should do.

All as I constantly get is 'STATION MOVED' ...yet the 'alleged' moved station is STILL there! - infact some stations I am getting TWICE!
As was mentioned earlier, when I was trying to reset my favourite station, I got the 'Station Moved' message. However, when I turned the tuning dial, I saw the station there, so I hit the preset on that and it worked (just switched on and it still works!).

If necessary, I suppose you could try and contact DigitalRadioUK.
MartinRosen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 01:34
vinnielo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South East England
Posts: 4,986
Rescan your radios (with a full prune) at the end of the month, and the Station Moved entries will have magically gone, but with your favourite stations (hopefully) still all there.
That's all I need to say and that's all I will say unless I start getting technical.
vinnielo is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 02:40
Gary Brenton
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Walsall (West Midlands)
Posts: 637
Rescan your radios (with a full prune) at the end of the month, and the Station Moved entries will have magically gone, but with your favourite stations (hopefully) still all there.
That's all I need to say and that's all I will say unless I start getting technical.
Please DO get technical....I think most have tried the most obvious port of call by re-scanning and doing a factory re-set...without success in many cases...
Gary Brenton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 05:03
hanssolo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 11,678
http://www.heart.co.uk/news/digital-radio-changes/
On Thursday 1st March changes will be made to DAB Digital Radio. Here's what you need to do to keep listening from 1st March.

You may see the station name on your radio change to "Station Moved" or "Moved". If it does, just tune into us again you'll see us listed as Heart as usual! You'll also need to re-save Heart on any preset buttons you use.

You have until Tuesday 27th March to retune and re-set your presets. After that, you'll hear an announcement reminding you to retune instead of hearing Heart, and you may see the words "Time To Retune" on the radio display.

On April 10th, if you haven't retuned you'll lose reception your radio may say "Service Off-Air". Don't worry we're still on your radio, but you'll need to retune and reset your presets!

FAQ

Will I lose reception?

No. The radio stations are only changing their SIds. They're still being transmitted in the same way, from the same transmitters, covering the same area. If your radio says it's lost reception and can't find the station again, please contact the manufacturer of your radio. Their details will be on the Digital Radio UK Website - http://getdigitalradio.com/retun
So as I see it from March 27th "Moved" will have retune announcements and presets will have to be updated?
April 10th all "moved" will be removed from station lists on sets
All as I constantly get is 'STATION MOVED' ...yet the 'alleged' moved station is STILL there! - infact some stations I am getting TWICE!

I have scanned the car radio and I keep picking up RDS for BBCSTOKE... (amongst others) I am nowhere near their TSA...but when I turn the volume up there is nothing there.
When you have reset the sets presumably you have reset any any preset stations?
When the retune is finished auto DAB/FM switching on Kiss, Heart, Capital should be better on the car set.
hanssolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 07:45
kev
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: South Notts (Waltham TV TX)
Posts: 19,429
The whole lot is a complete and utter mess!....not ONE of my DAB tuners (including car) works as it should do.
Interesting - all mine worked either straight away or after storing a junk preset first!

Easiest way on all of your FM and DAB presets which currently have Kiss, XFM, Capital, Heart (and any others which say moved) and replace them with BBC Radio 1. Once you have done this look through the alphabetical list to find the station you really want (e.g. XFM) and then store this back on your preset.

All as I constantly get is 'STATION MOVED' ...yet the 'alleged' moved station is STILL there! - infact some stations I am getting TWICE!
All previous moves here have worked like that - they point to the same audio stream for a while so that alarm clocks and the like still work until you have a moment to reprogramme the presets.

I have scanned the car radio and I keep picking up RDS for BBCSTOKE... (amongst others) I am nowhere near their TSA...but when I turn the volume up there is nothing there.
Is it on a preset? When tuning to Trent FM (on 96.5) in Mansfield mine displayed "WAVE96/5" dispite being miles away from Blackpool until it was able to resolve the RDS for Trent FM.

I cannot understand what or why they have done this?
To allow radios to automatically retune as you drive / move round the country.

No amount of factory re-setting has rectified this issue and it seems everyone is having the same or similar issues.
Seams odd that a factory reset isn't solving the issues - the "Station Moved" WILL continue to stay in the A-Z listings (do NOT store these on a preset), just keep going though them and you should find the stations you actually want.

Try tuning to all the BBC local radio stations your radio has found - if some of these are silent/bubbling mud try doing a factory reset with the aerial completely lowered when the set is on the ground floor then perform a manual tune (start with frequency blocks 11D and 12B) - some of my older DAB radios get confused when they detect the Leicester multiplex on an auto tune as it's on the lowest frequency and I need to rescan with the aerial lowered to pick the same services on the Nottingham multiplex reliably. On the newer sets simply tuning to BBC Nottingham (my local BBC station) on DAB then trying the commercial services on the same multiplex sorts it out.
kev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 07:57
vinnielo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South East England
Posts: 4,986
Please DO get technical....I think most have tried the most obvious port of call by re-scanning and doing a factory re-set...without success in many cases...
Read my post again.
vinnielo is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 08:46
Bangers
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 2,778
Please DO get technical....I think most have tried the most obvious port of call by re-scanning and doing a factory re-set...without success in many cases...
Gary have you grasped the fact that you need to scroll through your station list to find the stations with their correct name?

Or have you not read the instructions properly, just rescaned your radio and used the same old presets? You've then blamed DAB when it was really your own misunderstanding that got you in a pickle?!
Bangers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 16:41
David_Bailey
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2

I got my first DAB radio many years ago, and I assumed that the presets would work like they did on radios long ago - you tuned each of say 5 buttons to the stations you wanted, and then one button press would select the desired station.

In reality, using a preset is quite complicated - seemingly so as to provide 10 or 20 preset stations - how many people need that!

I also found DAB inferior because it would take a few seconds to boot up - and only then could you begin to fiddle about choosing your preset. Such a radio would not be suitable for an old person who was not fully mentally alert, and reasonably nimble with their fingers.

Occasionally this radio would splutter, and sometimes go on and turn itself off!

I had hoped that the Pure Evoke radio might be the answer because it does have some real preset buttons, but it sounds as if there are still problems.

The issue of channels moving seems particularly silly. If the transmitter sends out a signal saying a station has moved, why can't it add the information as to where it has gone - that way the software inside the radio could adjust the preset information automatically.

David
David_Bailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2013, 12:12
kev
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: South Notts (Waltham TV TX)
Posts: 19,429
I got my first DAB radio many years ago, and I assumed that the presets would work like they did on radios long ago - you tuned each of say 5 buttons to the stations you wanted, and then one button press would select the desired station.
Depends on the radio - all my DAB tuners work like you describe - apart from two which are annoying as hell. Much easier to just use the A-Z listing.
[/quote]

and sometimes go on and turn itself off!
That sounds like a faulty radio

The issue of channels moving seems particularly silly. If the transmitter sends out a signal saying a station has moved, why can't it add the information as to where it has gone - that way the software inside the radio could adjust the preset information automatically.
Obviously something that wasn't in the spec from the start - you have the same problem with FM-RDS too. Most of these moves could have been handled with a decent network linking if only radios implemented that!
kev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2013, 18:17
David_Bailey
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
Depends on the radio - all my DAB tuners work like you describe - apart from two which are annoying as hell. Much easier to just use the A-Z listing.
Thanks for the reply.

Well I have looked in the shops, and even asked an assistant, and I couldn't find one radio that had what I would call 'real' preset buttons - that gave you one push channel selection. Then I discovered the Pure Evoke, which seems pretty expensive, but does seem to give me the feature that I remember from 1970's radios!

Are you saying there are a lot of other DAB radios with 'real' presets?

David
David_Bailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2013, 18:33
Gerry1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,520
Are you saying there are a lot of other DAB radios with 'real' presets?
I think many or most DAB radios have this. The Pure Evoke does, as does the Sony XDR-S1 and the Pure Highway. Sometimes there's an extra step to allow more stored stations than buttons.

However, the procedure is usually much the same, long push to store the current station, short push to tune in the stored station. Not really all that different than it was for storing Radio Caroline's new wavelength on your Motorola L/M car radio buttons !

You just have to perform an autotune from time to time to find new stations (long push to scan the full band, not just 11B - 12D), re-store stations that have moved, preferably also keeping things simple by 'pruning' dead ones.
Gerry1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2013, 11:16
kev
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: South Notts (Waltham TV TX)
Posts: 19,429
Thanks for the reply.

Well I have looked in the shops, and even asked an assistant, and I couldn't find one radio that had what I would call 'real' preset buttons - that gave you one push channel selection. Then I discovered the Pure Evoke, which seems pretty expensive, but does seem to give me the feature that I remember from 1970's radios!

Are you saying there are a lot of other DAB radios with 'real' presets?

David
My Roberts RD49, Cambridge Audio DAB 300S, and Sony XDR-S1 all work with 1 (or 2) push access. The DAB 300S has 5 numbered buttons and a "Shift" button to give you ten presets (e.g.press 1 to access preset 1, press shift 1 to access preset 6).

My parents Intempo has the same, my Dads Sony HiFi offers the same, but only from the remote.
kev is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:12.