I agree. I avoided it because I thought it was going to be all vulgar filth just for the sake of it. But it was actually quite touching and funny. Have watched it 3 times!
Also saw The Death and Life of Charlie St Cloud today....nice weepy!
Australia - wasn't as bad as I thought it was going to be (or as bad as people had made it out to be) - but it was looooooong. 7/10. I gave it an extra point because Its Baz Luhrman & I love Baz Luhrman.
W/E
7/10
It felt a bit rushed at the end. Plus i felt the movie didn't need the storyline of a fictional character to run alongside. It would of been better if the film was just about Wallis and Edward. Also, Madonna's camera angles were all over the place and she would randomly do close up at irelevent thing.
Abraham Lincoln - Vampire Hunter - 5/10 - Visually i thought the film was great, and i loved the storyline in the first half, the 2nd half was a bit :yawn::sleep: though
Attack the Block was excellent, even though I missed the beginning (was on TV last night but I didn't find it till I was channel hopping after the footie).
The bit when Sam is in Moses's flat and asks him how old he is an unforgettable scene.
Lover Come Back, with Doris Day and Rock Hudson. I was so tired and didn't want to watch anything very demanding. This fitted the bill perfectly - frothy and very funny (and predictable, but that was half the charm of it).
Attack the Block - I stuck with it until they forced their way into the nurse's flat but I was already bored and irritated by the nonsensical dialogue from the kids. I gave up then. Disappointed as I was looking forward to it. 4/10
Fright Night - Surprised by this. Only vaguely like the original and not playing for laughs but it was pretty entertaining in it's own right. 7/10.
Star Wars - Attack of the Clones. I hate it when people jump on the Star Wars bashing band wagon but I found even more cringey bits that I remember seeing before. More wood than the forest moon of Endor. 6.5/10
Comments
I agree. I avoided it because I thought it was going to be all vulgar filth just for the sake of it. But it was actually quite touching and funny. Have watched it 3 times!
Also saw The Death and Life of Charlie St Cloud today....nice weepy!
Fright Night (remake) - Decent
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me - Superb
Regards
RB
a small unremarkable film about some battle that happenned in ..... belgium ..... or somewhere, from someone called ..... delorentis or sommit
AUSTRALIA - 8.5/10 - lovely movie this, started off as a comedy but moved into seriousness
7/10
It felt a bit rushed at the end. Plus i felt the movie didn't need the storyline of a fictional character to run alongside. It would of been better if the film was just about Wallis and Edward. Also, Madonna's camera angles were all over the place and she would randomly do close up at irelevent thing.
6/10
A mess, but Russell Crowe was hilariously evil.
on tv was I am number four and I've watched that many a time and still like it
I think it was described as a drama rather than a film, but I really enjoyed this, I thought John Thaw was excellent.
Legion 6/10...strange film...reminds me of bits of several films in one ..including The Happening .and Species amonst others !
Frequency 9/10...Brilliant !
highly enjoyable chav-em-up with some very exciting action stuff, close calls aplenty and REDICULOUS "street" language too
COLLATERAL - 9/10
another top class movie
I found that surprisingly good when I saw it.
Unforgiven 8/10
Went on slightly too long but very good overall
The bit when Sam is in Moses's flat and asks him how old he is an unforgettable scene.
Bourne Legacy 8/10
Bourne Ultimatum 9/10
Honestly, I thought it was funny. I enjoyed it. Nice to see Natalie Portman in a comedy, and she is good at it.
Fright Night - Surprised by this. Only vaguely like the original and not playing for laughs but it was pretty entertaining in it's own right. 7/10.
Star Wars - Attack of the Clones. I hate it when people jump on the Star Wars bashing band wagon but I found even more cringey bits that I remember seeing before. More wood than the forest moon of Endor. 6.5/10