Parker- by far Jason Statham worst film, really boring 4/10
It was a bit different to other Statham films, the body count was well down but i found it to be reasonably entertaining. The direction and the acting performances were a cut above his usual films. 6.5/10
A Haunted House - Crude sexual humour, fart and poo jokes and racist cultural stereotyping - its a film that will upset a few viewers, not me though i laughed a fair bit. Not really anywhere as good as White Chicks ( but what is? ) it does have a repeatable viewing potential.
Such a brilliantly crafted film, amazingly directed and acted - I've never seen Joaquin Phoenix better. Visually it's incredible too, some amazing imagery. The only thing I sort of felt that let it down was how difficult to comprehend it is at times, I spent most of the film wondering if there was a wider message that somehow I was missing. Either way I'll probably watch it a few more times, it's pretty nice to see something that requires a bit of thinking around out there these days.
Star Trek Into Darkness - Just got back from seeing this and I have to admit I wasn't looking forward to this even though I really liked the 2009 reboot. I'm just not into the Star Trek lore. But I throughly enjoyed Into Darkness
The central performances from Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto and Benedict Cumberbatch are terrific, especially the latter two. The first movie lacked a proper villain but we get one here. The special effects are great and looked brilliant in IMAX 3D. The story is also well paced, though there isn't much depth and doesn't make sense at times. I have to admit I didn't like some of the minor characters, especially the Russian guy and Simon Pegg who are unbelievably annoying. But all in all I enjoyed it.
A Company Man - 7/10. A South Korean film about an agency of contract killers masquerading as a metal-trading business. Although well made with a couple of good action scenes, it's surprisingly forgettable. Started out strong, but ended weak. Score: 5 for the first half and 2 for the second half.
Slap Shot - 6/10. I shouldn't have re-watched this. Loved it when I first saw it, but now? Dragged a bit in places. Still enjoyed the climax, though.
Deathwatch - n/a. Stopped watching after some twenty minutes. Got bored.
A Soldier's Story (1984) - 8/10. A military officer investigates the murder of a black sergeant bully while getting know to an all-black platoon during WWII. It's a well-made character-driven murder-mystery / psychological drama. Occasionally preachy, but a must-see if you enjoyed films like Joint Security Area, A Few Good Men and The General's Daughter.
Star Trek: Into Darkness - 7/10. It had an awesome build up, in my opinion. I'm not a Trekkie, but I genuinely enjoyed the movie. I felt like the ending was just completely underwhelming, and was left with a "Was that it?" feeling when leaving the cinema.
Comments
No? did I miss something really good?
Good idea but falls flat.
Understandably somewhat bleak given its subject but a powerful biopic with fine central performances and great tunes for Joy Divisions fan like me.
It was a bit different to other Statham films, the body count was well down but i found it to be reasonably entertaining. The direction and the acting performances were a cut above his usual films. 6.5/10
7/10
Such a brilliantly crafted film, amazingly directed and acted - I've never seen Joaquin Phoenix better. Visually it's incredible too, some amazing imagery. The only thing I sort of felt that let it down was how difficult to comprehend it is at times, I spent most of the film wondering if there was a wider message that somehow I was missing. Either way I'll probably watch it a few more times, it's pretty nice to see something that requires a bit of thinking around out there these days.
Woyzeck (1994) 8/10
Worst movie ive seen in the past 5 years. Literally.
Edgy thriller. David Hyde white (Frazier's brother)
Bloody good.:cool:
The central performances from Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto and Benedict Cumberbatch are terrific, especially the latter two. The first movie lacked a proper villain but we get one here. The special effects are great and looked brilliant in IMAX 3D. The story is also well paced, though there isn't much depth and doesn't make sense at times. I have to admit I didn't like some of the minor characters, especially the Russian guy and Simon Pegg who are unbelievably annoying. But all in all I enjoyed it.
8/10
Slap Shot - 6/10. I shouldn't have re-watched this. Loved it when I first saw it, but now? Dragged a bit in places. Still enjoyed the climax, though.
Deathwatch - n/a. Stopped watching after some twenty minutes. Got bored.
A Soldier's Story (1984) - 8/10. A military officer investigates the murder of a black sergeant bully while getting know to an all-black platoon during WWII. It's a well-made character-driven murder-mystery / psychological drama. Occasionally preachy, but a must-see if you enjoyed films like Joint Security Area, A Few Good Men and The General's Daughter.
Atrocious
Mental Indonesian film, about exactly what it says on the tin. It's brutal and mental. Did I mention it was absolutely Mental!!!