Options
Some of your favourite films?
[Deleted User]
Posts: 207
Forum Member
✭
Well, i'm re-watching 'Sin City' after about 2 years and within those 2 years i have had various experience in watching various styles of film. I have grown to massive appreciation of David Lynch and Jean-luc Godard. Thinking that this would completely take away my appreciation of mainstream cinema, it actually hasn't.
My top 20 films (in no order apart from number 1) are as follows:
1. The crow
2. The silence of the lambs
3. The basketball diaries
4. Double indemnity
5. The wizard of oz (For many external reasons)
6. Mulholland Drive
7. Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
8. American beauty
9. Pulp fiction
10. City of god
11. Pan's Labyrinth
12. Vivre sa vie: Film en douze tableaux
13. The shawshank redemption
14. Full Metal Jacket
15. The breakfast club
16. Magnolia
17. A clockwork orange
18. Crash - Not the car crash fetish one
19. Once upon a time in america
20. Dogma
So, what are your top 20? (if you can be arsed typing)
My top 20 films (in no order apart from number 1) are as follows:
1. The crow
2. The silence of the lambs
3. The basketball diaries
4. Double indemnity
5. The wizard of oz (For many external reasons)
6. Mulholland Drive
7. Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
8. American beauty
9. Pulp fiction
10. City of god
11. Pan's Labyrinth
12. Vivre sa vie: Film en douze tableaux
13. The shawshank redemption
14. Full Metal Jacket
15. The breakfast club
16. Magnolia
17. A clockwork orange
18. Crash - Not the car crash fetish one
19. Once upon a time in america
20. Dogma
So, what are your top 20? (if you can be arsed typing)
0
Comments
I can't get the film ''the ninth configuration'' out of my head though....most of the films I like are nutty though.
Mindfook or what haha
* Before Sunrise
* Before Sunset
* The English Patient
* The Truman Show
* Gattaca
* Bob Roberts
* To Kill a Mockingbird
* Superman
* Doctor Zhivago
* Brief Encounter
* Dead Poets Society
* High Fidelity
* The Breakfast Club
* E.T.
* Back to the Future
* Au Revoir Les Enfants
* The Wicker Man
* Breakfast at Tiffany's
* The Shawshank Redemption
* Eat Drink Man Woman
Ask me again tomorrow, it'll probably be totally different.
1. Ghost
2. Grease
3. Dirty Dancing
4. Thelma & Louise
5. Shawshank
6. Kramer versus Kramer
7. Watership Down
8. Titanic
9. Flashdance
10. Brokeback Mountain
Lots of other goodies as well if I can think of them ???????????????
....................Marty.
Whadda ya feel like doin' tonight Marty ?????????????????
Well recently on American tv Ernest Borgnine (who played Marty) told us.
Coyote Ugly
Moulin Rouge
Slumdog Millionaire
Shawshank Redemption
Castaway
Billy Elliott
Wall-E
Old Yeller
I don't watch many films but you've mentionned the last 2 that I watched and thought were terrific........
Sin City and Pan's Labyrinth.............
I thought Fargo was pretty good as well..........
Loved some of those as well.
I usually hate weepy chick flicks but 'The Notebook' is absolutely fantastic and had me in tears, longing for a huge romantic gesture from my OH.... it passed after around half an hour though.
I love gangster movies like Casino, Goodfellas and Scarface, the Godfather.
American history X, Battle Royal, Now and Then, Reservoir Dogs and anything with Steve Buscemi in it are also notable movies I like.
Oh I can't think of any more!!:)
i) Laurel & Hardy - Way Out West
ii) Abbott and Costello meet Frankenstein
Both are B&W and over 50years old but beat many recent comedies hands down!
More here if you're interested...
http://www.heyuguys.co.uk./index.php?option=com_idoblog&task=viewpost&id=382&Itemid=54
Goodfellas
Leon
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
The Usual Suspects
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Grindhouse
A Clockwork Orange
Kill Bill
Pulp Fiction
Mulholland Drive
Gladiator
The Beach
American Beauty
Tell No One (Ne Le Dis a personne)
Pan's Labyrinth
Misery
A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
Vicky Cristina Barcelona
The Reader
Slumdog Millionaire
That's only 17 ... lol. There are far more and my favourite films change very quickly. But the above kind of stick there. Some mainstream, some less so.
Chasing Amy
Once Upon a Time in the West
The Usual Suspects
Jean de Florette
Cyrano de Bergerac
Battleship Potempkin
M
The Empire Strikes Back
LA Confidential
The Godfather (Parts one and two)
2001 A Space Odyssey
Terminator
Dawn of the Dead
Ring
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Festen
Shaun of the Dead
Wall-E
Kind Hearts and Coronets
But it will be different tomorrow.
1. Shawshank
2. Green Mile
3. Breakfast at Tiffanys
4. English Patient
5. In Bruges
6. Day of the Jackal (original 1973 version)
7. Little Miss Sunshine
8. Full Monty
9. Billy Elliott
10. Shirley Valentine
not got to 20 yet ... but those are definite favourites
Amelie
The Godfather
Donnie Darko
Brief Encounter
Secretary
Dead Man's Shoes
A night to remember
frequency
frailty
the rock
back to the future (all of them)
man in the iron mask (the newer one)
count of monte cristo (the newer one lol)
shawshank
it's a wonderful life
grease
les miserables
angels with dirty faces
some like it hot
oliver
deadly pursuit
stargate
amadeus
last of the mohicans
indiana jones and the last crusade
die hard (all of them)
1. Star Wars original trilogy
2. Serenity
3. Waitress
4. Usual Suspects
5. Sweeney Todd
6. Singing in the Rain
7. The Italian Job (original)
8. The Great Escape
9. Shawshank Redemption
10. Hudsucker Proxy
11. In Bruges
12. Little Miss Sunshine
13. The Princess Bride
14. 300
15. The Life of Brian
16. Fargo
17. Shaun of the Dead
That's about all I can think of at the moment.
Alien/Aliens (director's cut)/Alien 3 (special edition cut)
Terminator 1/2 (special edition cut)
Assault On Precinct 13 (1976 John Carpenter release)
Goodfellas
Casino
Alien Vs Predator (R1 unrated version)
Lethal Weapon 1/2 (R1 uncut)/3/4 (R1 uncut)
The 51st State
Die Hard (all of them)
Airplane
Naked Gun (all of them)
Kill Bill Volume 1 and 2
Commando (director's cut/R1 uncut)
Eraser (R1 uncut)
Back To The Future (1/2/3)
Austin Powers (all of them)
Under Siege 1/2 (R1 uncut)
Con Air (R1 unrated version)
Pulp Fiction
die hard trilogy
point break
terminator 1+3
robocop
blood diamond
star wars trilogy
indian jones trilogy
ghostbusters
back to the future 1,2+3
Nightmare on elm street
fugative
blade runner
stargate
pulp fiction
short circut
the list could go on forerver, there arent many movies I wont watch, I just love films!!