Options
What's your top 7 favorite comedy movies?
[Deleted User]
Posts: 86
Forum Member
✭
Mine are....
1. White Chicks
2. The Mask
3. Rush Hour 2
4. The 40 Year Old Virgin
5. Me, Myself & Irene
6. Friday After Next
7. Bringing Down The House
1. White Chicks
2. The Mask
3. Rush Hour 2
4. The 40 Year Old Virgin
5. Me, Myself & Irene
6. Friday After Next
7. Bringing Down The House
0
Comments
The Blues Brothers
Anchorman
Airplane
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Pineapple Express
Team America: World Police
Hot Shots! Part Deux
Thank God you saved this thread, the OP's list made me throw up a little.
Top Secret
Naked Gun
Planes Trains & Automobiles
Dirty Rotten Scuandrels
When Harry Met Sally
King Pin
Role Models
The 40 year old virgin
Old School
Superbad
Police Academy
Spaceballs
Airplane! (Start of all the spoofs)
Bachelor Party (Tom Hanks)
Theres Something About Mary
Monty Python Life Of Brian
American Pie
Scary Movie
Stir Crazy
Jumanji
Time Bandits
Brewsters Million's
The Great Outdoors
Animal House
I can't really pick seventh. There was a really good comedy I saw many, many years ago which i thought was great. I've never seen it since and can't recall what it was called, or even much about the plot, other than the fact that I really enjoyed it.
I'm aloud my own opinion, no need to be rude. :mad:
2. Bad Boys
3. Bad Boys 2
4. Dumb and Dumber
5. American Pie
6. Superbad
7. Anchorman
For a 7th I'll choose Police Academy, I think. The original of course.
Man with two Brains
Captain America
Bugs Bunny Road Runner Movie
Anchorman
Four Lions
The Money Pit
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels.
National lampoons Christmas vacation.
National Lampoons European vacation.
Dumb and Dumber.
The man with two brains.
I love you Philip Morris.
2- Spaceballs
3- CB4
4- Harlem Nights
5- Boomerang
6- Airplane
7- Ace Ventura
2. American Pie 1-3
3. Superbad
4. 40 Year Old Virgin
5. Anchorman
6. Role Models
7. Liar Liar
2. The Producers ( " " " )
3. The Sunshine Boys (Neil Simon - screenplay)
4. The Odd Couple ( " " " )
5. Barefoot in the park ( " " " )
6. What About Bob? (starring Bill Murray - his best film)
7. The Goodbye Girl (still Neil Simon - damn he was good!):)
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Monty Python's Life of Brian
This is Spinal Tap
Uncle Buck
Mike Basset England Manager
Return of the Living Dead
Vacation/European Vacation
How about you compile your own list instead of thinking you're above the OP's.
2. The 'Burbs
3. Superbad
4. Jumpin' Jack Flash
5. Zack and Miri
6. Office Space
7. Sister Act
The entire purpose of a troll is to be rude. It wants a response.
2.the mask
3.borat
4.the other guys
5.the naked gun
6.ace ventura
7.austin powers spy who shagged me
My Cousin Vinny - For Marisa Tomei's performance.
Scream - Will always be classed as a comedy by me.
Liar, Liar - Guilty pleasure.
SIster Act - Another Guilty pleasure.
Rita, Sue & Bob Too, Brash, crass & crude, but very funny.
Bridesmaids - Enjoyed this way more than I thought I would.
Shrek - Yes it's a cartoon, but it's wasted on kids IMO.
Young Frankenstien
The Life of Brian
Airplane
Dr Strangelove
Blazing Saddles
The Naked Gun
With nail and I
Galaxy quest
Anchorman
Borat
Little miss sunshine
Some like it hot
Team America
I hope no one throws up. White chicks, dear god.
2. Shaun of the Dead
3. Zombieland
4. Role Models
5. Dodgeball
6. Anchorman
7. Van Wilder: Party Liason
Clue
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Galaxy Quest
Raising Arizona
The Money Pit
An American Werewolf in London (Technically a comdey)