Most listened to albums....
Jim_McIntosh
Posts: 5,866
Forum Member
✭
....over your lifetime. A top 10 if you can, omitting Best Ofs.
I reckon mine are probably :-
Abbey Road - The Beatles
The Soft Parade - The Doors
Doolittle - The Pixies
Teenager Of The Year - Frank Black
One By One - Foo Fighters
OK Computer - Radiohead
Achtung Baby - U2
Diamond Dogs - David Bowie
Harvest - Neil Young
Self Titled - The Velvet Undergound & Nico
I reckon mine are probably :-
Abbey Road - The Beatles
The Soft Parade - The Doors
Doolittle - The Pixies
Teenager Of The Year - Frank Black
One By One - Foo Fighters
OK Computer - Radiohead
Achtung Baby - U2
Diamond Dogs - David Bowie
Harvest - Neil Young
Self Titled - The Velvet Undergound & Nico
0
Comments
2. The Saturdays - On Your Radar
3. Sugababes - Taller in More Ways
4. Danity Kane - Welcome to the Dollhouse
5. Justin Timberlake - Future Sex Love Sounds
6. Kesha - Warrior
7. Kelly Clarkson - Breakaway
8. Lana Del Rey - Born to Die
9. Britney Spears - In the Zone
10. Leona Lewis - Echo
That feels about right to me right now, might feel differently tomorrow.
Nicola Roberts - Cinderella's Eyes
Soft Cell - The Art Of Falling Apart
Berlin - Pleasure Victim
Sisters Of Mercy - Vision Thing
J C Chasez - Schizophrenic
Icehouse - The Berlin Tapes
Prince - 1999
Billy Mackenzie - Transmission Impossible
The Last Shadow Puppets - The Age Of The Understatement
Joan Rivers - What Becomes a Semi Legend Most (bit of a curve ball there I know, but it was still a commercially released album!).
All of which I suppose shows the scale of my eclectic taste if nothing else!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u2xx3YTu2ac
Propaganda - Wishful Thinking (1985)
Dub Syndicate - Stoned Immaculate (1991)
Depeche Mode - Songs of Faith and Devotion (1993)
Portishead - Dummy (1994)
Tricky - Maxinquaye (1995)
Leftfield - Leftism (1995)
AIR - Moon Safari (1997)
The Chemical Brothers - Surrender (1999)
Muse - Origin Of Symmetry (2001)
Muse - Absolution (2003)
Pet Shop Boys - Behaviour
Depeche Mode - Violator
Counting Crows - August & Everything After
Soul Asylum - Grave Dancers Union
Lenny Kravitz - Mama Said
The Beloved - Happiness
Madonna - Like A Prayer
The Beatles - Sgt Peppers, Revolver & Rubber Soul
Erasure - The Innocents
Radiohead - The Bends
David Bowie - The Next Day
Probably many others especially best of albums.
My twisted dark fantasy - Kanye West
A fever you can't sweat out - Panic at the Disco
A thousand forms of fear - Sia
Paramore - Paramore
Symphony Soldier - The Cab
Save Rock & Roll - Fall Out Boy
+ Ed Sheeran
The 20/20 Experience - Justin Timberlake
You & I -The Pierces
V - Maroon 5
JT - FutureSex/LoveSounds
Sugababes - Angels With Dirty Faces
Mariah - Emancipation
Sugababes - Taller In More Ways
Madonna - Confessions On The Dancefloor
JT - The 20/20 Experience
MJ - Bad
Stevie Wonder - Songs In The Key Of Life
Sugababes - Three
Live at Leeds - The Who
Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd
The River - Bruce Springsteen
Born in the USA - Bruce Springsteen
City to City - Gerry Rafferty
Phaedra - Tangerine Dream
Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
Stone Roses - Stone Roses
U2 - Atomic Bomb
Fleetwood Mac - Tango in The Night
Slint - Spiderland
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Angels and Airwaves - I-Empire
Mary Chapin Carpenter - Stones in the Road
Nicola Roberts - Cinderella's Eyes
2) Pink - Missundazstood
3) Ryan Adams - Gold
4) Oasis - (What's the story?) Morning Glory
5) Kelly Clarkson - Stronger
6) Madonna - Confessions On a Dancefloor
7) Melanie C - Northern Star
8) Idlewild - The Remote Part
9) Bruce Springsteen - The Rising
10) Kylie - Aphrodite
Grace - Jeff Buckley
Aha Shake Heartbreak - Kings of Leon
Devotion - Jessie Ware
Dog Man Star - Suede
Happiness - Hurts
Get Lifted - John Legend
Depeche Mode - 101
An Evening Out With Your Girlfriend - FOB
Wayward Bus - The Magnetic Fields
Floodland - tSoM
For Those That Have A Heart - ADTR
Red - Taylor Swift
Indian Ink - Meanwhile, Back In Communist Russia
Riot - Paramore
A Healthy Distrust - Sage Francis
Theatre Is Evil - Amanda Palmer
i-Tunes is handy but can't count to ten
Some good choices there
Hormonally Yours - Shakespears Sister
X - Kylie Minogue
Madonna - Madonna
The Endless River - Pink Floyd
Nothing Has Changed - David Bowie
Lungs - Florence and the Machine
19 & 21 - Adele
Just to start with!
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
Foo Fighters - The Colour and the Shape
Coldplay - A rush of blood to the head
Coldplay - Viva la Vida and death and all of his friends
Stone Roses - Stone Roses
Yellowcard - Ocean Avenue
Angels & Airwaves - Love disc 1
Blink 182 - Enema of the state
Grand Unification: Fightstar
Three Cheers For Sweet Revenge: My Chemical Romance
The Black Parade: My Chemical Romance
Nevermind: Nirvana
Hybrid Theory: Linkin Park
The Young and the Hopeless: Good Charlotte
Bad: Michael Jackson
From Under the Cork Tree: Fall Out Boy
Be Human: Fightstar
One Day Son, This Will All Be Yours: Fightstar
Everything Changes: Take That
Progress: Take That
Enema Of the State: Blink 182
This Is War: Thirty Seconds to Mars
Dookie: Green Day
Dangerous: Michael Jackson
No Strings Attached: NSYNC
101 - Depeche Mode
Equinoxe - Jean-Michel Jarre
Kylie Minogue - Light Years, Fever & Aphrodite
Madonna - Like A Prayer, Ray Of Light & Confessions
Spice Girls - Spice & Spice World
Mariah Carey - Music Box
Melanie C - Northern Star
Leona Lewis - Spirit
Christina Aguilera - Stripped
Curtis Mayfield - Curtis (1970)
Dead Kennedys - Fresh Fruit For Rotting Vegetables (1980)
Dr Alimantado - Sons of Thunder (1981)
Sly & the Family Stone - There's A Riot Goin' On (1971)
Rick James - Come Get It (1978)
The Wailers - Natty Dread (1974)
The Stranglers - No More Heroes (1977)
Rufus featuring Chaka Khan - Rufus featuring Chaka Khan (1975)
Stiff Little Fingers - Inflammable Material (1979)
The Damned - Machine Gun Etiquette (1979)
The Slits - Cut (1979)
Carroll Thompson - Hopelessly In Love (1981)
Black Uhuru - Red (1981)
Gregory Isaacs - Extra Classic (1977)
Marvin Gaye - Trouble Man (1972)
I tend to buy albums on CD now (mostly) and if a handful arrive in the post, I've been known to put one one and play it through four or five times in its entirety i.e. for several hours (which is probably at odds with those people who don't get through a single play without track skipping).
Accept - I'm A Rebel
Rainbow - Ritchie Blackmore's
Rainbow - Rising
Scorpions - Animal Magnetism
Iron Maiden - The Number of the Beast
UFO - The Wild, The Willing and The Innocent
AC/DC - Back in Black
AC/DC - For Those About To Rock
Blackmore's Nighr - Under A Violet Moon
One or two people might have noticed that I've mentioned this before.
However, if it causes even one person to discover it I'll be happy.
2 The Long Road - Nickelback
3 The State - Nickelback
4 Dark Horse - Nickelback
5 All The Right Reasons
6 Here And Now - Nickelback
7 No Fixed Address - Nickelback
9 Keep The Faith - Bon Jovi
10 Undiscovered Soul - Ritchie Sambora
11 Wonderland - The Charlatans
12 The Crossing - Big Country
13 Up At The Lake - The Charlatans
14 Leave This Town - Daughtry
System of a Down - Toxicity
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
The Pogues - Rum, Sodomy and the Lash
Metallica - Master of Puppets
Slipknot - Vol 3 (Subliminal Verses)
Clutch - Earth Rocker
Rammstein - Mutter
Faithless - Sunday 8PM
Electribe 101 - Electribal Memories
Innocence - Belief
Donna Summer - Another Place & Time
Amy Winehouse - Back to Black
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours & Tango in the Night
Tracy Chapman - Tracy Chapman
Bjork - Debut
Kacey Musgrave - Same Trailer, Different Park
Alison Krauss - Lonely Runs Both Ways
Madonna - Bedtime Stories
Reba McEntire - For my Broken Heart
Savage Garden - Affirmation
Sugababes - Taller in More Ways
Mariah Carey - E=MC2
Soundtrack to 'Thelma & Louise'
Kelly Clarkson - Breakaway, Stronger and Piece by Piece
Lady Gaga - Born this Way and Artpop