Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time - One of the 'better' video game to movie adaptations.
5/10
Fast and Furious 7 - Dumb, loud and overblown is what this film is. More importantly is this, I don't know if I will have more fun at the cinema this year. Also I really struggled to keep it together towards the end
Interstellar. I really can't rate it - I know it gets around 8.8 on IMDB - but I just don't get it. I love all the cast but the film itself is just a load of gobble-de-gook!
Ponyo (anime film) -5.5 it was alright but definitely seems more aimed at young kiddies.
Most of the dialogue consisted of yelling 'Ponyo!' and 'Sosuke!' over and over again.
Anthony Hopkins battles his own (truly creepy) ventriloquist doll in extremely good psychological horror with vague supernatural overtones. Dickie Darling deftly directs. 8/10
Transsiberian
Wannabe-Hitchcockian thriller set aboard the famous train. Chugs along. 6/10
Disney cartoon version very much Jungle Book-style.
We watched this with the kids on Monday night. I loved it as a child but thought the kids might be underwhelmed since they have been raised on the all-singing, all- dancing, jazz-hands recent Disney blockbusters, but they loved it. They loved the simple slap-stick humour and there wasn't the same humour aimed at adults that goes over their head.
Last night I just happened to catch the British comedy, The Wedding Video, with Robert Webb, Rufus Hound and Lucy Punch. Hadn't heard of it but was drawn in by the cast and I always give British comedies a go - although they never live up to the brilliance of Shawn of the Dead imo.
It was predictable and I had hoped for more laugh-out-loud moments but it was enjoyable nonetheless. Gently amusing made more enjoyable by the likeable characters and fantastic cast; anything with Michelle Gomez and Miriam Margoyles (why do I always want to call her Miriam Gargoyles? ) is worth seeing to the end.
Patch Adams- Yeah, I enjoyed this. It was not riveting or anything but it entertained me. On a slightly dreary note it was sad to see Phillip Seymour Hoffman and Robin Williams share the screen with what we know now. On that note I felt quite morbid after watching it. This film also touches on suicide.
Raiders of the Lost Ark - Spielberg really does love the work of David Lean.
7/10
Pretty Woman - Didn't expect to like this tale about a corporate raider who falls for a 'hooker with a heart of gold' (I'm guessing this phrase was invented just for this movie) but I was surprisngly charmed.
Comments
5/10
Fast and Furious 7 - Dumb, loud and overblown is what this film is. More importantly is this, I don't know if I will have more fun at the cinema this year. Also I really struggled to keep it together towards the end
8/10
50 shades of shit - 3/10
gone girl - 7.5/10
casino royale - 8/10
Thank god that's it...
6/10
Most of the dialogue consisted of yelling 'Ponyo!' and 'Sosuke!' over and over again.
seems like a straight forward action-revenge movie, but get this ..... keanu reeves makes this INTERESTING!
Good performances bad script. But ok Saturday night viewing with lots of beer. Has it moments - good and bad.
5/10
7/10
Not enough character development otherwise it could have been excellent.
Anthony Hopkins battles his own (truly creepy) ventriloquist doll in extremely good psychological horror with vague supernatural overtones. Dickie Darling deftly directs. 8/10
Transsiberian
Wannabe-Hitchcockian thriller set aboard the famous train. Chugs along. 6/10
We watched this with the kids on Monday night. I loved it as a child but thought the kids might be underwhelmed since they have been raised on the all-singing, all- dancing, jazz-hands recent Disney blockbusters, but they loved it. They loved the simple slap-stick humour and there wasn't the same humour aimed at adults that goes over their head.
Last night I just happened to catch the British comedy, The Wedding Video, with Robert Webb, Rufus Hound and Lucy Punch. Hadn't heard of it but was drawn in by the cast and I always give British comedies a go - although they never live up to the brilliance of Shawn of the Dead imo.
It was predictable and I had hoped for more laugh-out-loud moments but it was enjoyable nonetheless. Gently amusing made more enjoyable by the likeable characters and fantastic cast; anything with Michelle Gomez and Miriam Margoyles (why do I always want to call her Miriam Gargoyles? ) is worth seeing to the end.
8/10
Can we have a go in your time machine when you're done?! ;-)
Watched:
Gravity - Silent Space version. Brilliant.
7/10
Pretty Woman - Didn't expect to like this tale about a corporate raider who falls for a 'hooker with a heart of gold' (I'm guessing this phrase was invented just for this movie) but I was surprisngly charmed.
8/10