This is too irresistible for me, as a film-list geek, but I recently vowed not to make any more long film lists. I'll stick to just five for tonight. Theme: mystery of the different kind.
Angel Heart - an investigator is hired to track down one man in New Orleans, then things kind of go weird Eve's Bayou - a young girl narrates the downfall of her wealthy doctor father and family in the Deep South A Murder of Crows - A disbarred lawyer passes a dead friend's book off as his own and he's soon arrested for the murders of those mentioned in the book. I thought it would be a standard crime thriller, but it was way better than I expected. Leave Her to Heaven - a tale of a psychotic woman who's rather possessive of her new husband Anamorph - it unfortunately has a rather weak script, but the director really did try his best to create an unusual 1970s-feel psychological slow-burn thriller of hunting a serial killer who uses art to kill. Not quite there, but still worth seeing. It's such a shame that the script is the weakest part of the film. I'm still annoyed they didn't revise the script enough to give what it deserved, actually. But the film still needs to be seen to believe, anyway.
The Journey of Natty Gann In my top five favourite movies ever. Has a young John Cusack and Meredith Salanger. Plus my fave actor of all time Jed the wolf dog.
A Boy and his Dog I admit this isn't the best movie ever made but it's certainly an interesting one about a dystopian society.
Comments
King Of the Ants (great twisted revenge flick)
Stuck (similar from the same director)
11:14 (vantage point style flick very well done)
The Reef - a really realistic (I thought) shark film that provides tension, shocks and thrills.
R-Point - a South Korean take on the Vietnam war with added twists.
And for those that may not have seen them;
The Infernal Affairs Triliogy - The Departed remade Part I, they are all fantastic.
A Simple Plan
Purgatory
Yes, yes yes! I second this, legit some of my favourite films ever!
Manhunter, prequel to Silence of the Lambs, a really really good film
Live from Baghdad film based on book of same name about CNN reporting from Baghdad during first Gulf War. Great cast.
Angel Heart - an investigator is hired to track down one man in New Orleans, then things kind of go weird
Eve's Bayou - a young girl narrates the downfall of her wealthy doctor father and family in the Deep South
A Murder of Crows - A disbarred lawyer passes a dead friend's book off as his own and he's soon arrested for the murders of those mentioned in the book. I thought it would be a standard crime thriller, but it was way better than I expected.
Leave Her to Heaven - a tale of a psychotic woman who's rather possessive of her new husband
Anamorph - it unfortunately has a rather weak script, but the director really did try his best to create an unusual 1970s-feel psychological slow-burn thriller of hunting a serial killer who uses art to kill. Not quite there, but still worth seeing. It's such a shame that the script is the weakest part of the film. I'm still annoyed they didn't revise the script enough to give what it deserved, actually. But the film still needs to be seen to believe, anyway.
Bonus: Frailty
I'm not sure you grasped the idea of this thread :rolleyes:
But otherwise, some great suggestions. My favourite so far has been A Simple Plan, a Fargo-like thriller that outdoes Fargo IMO.
Keep 'em coming!
Bound (Wachowskis debut movie)
Talk Radio (lesser known Oliver Stone movie)
Thanks for this one, cant wait to see this now,
A Boy and his Dog I admit this isn't the best movie ever made but it's certainly an interesting one about a dystopian society.
Radioland Murders Comedy film with lots of fun.