Devil
The Reef
30 days of night ( the 2nd is better, twist ending lol)
Blackout
Fertile Ground
Wake Wood
Animals
Mother's Day
The Ward
Trust
Funny Games
Straightheads
Sanctum
Burning Bright
Frozen
The Crazies
The Mist
Carriers
The Happening
Whisper
The Resident
Cheers for all the ideas guys some good movie choices in here
Since you missed my post, it would be better to know if you are more into the disturbing/gory(things like Martyrs) or more mellow(films like The Orphanage). Or everything.
Scream 1-4
Wolf Creek
Ils
Frontiers
Eden Lake
A Nightmare on Elm Street (original)
Friday the 13th (original)
The Strangers
Tales from the Crypt
Psycho (original)
The Birds
Since you missed my post, it would be better to know if you are more into the disturbing/gory(things like Martyrs) or more mellow(films like The Orphanage). Or everything.
I'm more into gory/disturbing and mystery films. Also prefer more up to date films then old ones
Yes to practically all films mentioned so far. My Little Eye is scary I think....one of the more frightening modern horrors IMO. One for reality TV fans, anyway!!
Ring - If you don't mind subtitles I would recommend the Japanese version.
An American Werewolf in London
The Exorcist
Rec
The Blair Witch Project
Halloween (the Original)
Identity
Paranormal Activity
Session 9
Cloverfield
Wolf Creek
Alien
Triangle
From Within
The Strangers
Orphan
Boo
Last house on the left
Summer's Moon
The Uninvited
Vacancy
Eden Lake
Acoloytes
Mirrors
Shuttle
The Children
Dead Silence
Autopsy
While she was out
Growth
Borderland
Rogue
Hush
Whisper
Black Water
The Mist
The Ruins
The Stepfather
The house of the devil
Sorority Row
The Collector
Cherry Tree Lane
Devil
Wake wood
Prowl
Woman
Fertile Ground
Saw series
Scream 4
Straightheads
The Innkeepers
The Watermen
Wrong Turn 1 (the others aren't so great but 2 is half decent)
A Nightmare on Elm St (both the original and the remake are quite good including New Nightmare and Freddy vs Jason)
Final Destination 1 - 3 (4 & 5 are crap)
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (love the remake watched the original a couple of weeks back and it doesn't really compete with the remake if I'm honest)
All of the Scream films are good to watch too
If mentioning Nightmare on Elm Street, you have to recommend the third one also, Dream Warriors is one of the best films in the series.
Final Destination, definitely 1 and 2. 3 is where it began to go really downhill so I wouldn't recommend it at all, but it did get back on track for the 5th one. So 1, 2 and 5 are must sees from this series. I mean the 5th even has a little
Not quite so much a horror but definitely horrific is 'Snowtown'. Literally no moral lesson, no hero, nothing, just pure bleakness. Stays with you for days.
Comments
Some i seen are
Devil
The Reef
30 days of night ( the 2nd is better, twist ending lol)
Blackout
Fertile Ground
Wake Wood
Animals
Mother's Day
The Ward
Trust
Funny Games
Straightheads
Sanctum
Burning Bright
Frozen
The Crazies
The Mist
Carriers
The Happening
Whisper
The Resident
CREEP gets a fair amount of derision, but I really like it.
A film from Australia called The Loved Ones is worth checking out.
A wonderful psychological horror called Session 9 is a must see.
France have a very creepy film called Ils/Them, creeped me out a lot.
Those for now, it would be better to know if you are more into the disturbing/gory(things like Martyrs) or more mellow(films like The Orphanage).
nightmare on elm street
wolf creek
.
cant think of any others right nowlol
I think it's both. If we are talking about the John Cusack, Amanda Peet movie. Funny how they teamed up again in 2012 huh?
Since you missed my post, it would be better to know if you are more into the disturbing/gory(things like Martyrs) or more mellow(films like The Orphanage). Or everything.
Wolf Creek
Ils
Frontiers
Eden Lake
A Nightmare on Elm Street (original)
Friday the 13th (original)
The Strangers
Tales from the Crypt
Psycho (original)
The Birds
Not the others which are less good. Watch 2 first then the others.
Oh May! No one ever mentions that film. I really, really enjoyed that, it's very sad and creepy.
When I was younger Salem's Lot, Nightmare on Elm Street and Evil Dead - not sure what these would be like now though.
Also, I have to say that Martyrs is the most film ****ed up film I've ever seen. And there was me thinking I was immune from gory stuff on films.
I'm more into gory/disturbing and mystery films. Also prefer more up to date films then old ones
It's a Spanish horror movie. If you don't mind subtitles give it a try.
oohh tell us more in spoiler mode
i reccomend The Watermen and The Innkeepers..the second one has afew jumpy moments in was scary, and i had to put all lights on when going to bed
An American Werewolf in London
The Exorcist
Rec
The Blair Witch Project
Halloween (the Original)
Identity
Paranormal Activity
Session 9
Cloverfield
Wolf Creek
Alien
Triangle
From Within
The Strangers
Orphan
Boo
Last house on the left
Summer's Moon
The Uninvited
Vacancy
Eden Lake
Acoloytes
Mirrors
Shuttle
The Children
Dead Silence
Autopsy
While she was out
Growth
Borderland
Rogue
Hush
Whisper
Black Water
The Mist
The Ruins
The Stepfather
The house of the devil
Sorority Row
The Collector
Cherry Tree Lane
Devil
Wake wood
Prowl
Woman
Fertile Ground
Saw series
Scream 4
Straightheads
The Innkeepers
The Watermen
Enjoy checking them out on google
HAHA Yes.
I have this on tape...it's ultra gory, but as has been said, it's more comic horror.
House full of zombies + lawn mower = a mess :eek::eek:
A Nightmare on Elm St (both the original and the remake are quite good including New Nightmare and Freddy vs Jason)
Final Destination 1 - 3 (4 & 5 are crap)
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (love the remake watched the original a couple of weeks back and it doesn't really compete with the remake if I'm honest)
All of the Scream films are good to watch too
Final Destination, definitely 1 and 2. 3 is where it began to go really downhill so I wouldn't recommend it at all, but it did get back on track for the 5th one. So 1, 2 and 5 are must sees from this series. I mean the 5th even has a little
My thoughts on it here...
http://www.thisisafilmblog.com/snowtown-2011/