New US shows - running tally
Dave1979
Posts: 1,804
Forum Member
✭✭✭
Still watching
Unforgettable
Homeland
Person of Interest
A Gifted Man
Enlightened
Terra Nova
American Horror Story
Revenge
Given up on
Ringer
Grimm
Once Upon A Time
Anything I am missing that I should give a try?
Unforgettable
Homeland
Person of Interest
A Gifted Man
Enlightened
Terra Nova
American Horror Story
Revenge
Given up on
Ringer
Grimm
Once Upon A Time
Anything I am missing that I should give a try?
0
Comments
Looks good so far, bit slow moving but like most new shows, thats always the case.
Also I find the kid annoying as blazes.
One show recommendation that I've loved is Suburgatory (and 2 Broke Girls)
I will give Man Up a go
Person of Interest
Unforgettable
Prime Suspect (which as you all probably know bears ZERO resemblance to the UK show, but for what it actually is, isn't at all bad)
Allen Gregory (hilarious)
Hart of Dixie (a bag of cliches, but hey, its got Rachel Bilson in it)
Never checked out in the first place:
Ringer
Homeland (but I plan to)
American Horror Story (but I plan to)
A Gifted Man
Enlightened
Pan Am
2 Broke Girls
The New Girl
Behind on episodes but haven't abandoned:
Revenge (for the record I love this show, just got very behind on viewing)
Once Upon A Time
Grimm
Given up on:
Terra Nova (pretty... and totally soulless)
Whitney (gave up on 1 episode in)
I Hate My Teenage Daughter (also gave up 1 episode in)
Up All Night
Charlie's Angels (plus it got cancelled it was so bad)
How to Be a Gentleman
The X Factor
Winter/Spring 2012 shows most looking forward to:
Alcatraz (starring the incredible Sam Neill, Hurley from Lost and Parminder Nagra...)
Touch (the new Keifer Sutherland show, produced by Tim Kring)
Smash (I'll give it one episode, because it could clock in as a sub-par grown up version of Glee, but at the same time I'm also excited to see what its like)
Napoleon Dynamite (because like the movie, it could just be SO stupid it rules)
Downloaded the first few but it has been cancelled so I have deleted
That is bad beyond belief, rumoured for the chop already.:eek:
Still Viewing
2 Broke Girls,
Revenge,
Person of Interest,
Burn Notice,
NCIS
Leverage
New Girl
Suburgatory
Gave up On
Terra Firma - rubbish dinosaur soap,
I Hate my Teenage Daughter- awful beyond comprehension.
The Office - Last week was the worst yet in this poor season.
Pan Am - Enough said.
Charlie's Angels - awful acting, ugly cast,poor script and awful beyond redemption.
Unforgettable - Very forgettable.
Ringer
Charlie's Angels
Given Up On
The Secret Circle
Terra Nova
Homeland
Boss
Sticking with for now but losing interest:
Hell on Wheels
Ringer
Stopped Watching
Terra Nova
American Horror Show
BTW, why aren't people watching Boss? 's a fantastic show
Person Of Interest
New Girl
Homeland
Pan Am
Ringer
Terra Nova
American Horror Show
Body of Proof
Last Man Standing
On Borrowed Time
Once Upon A Time
Grimm
The Office US
Given Up On
Charlies Angels
Enlightened.
Still watching.
New Girl
Awkward
American Horror story (My favourite new show)
Unforgettable
Persons of interes
Homeland (Really like this as well)
Revenge (This is great)
The Secret circle
Given up on
The Ringer
Terra Nova
Suburgatory
Body of proof
Pan Am!
A gifted man (What a slow piece of crap this is!) Ghost Whisperer it is not!:rolleyes:
2 Broke Girls
Enlightened
Suburgatory
Pan Am (my favourite)
Given up (or cancelled):
Free Agents
Up All Night
Whitney
I Hate My Teenage Daughter
Ringer
I'm currently in Breaking Bad withdrawal so this will help Other suggestions greatly appreciated!
Still watching
2 broke girls
2 and half man
suburgatory
The walking dead
Never checked out in the first place:
Prime Suspect
Allen Gregory
Hart of Dixie
Ringer
Homeland
Up All Night
Interested in
American Horror Story
Watched and didn't liked:
Fringe
Twightlight
The X Factor
Given up on: Up All Night - liked it at first, but there's no reason to watch, I might pick it up again in the summer.
Started but didn't like: Once Upon A Time - although I may have been a little harsh on this, might give the pilot a full try over Christmas.
Not too much for me this season although my favourites How I Met Your Mother, Modern Family, The Middle and Parks & Recreation very much remain on my viewing list. Also given up on The Office and The Cleveland Show this season.
Two and a Half Men
Terra Nova
Big Bang Theory
Boardwalk Empire
Haven
American Horror Story
Boss
Fringe
Hell on Wheels
Pioneer One
Hawaii Five-O
Mike & Molly
Onion News
Gave up on:
Burn Notice
Chaos
New Girl
Revenge
The Secret Circle
Hart of Dixie
Ringer
Once Upon A Time
Pan Am (quite gutted its been "cancelled")
Terra Nova (mainly because we are near the season finale now, so want to see if it ever picks up)
Homeland (mainly because I keep hearing its amazing so feel like I should stick with it)
Given Up On
The Playboy Club (since it got cancelled)
Up All Night (just not funny)
Person Of Interest (just didn't enjoy it)
On borrowed time:
Once Upon a Time - getting a little too twee and the kid is annoying
Grimm - nothing really wrong with it just not really gripping me
Terra Nova - even though I love bitching about it
Boss - a quality production but not sure I can find the time to make the effort to follow it. Might save it for watching over Christmas.
Given up on:
Pan Am - managed one episode. Looks fantastic but too soapy
Person of Interest - decent idea, just done badly
Still liking:
Homeland - best new show by a stretch
Ringer - it makes so sense at all, it's done on a tiny budget but it's somehow great TV