1 - Elisabeth Sladen: the Autobiography by Elisabeth Sladen
2 - Now you see her by James Patterson
3 - Private by James Patterson
4 - Private London by James Patterson
5 - Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling
6 - Harry potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling
7 - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling
8 - Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - JK Rowling
9 - Harry Potter and the Order of the Pheonix - JK Rowling
10 - First Frost - James Henry
11 - Harry Potter and the Half-blood Prince - JK Rowling 12 - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - JK Rowling
6. Still Got It, Never Lost It - Louie Spence.
7. Warm Bodies - Isaac Marion.
8. Prince of Dorkness - Tim Collins.
9. Broadmoor Revealed: Victorian Crime and the Lunatic Asylum - Mark Stevens.
10. Merciless - Robin Parrish.
11. Cursed - Stephen Leather.
12. The Game Games Bowl - Tim Buckley.
13. The Walking Dead: Rise of the Governor - Robert Kirkman and Jay Bonansinga.
14. The Hollow - Anthony Izzo.
15. The Vampire's Salvation - S. B. Santiago.
16. The Vampire's War on Dashien - S. B. Santiago.
17. Freaks - Tess Gerritsen.
18. Adventures of a Wimpy Werewolf - Tim Collins.
<snip> 18. I Hate Christmas - Danile Blythe
Allison & Busby Ltd, 188 pages
Pretty much a 188 page dissection of all that is bad about (UK) Christmas, from the commercialism, through to bad Santas, the suicide rate through to the huge increase in accidents, as well as some astounding factts… like every year 4 people break their arms pulling crackers! A bit repeatitve, but quite amusing at times, although some of the celebrity references date the book.
19. Thanks For Nothing - Jack Dee 6/10
Black Swan (Random House), 377 pages
Jack Dee writes about his life in 40 anecdotes with his trademarl deadpan wit, irony and of course humour. As of all magazines, Heat magazine said of the book "Just as funny and grumpy as the great man himself"!
20. Harem - Barbara Nadel 6/10
Headline Publishing, 407 pages
The fifth story in the fascinating Turkey set Çetin İkmen franchise sees an apparent gang-rape murder of İkmen's daughters friend open a hornet's nest of a conspiracy rooted in prostitution and corruption in Istanbul. İkmen, Iksender and Suleyman find that they have no idea who they can trust as the bodies mount up and even more bizzarrely witnesses escape from police protection. One of the ore darker books in the series and quite a good read.
19. Where the Heart Is - Annie Groves 4/5 - Really love these books but do feel they can drag on a bit now, I just want to get to the end which I will soon as I've just started the last book in the series.
A slow start to Feb for me, off work on holiday for a week as well but have been in London for a few days, took my Kindle but only read it on the train.
21. I've Got Your Number - Sophie Kinsella 5/5 - Very Shopaholic-ish, every single thing that happens you could imagine happening to Becky. I loved the whole book from start to finish. A must read for Kinsella fans and I would love more books about Poppy Wyatt. Shopaholic is getting a bit stale now.
9) Pure Julianna Baggott. Marketed as similar to The Passage, that got me interested and Justin Cronin himself endorses it. It has a similar apocalyptic theme, and I am very much enjoying it but its not anywhere near as good or as well written as The Passage, Pure is also the first part of a trilogy, I shall reserve judgment on whether I will read the others.
Ok so I have to say I misjudged this book. It just got better and better and whilst I still dont think its as good as The Passage it was rather brilliant. And if you liked The Passage you will almost certainly love this. Cant wait for part two.
This was a monster of a book! Some nice plot twists but I don't really feel it was worth the length of time it took and I've still got no idea who some of the characters are
5. Adrian Mole and the Weapons of Mass Destruction by Sue Townsend – this was a re-read because the previous book I read was so depressing. It was entertaining and cheered me up on a very tough week (read between 5th -11th February)
6. Along for the ride by Sarah Dessen – an optimistic teenage novel which shared some elements with the previous Dessen book I read just before Christmas, Just Listen. I don’t think this one was quite as good as I didn’t connect with the heroine and hero quite as much, but I did enjoy it and it was a super-easy read – which was needed after some of the beasty ones I’ve read recently! (read between 11th and 12th February)
13) The Interpretation of Murder - Jed Rubenfield. Been sat on my shelf for ages thought it was time to finally give it a go.
May I just say as well, even though this is not the correct forum, this is where I post most...I was very sorry to hear about the death of Whitney Houston - as a teenager/young adult of the 80's her early music brings back fond memories of that time that goes oh too quickly. She wasnt that much older than me and may she R.I.P.
9. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins - It was good but over-hyped I thought. 7/10.
10. Walking Back To Happiness by Lucy Dillon - The story of recently widowed Juliet felt very real, tugging at my heartstrings, but also providing plenty of laughs. A good one to snuggle up with on a cold Sunday afternoon. 9/10.
11. All Balls and Glitter: My life by Craig Revel Horwood - I enjoyed this and it was quite refreshing to read some non-fiction for a change. 8/10.
Lizzy - I was shocked and deeply saddened by Whitney's death. "So Emotional" was my favourite song of hers and The Bodyguard is one my favourite films
9. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins - It was good but over-hyped I thought. 7/10.
10. Walking Back To Happiness by Lucy Dillon - The story of recently widowed Juliet felt very real, tugging at my heartstrings, but also providing plenty of laughs. A good one to snuggle up with on a cold Sunday afternoon. 9/10.
11. All Balls and Glitter: My life by Craig Revel Horwood - I enjoyed this and it was quite refreshing to read some non-fiction for a change. 8/10.
Lizzy - I was shocked and deeply saddened by Whitney's death. "So Emotional" was my favourite song of hers and The Bodyguard is one my favourite films
Mine too
A question - have you read Erin Kelly's new book and if so is it as good as "The Poison Tree" ? Not sure she'll be able to repeat that wonderful book so not sure whether to shell out for hardcover of new one or wait for paperback...
A question - have you read Erin Kelly's new book and if so is it as good as "The Poison Tree" ? Not sure she'll be able to repeat that wonderful book so not sure whether to shell out for hardcover of new one or wait for paperback...
Not read the "The Sick Rose" yet Lizzy, but the blurb's pretty tantalising so I will do at some point. I'll probably borrow it from the library though, as I'm a bit of a tightwad when it comes to buying books
19. The Throne of Fire - Rick Riordan
Not a bad book but not in the same league as Percy Jackson which I love
20. Greenwitch - Susan Cooper
21. The Grey King - Susan Cooper
The 3rd and 4th books in the series. Enjoying them very much, the tone reminds me of CS Lewis (especially references to the Pendragon as in Lewis' "That Hideous Strength")
7. Love, Aubrey by Suzanne LaFleur – another teenage novel about a girl who is left all alone after members of her family die. I read it cause a lot of my students have read it and enjoyed it. It was okay, an easy read, but I found it a bit flat. I think the narration is probably quite accurate as an 11 year old girl, but it meant that there wasn’t much emotional exploration and the ending was very sudden. Not the greatest book ever. (Read 12th February)
Comments
2 - Now you see her by James Patterson
3 - Private by James Patterson
4 - Private London by James Patterson
5 - Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone - JK Rowling
6 - Harry potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling
7 - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling
8 - Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - JK Rowling
9 - Harry Potter and the Order of the Pheonix - JK Rowling
10 - First Frost - James Henry
11 - Harry Potter and the Half-blood Prince - JK Rowling
12 - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - JK Rowling
13. The Walking Dead: Rise of the Governor - Robert Kirkman and Jay Bonansinga.
14. The Hollow - Anthony Izzo.
15. The Vampire's Salvation - S. B. Santiago.
16. The Vampire's War on Dashien - S. B. Santiago.
17. Freaks - Tess Gerritsen.
18. Adventures of a Wimpy Werewolf - Tim Collins.
10. How The Internet Is Changing The Way You Think - John Brockman (ed)
19. Thanks For Nothing - Jack Dee 6/10
Black Swan (Random House), 377 pages
Jack Dee writes about his life in 40 anecdotes with his trademarl deadpan wit, irony and of course humour. As of all magazines, Heat magazine said of the book "Just as funny and grumpy as the great man himself"!
20. Harem - Barbara Nadel 6/10
Headline Publishing, 407 pages
The fifth story in the fascinating Turkey set Çetin İkmen franchise sees an apparent gang-rape murder of İkmen's daughters friend open a hornet's nest of a conspiracy rooted in prostitution and corruption in Istanbul. İkmen, Iksender and Suleyman find that they have no idea who they can trust as the bodies mount up and even more bizzarrely witnesses escape from police protection. One of the ore darker books in the series and quite a good read.
A slow start to Feb for me, off work on holiday for a week as well but have been in London for a few days, took my Kindle but only read it on the train.
20.When the Lights Go On Again - Annie Groves 5/5
21. I've Got Your Number - Sophie Kinsella 5/5 - Very Shopaholic-ish, every single thing that happens you could imagine happening to Becky. I loved the whole book from start to finish. A must read for Kinsella fans and I would love more books about Poppy Wyatt. Shopaholic is getting a bit stale now.
Ok so I have to say I misjudged this book. It just got better and better and whilst I still dont think its as good as The Passage it was rather brilliant. And if you liked The Passage you will almost certainly love this. Cant wait for part two.
now onto
10. A is for Alibi Sue Grafton.
8: Fallen - Karin Slaughter
9: Caught - Harlen Coben
10: The Winter Ghosts - Kate Mosse
11: Waiting For Columbus - Thomas Trofimuk
6) The Truth about Melody Browne by Lisa Jewell
3) Times Legacy- Barbara Erskine
4) Eleanor the Queen- Nora Roberts
oh dear still 208 to go to reach the target!
This was a monster of a book! Some nice plot twists but I don't really feel it was worth the length of time it took and I've still got no idea who some of the characters are
Off to read some ~200 page YA fiction
I'm buying a lot of the Amazon daily deals at the moment - so easy just to buy straight from the Kindle as well
36. The Dread (Fallen Kings 2) - Gail Z Martin.
Very good set of books. Manages to tie together different characters and storylines really well.
Historical mystery, intriguing so far.
May I just say as well, even though this is not the correct forum, this is where I post most...I was very sorry to hear about the death of Whitney Houston - as a teenager/young adult of the 80's her early music brings back fond memories of that time that goes oh too quickly. She wasnt that much older than me and may she R.I.P.
10. Walking Back To Happiness by Lucy Dillon - The story of recently widowed Juliet felt very real, tugging at my heartstrings, but also providing plenty of laughs. A good one to snuggle up with on a cold Sunday afternoon. 9/10.
11. All Balls and Glitter: My life by Craig Revel Horwood - I enjoyed this and it was quite refreshing to read some non-fiction for a change. 8/10.
Lizzy - I was shocked and deeply saddened by Whitney's death. "So Emotional" was my favourite song of hers and The Bodyguard is one my favourite films
Mine too
A question - have you read Erin Kelly's new book and if so is it as good as "The Poison Tree" ? Not sure she'll be able to repeat that wonderful book so not sure whether to shell out for hardcover of new one or wait for paperback...
Not read the "The Sick Rose" yet Lizzy, but the blurb's pretty tantalising so I will do at some point. I'll probably borrow it from the library though, as I'm a bit of a tightwad when it comes to buying books
Not a bad book but not in the same league as Percy Jackson which I love
20. Greenwitch - Susan Cooper
21. The Grey King - Susan Cooper
The 3rd and 4th books in the series. Enjoying them very much, the tone reminds me of CS Lewis (especially references to the Pendragon as in Lewis' "That Hideous Strength")
2 - Never Have I Ever by Sara Shepard
3 - To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee