Not awful is the best you could say. Difficult to look beyond the standard, annoying kid in need of a bloody good hair cut, but a fairly interesting if cliched plot but with some even more OTT mishaps. Continues the decline. 4/10.
Cool film but I expected more from it. The visual FX were spectacular but I wanted more story as well. Another downside is that the majority of the Robot/Monster battles happened at night. Finally, the 2 scientists in the film were TERRIBLE! Anyway, I still enjoyed it for what it is (a popcorn film) but if I was 10 years old, this would be the greatest film ever.
well let's see shall we ..... starting last night .....
THE WATCH - 8half/10
DRIVE - 7/10
KILL LIST - 8/10
KICK ASS 2 - 8half/10
MACHETE KILLS - 8/10
ANT BULLY - 8half/10
WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT - 10/10 (the bits i DIDN'T fall asleep at!)
WE'RE THE MILLERS - 9/10
still to see KUNG FU PANDA 2, GNOMEO AND JULIET and DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2!
that would make in total, ELEVEN movies in a 24 hour period!
and that's a record!
Otoko wa Tsurai yo (1969 a.k.a. It's Tough to Be a Man) and Zoku Otoko wa Tsurai yo (1970 a.k.a. Tora-san's Cherished Mother) - 0/10 and 0/10
The painfully sentimental comedy Tora film series are still a popular choice for families during a New Year celebration every sodding year. If I don't see a Tora film again when I die, it's still ****ing too soon. I mean, every Tora film - about 50 films altogether - has the same plot. You can only identify each film by the actress who appears as Tora's love interest.
The mere sight of Kiyoshi 'Tora-san' Atsumi's face usually makes me want to scream incoherently and punch every wall in the house. I truly adore my gran, great-uncles and great-aunts, but I loathe their love for highly sentimental films. Tora film series, Ringing Bells on a Hill film series, Vagabond film series etc. But nothing makes me rage as much as the Tora film series does me.
Lone Survivor (2013) US Seals in Afghanistan drama, played out like an xbox game and that isn't a good thing. Had a really phoney ring to the whole thing which i didn't like, based on a true story apparently, its no Zero Dark Thirty by a long long way. 3/10
Spartacus - Good god this was long. I don't really have the patience for these big Hollywood epics and the Christmas period is the only time I ever feel in the mood to watch them. It's just ok, there's nothing particularly wrong with it and it's engaging and sometimes exciting but there's also no reason for it to be over 3 hours long. 6/10
and more rewatches
All That Jazz - I like it more every time I watch it. It's tacky and excessive and Scheider/Fosse is an unapologetic prick but at least he's honest about it. Great music too. 10/10
Manhattan - One I think I like less each time I watch it. The relationship between Isaac and Tracy is just too uncomfortable. I like everything else about the film but I feel sleazy watching it. 7/10
The Tree of Life - I know a lot of people hate the whispered philosophical musings in Malick's films but it works in this one and I think it says a lot about finding meaning in the world. I don't like the big bang sequence though and the dinosaur scenes especially are pretty silly and will date the film badly. 9/10
A sixties oldie, 'Privilege' with Paul Jones 8/10
Interesting, as it was back then, for the Orwellian
feel of 'the man' taking over the thoughts and feelings
of the young in the country. Bleak,but ultimately satisfying!
It seems time-travel brings out the more extreme lachrymose elements of the Richard Curtis Cosy Middle Class Worldview (TM). One might objectively note how well-crafted it sometimes is - like the ornate packaging of an expensive scent perhaps. But, as always, Curtis reminds us that one person's three Kleenex equals another person's three barf-bags. 3/10
Comments
Bee Movie
Straight to video fare but was a fun watch.
Next up - 12 Years A Slave
Slightly better than White house down, but some massive plot holes!!
Not awful is the best you could say. Difficult to look beyond the standard, annoying kid in need of a bloody good hair cut, but a fairly interesting if cliched plot but with some even more OTT mishaps. Continues the decline. 4/10.
Cool film but I expected more from it. The visual FX were spectacular but I wanted more story as well. Another downside is that the majority of the Robot/Monster battles happened at night. Finally, the 2 scientists in the film were TERRIBLE! Anyway, I still enjoyed it for what it is (a popcorn film) but if I was 10 years old, this would be the greatest film ever.
THE WATCH - 8half/10
DRIVE - 7/10
KILL LIST - 8/10
KICK ASS 2 - 8half/10
MACHETE KILLS - 8/10
ANT BULLY - 8half/10
WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT - 10/10 (the bits i DIDN'T fall asleep at!)
WE'RE THE MILLERS - 9/10
still to see KUNG FU PANDA 2, GNOMEO AND JULIET and DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2!
that would make in total, ELEVEN movies in a 24 hour period!
and that's a record!
The painfully sentimental comedy Tora film series are still a popular choice for families during a New Year celebration every sodding year. If I don't see a Tora film again when I die, it's still ****ing too soon. I mean, every Tora film - about 50 films altogether - has the same plot. You can only identify each film by the actress who appears as Tora's love interest.
The mere sight of Kiyoshi 'Tora-san' Atsumi's face usually makes me want to scream incoherently and punch every wall in the house. I truly adore my gran, great-uncles and great-aunts, but I loathe their love for highly sentimental films. Tora film series, Ringing Bells on a Hill film series, Vagabond film series etc. But nothing makes me rage as much as the Tora film series does me.
Edit:
A YouTube trailer of the first film with English subtitles: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0HoRb0ewoxQ
Did you watch Frozen too as it's by the same team?
Frozen was my last movie in a cinema - fantastic, spectacular film
5/10
Direct-to-video, Transylvania-shot silliness with a band of werewolf hunters who look like they wandered in from a Western set.
and more rewatches
All That Jazz - I like it more every time I watch it. It's tacky and excessive and Scheider/Fosse is an unapologetic prick but at least he's honest about it. Great music too. 10/10
Manhattan - One I think I like less each time I watch it. The relationship between Isaac and Tracy is just too uncomfortable. I like everything else about the film but I feel sleazy watching it. 7/10
The Tree of Life - I know a lot of people hate the whispered philosophical musings in Malick's films but it works in this one and I think it says a lot about finding meaning in the world. I don't like the big bang sequence though and the dinosaur scenes especially are pretty silly and will date the film badly. 9/10
9/10
Interesting, as it was back then, for the Orwellian
feel of 'the man' taking over the thoughts and feelings
of the young in the country. Bleak,but ultimately satisfying!
How to train your dragon
Dead poets society
Chitty chitty bang bang
7/10
Imaginatively titled Disney re-boot.
It seems time-travel brings out the more extreme lachrymose elements of the Richard Curtis Cosy Middle Class Worldview (TM). One might objectively note how well-crafted it sometimes is - like the ornate packaging of an expensive scent perhaps. But, as always, Curtis reminds us that one person's three Kleenex equals another person's three barf-bags. 3/10