And for a change of pace Castaway On The Moon, which is simply a masterpiece.
Seeing that listed here has totally made my day.
I would like to add a couple more SK films. Perhaps not the best, but highly enjoyable:
New World (2013) (crime drama/thriller) A must for anyone who enjoys films that revolve around characters trying to survive the politics and ambitions of a criminal organisation and the police
Final Recipe (2013) (drama) A school boy thrives to become a chef, just like his legendary grandfather, which catches the attention of TV producer (Michelle Yeoh) of a cookery show (think MasterChef). I might be biased here as I love watching films about food. Note: the film's main spoken language is English. No need for subtitles. A truly lovely little gem, imo.
Cold Eyes (2013) (tech thriller) Watch this if you enjoyed Enemy of the State, Eagle Eye and similar fast-paced surveillance films.
The Terror Live (2013) (thriller) A news anchor gets caught up with a terrorist's plot to bomb a target building, which isn't revealed until later. It's in a live news / documentary format, hence 'live' in the title.
Note: It didn't have subtitles when I watched this. I had to rely on a colleague's crappy transcription to follow the story. In spite of this awkward set-up, I managed to find the film entertaining.
Great French film called "He loves me Not" that came out about 10 years ago. It had Audrey Tautou in it and had some great twists. Also a really unusual Spanish film called Intacto came out same time and was excellent
Has anyone here seen the Korean movie Breathless? It's been on Film4 a couple of times... about a brutal debt collector who forms an unlikely friendship with a lonely schoolgirl. Violent, visceral, but quite poignant at the same time.
The Lives of Others - not just the best foreign language film I've seen over the last 10 years, but possibly one of the best films I've ever seen full stop.
Comments
The Raid, has the very best end of level boss fight scene I've seen in ages.
The Yellow Sea
I Saw The Devil
Bedevilled
And for a change of pace Castaway On The Moon, which is simply a masterpiece.
Arabic:
Caramel
Round Trip
French:
Hors de prix
Seconded. Very enjoyable film.
A Bittersweet Life (2005) SK (already recommended)
The Man from Nowhere (2010) SK
So is Life is Beautiful (if not older) but someone mentioned it!
Gianni e le donne isn't quite on the same level of "must see" as some of the others but it's still a pretty decent foreign film.
Seeing that listed here has totally made my day.
I would like to add a couple more SK films. Perhaps not the best, but highly enjoyable:
New World (2013) (crime drama/thriller) A must for anyone who enjoys films that revolve around characters trying to survive the politics and ambitions of a criminal organisation and the police
Final Recipe (2013) (drama) A school boy thrives to become a chef, just like his legendary grandfather, which catches the attention of TV producer (Michelle Yeoh) of a cookery show (think MasterChef). I might be biased here as I love watching films about food. Note: the film's main spoken language is English. No need for subtitles. A truly lovely little gem, imo.
Cold Eyes (2013) (tech thriller) Watch this if you enjoyed Enemy of the State, Eagle Eye and similar fast-paced surveillance films.
The Terror Live (2013) (thriller) A news anchor gets caught up with a terrorist's plot to bomb a target building, which isn't revealed until later. It's in a live news / documentary format, hence 'live' in the title.
Note: It didn't have subtitles when I watched this. I had to rely on a colleague's crappy transcription to follow the story. In spite of this awkward set-up, I managed to find the film entertaining.
If you want to go old school then 'La Haine' has always been a favourite of mine. Closely followed by 'Man Bites Dog'. Both French. Both great.
Sorry, a little correction, but Man Bites Dog is Belgian, although it is in French. Good, even if disturbing, film.
Being late in the game, a lot of my choices have already been mentioned. I'd second (or third) Amores Perros, City of God, Pan's Labyrinth and Oldboy.
Can't remember if anyone mentioned Downfall. A really great film detailing the final days of Adolf Hitler and the siege of Berlin by the Red Army.
Fabulous film.
Apology accepted but no correction needed, I meant they were both French language films. x
a couple I got cheap from block busters a while back, among several others
The Well-Diggers Daughter (French)
I am love (Italian)
a couple I got cheap from block busters a while back, among several others
The Well-Diggers Daughter (French)
I am love (Italian)[/QUOTE]
I did post #64:D
ETA I appear to have cocked up the quote.:o
Yes, i noticed that just, when looking through the thread again.
French:
Un poison violent
Arabic short film:
The Curse
The Inheritance (or Héritage)
Un Prophet