Films that don't live up to the hype.
[Deleted User]
Posts: 41
Forum Member
✭
After reading a good few reviews i really looked forward to watching It Follows, for me it was a huge disappointment.
Another film was The Conjuring, i just thought it was rip off of previous horrors, no where near as good as some of the reviews.
Another film was The Conjuring, i just thought it was rip off of previous horrors, no where near as good as some of the reviews.
0
Comments
Agree with this, I've never understood the adulation for Bladerunner.
I finally got round to watching The Breakfast Club a couple of months ago, I thought that was utter pap as well.
Watchmen.
Loved the production values, though.
The Cabin in the Woods.
The Shining (1980)
Jack Nicholson's performance was too hammy for my taste.
This will have everyone tutting at me: Saving Private Ryan and Schindler's List.
I think it's because I've seen so many war and holocaust films that I couldn't see what lifted them above the rest. I've concluded some time ago that the hype was probably due to people not seeing that many realistic war films. In this case, I can understand why SPR and SL impressed so many, and why not? Both are decent films.
Apart from the opening 10 minutes I thought Tarantino was just in self-parody mode.
Going further back, I'd agree with the Saving Private Ryan suggestion. It's a very dull, worthy, procedural war movie which happens to have some grittily realistic combat segments. I felt that when I watched it the first time and I still do. There's just nothing there under the surface.
I could think of literally dozens and dozens of superior war films.
first hunger games- I was bored
Conjuring- uninvolved, I found myself laughing when I should have been scared
will offend a few here, I think
maybe I was not in the wrong mood when I put it on but
No Country for Old Men
Lost in Translation
Inception( very well made but found it quite dull, but have not rewatched, yet, so...)
probably anything Mark Kermode loves( I don't include Mad Max: Fury Road, among that, which I loved)
Lost in Translation
Interstellar
The Breakfast Club
Inglorious Basterds
The Shining
All wonderful films to me, some of the very best.
I know it's subjective. I'm just a little surprised is all...
Lost In Translation
In Bruges
Tomorrowland was a big let down and while Interstellar was OK to watch I thought it was a rip off of the much earlier and much better Contact.