Guardians of the Galaxy - exciting, fast-paced and clever comic book movie which I think is one of the best ones that Marvel has done so far. Lots of humor, great special effects and a couple of very touching moments.
Boyhood - Richard LInklaters latest with Ethan Hawke and Patricia Arquette. They filmed it over 12 years and follows a young boy and his family in Texas. It's really special and I was awestruck at it. It's very much a love letter to the state and manages to capture a lot of moments just perfectly. Definitely don't miss this one.
2 films that I'm most looking forward too- glad to hear +ve view!!!
The Nutjob - I was dragged along to see this earlier today. It didn't look particularly interesting but even I was surprised at how poor this was. One of the worst animations I've ever seen and makes the recent Tarzan movie look like Pixar.
THE DOUBLE - STEVE "INTERESTING" DAVIS/10
odd little one this, so much of the DNA comes from eraserhead, tries a bit too hard to be weird but you'll get something out of this
Sporadically amusing stagey adaptation of a novel/play about some posh Brits (mostly played by Yanks) on a month's holiday in Italy.
******
Blue Hawaii [1961]. Director: Norman Taurog
6/10
Elvis, fresh out of the army, gets a job as a tour guide showing a glamorous teacher and her four teenage female pupils around Hawaii. Cue the songs and exotic locations.
David Lynch's terrific, hard-hitting return to form after the cosy indulgences of his Wild at Heart/Twin Peaks period. A dream-like, guilt-drenched film-noir with a Moebius strip plot and some tremendous performances. Robert Blake's mystery man might even give Frank Booth the creeps. 8.5/10
Nebraska, really enjoyed the performances and cinematography, though it didn't need to be in black in white - a washed out colour palette would have sufficed.
Nebraska, really enjoyed the performances and cinematography, though it didn't need to be in black in white - a washed out colour palette would have sufficed.
7.5/10
I disagree.
The washed-out colour palette is one of the most tedious, over-used clichés in modern cinema and it deserves to die. If you're not going to do anything with the colour then get in someone who knows lighting and shoot it in black and white.
That's that off my chest, I feel like watching some Jack Cardiff films now.
Mediocre & sometimes downright silly yarn about a ventriloquist dummy coming to life and causing mayhem. Donnie Wahlberg's Cop was particularly badly written & embarrassing. Will file in the "do not watch again" drawer.
Comments
I Only Want You to Love Me (Ich will doch nur, dab ihr mich liebt) (1976) 7.5/10
Celebrity (1998) 6/10
Robert Duvall/Sissy Spacek/Bill murray
A quirky film with a slightly weak ending.
4/10 - a few decent scares & some tension, but creepy little kids staring at things isn't scary.
if you know the disney tv show, you'll know exactly what this is
IMMORTALS - 7/10
tries to be 300
fails to be 300
only get's exciting when the gods get's some action
SERAPHIM FALLS - 8/10
starts like it's the MIDDLE of a story, but it gradually reveals itself, and it's brutal and realistic
2 films that I'm most looking forward too- glad to hear +ve view!!!
I'll never trust IMDB,ever.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ioAS5a2n6Hs
The Nutjob - I was dragged along to see this earlier today. It didn't look particularly interesting but even I was surprised at how poor this was. One of the worst animations I've ever seen and makes the recent Tarzan movie look like Pixar.
2/10
seen it years ago and forgot what happened..the tree scene was missing in this version ??
the factory - 1 / 10
odd little one this, so much of the DNA comes from eraserhead, tries a bit too hard to be weird but you'll get something out of this
6/10
Sporadically amusing stagey adaptation of a novel/play about some posh Brits (mostly played by Yanks) on a month's holiday in Italy.
******
Blue Hawaii [1961]. Director: Norman Taurog
6/10
Elvis, fresh out of the army, gets a job as a tour guide showing a glamorous teacher and her four teenage female pupils around Hawaii. Cue the songs and exotic locations.
Tree scene? Are you confusing it with 'The Evil Dead'
David Lynch's terrific, hard-hitting return to form after the cosy indulgences of his Wild at Heart/Twin Peaks period. A dream-like, guilt-drenched film-noir with a Moebius strip plot and some tremendous performances. Robert Blake's mystery man might even give Frank Booth the creeps. 8.5/10
yeah. a much better film than white christmas. especially the very funny opening .....
betty blue, film4 showed the "version integrale". about 1 hour longer but no extra bonking ...... rather negates the whole point of it ......
7.5/10
not sure ?
I disagree.
The washed-out colour palette is one of the most tedious, over-used clichés in modern cinema and it deserves to die. If you're not going to do anything with the colour then get in someone who knows lighting and shoot it in black and white.
That's that off my chest, I feel like watching some Jack Cardiff films now.
Mediocre & sometimes downright silly yarn about a ventriloquist dummy coming to life and causing mayhem. Donnie Wahlberg's Cop was particularly badly written & embarrassing. Will file in the "do not watch again" drawer.
4/10