1. GTA San Andreas (on PS2/PC)
2. Resident Evil 4 (PS2/PS3/PC)
3. God of War 2 (PS2/PS3)
4. God of War 1 (PS2/PS3)
5. Mario 64 (N64)
6. Return to Castle Wolfenstein (PC)
7. Football Manager (PC)
8. Quake 1 (N64)
9. Manhunt (PS2)
10. GTA3 and Vice City (PS2/PC)
not exactly a stellar list but i go through periods where i play games then stop playing, then after a few years take it up again until i 'retire' again..i have my peaks and troughs, as it were.
To make sure I'm not going to sound repetitive, I'm going to incorporate a one-per-franchise rule in my list
10. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Dual Destinies
9. Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas
8. Kingdom Hearts II
7. Bioshock Infinite
6. FIFA (any iteration, it's all about the offline multiplayer for me, such great nights sitting with a couple of mates and some beers)
5. Timesplitters 2
4. Tales of Symphonia
3. The Last of Us
2. Final Fantasy IX
1. Resident Evil 3: Nemesis
It's hard to pick only 10 games, but here's my 10 in no particular order.
Cannon Fodder
Monkey Island
Maniac Mansion
Goldeneye 64
Star Wars: Rogue Squadron
Perfect Dark
Heavy Rain
Uncharted 2
Red Dead Redemption
GTA3 (Because I can still remember feeling blown away the first time I played this game)
1) Doom
2) Metal Gear Solid (PSX)
3) Half Life
4) Mech Warrior 2
5) Freespace 2
6) Grand Theft Auto Vice City
7) World of Warcraft
8) Starflight (Sega Gensis)
9) Quake 2
10) Call of Duty (PC)
Always impossible to do these as i always forget 1 or 2 gems from the past,but i'll give it a go, and in no particular order.
Shadowrun (Snes)
Command And Conquer (PC)
MicroMachines (MegaDrive)
GTA Vice City (PlayStation 2)
Championship Manager 2 (PC)
Call of Duty 2 (PC)
Final Fantasy 7 (Playstation)
Call of Duty World at War (Xbox360) - Mostly Nazi Zombies
Company of Heroes (PC)
Minecraft (PC/Xbox 360/Xbox one)
Impossible Mission - Commodore 64
Sensible World of Soccer 95/96 - Commodore Amiga
Everybody's Golf - PS2 and PS3
Ghouls and Ghosts - Megadrive / SNES.
Streetfighter 2 - SNES (and variants + compilations on other formats.)
Wizkid - Amiga.
Pro Evolution Soccer 5 -PS2
Castlevania, Symphony of the Night - Playstation.
Parodius series - SNES/Playstation.
Conker's Bad Fur Day - N64.
I still play a lot of new stuff, but the fun needs to come back.
Mine will be nearly all SNES games as that was when I was really into games and played them non stop.
Super Mario Kart (SNES)
Super Probotector (SNES)
Zelda A Link to the Past (SNES)
Secret of Mana (SNES)
Illusion of Time (SNES)
Super Mario World (SNES)
The Secret of Monkey Island (Amiga)
Street Fighter 2 Champion Edition (Arcade)
PES 2015 (PC)
Starcraft (PC)
In no order, and franchise only( I.E all of them) unless mentioned.
1.Resident Evil
2. Final Fantasy.
3.Dino Crisis( But scrap 3, as that was crap)
4. Alex Kidd In Miracle World(Sega Master System II)
5. Dead Space
6. Gran Turismo
7. Grand Theft Auto
8. Uncharted
9. Batman Arkham(series)
10. Metal Gear Solid
I really wanted to put The Ninja(Sega Master System II), and the early Silent Hill games(1-4) in there somewhere.....
Emlyn Hughes International Football (Speccy)
Wonder Boy: Dragon's Trap (Master System)
EA Hockey (Megadrive)
Zelda: A Link to the Past (SNES)
Final Fantasy VIII (PS One)
Championship Manager 2 (PC)
Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare (360)
Mass Effect 1,2&3 (PC)
Fallout 3 & New Vegas
Left 4 Dead 1&2
Metal Gear Solid
The Last of Us
Portal 1&2
Ratchet & Clank
Jak & Daxter
Call of Duty MW,MW2,WAW & Black Ops
SSX Tricky
Assassin's Creed 2
Honourable mentions
Far Cry 3
Rayman 2
Syphon Filter
Bioshock Infinite
Cool Boarders
Sonic Adventure
Uncharted 1&2
Sleeping Dogs
Tomb Raider reboot
Top is always to hard but I have a some that will never leave my top 10.
Zelda LTTP - SNES
Super Mario World -SNES
Broken Sword 1/2 - PS1
Tomb Raider 1 - PS1
Heavy Rain - PS3
Metro Last Light - PC
Gran Turismo - PS1
GTA San Andreas - PS2
Some games of the last year that I just loved
Cat Lady
Dying Light
OutLast
Always Sometimes Monsters.
Ultima VII Complete (Black Gate+Isle of Fire, Serpent Isle+Silver Seed) (PC)
Baldur's Gate I & 2 + add-ons (PC)
Civilization II (PC)
Neverwinter Nights + add-ons (PC)
Sensible Soccer 92/93 (Amiga)
Championship Manager 2 (PC)
Red Dead Redemption (Xbox 360)
Borderlands (Xbox 360)
Guild Wars (PC)
Star Wars - Knights of the Old Republic (PC)
Honourable mentions:
Ultima V (CBM64)
Ultima VI (Amiga)
UFO - Enemy Unknown (Amiga A1200)
Warlords (Amiga)
Warlords II (PC)
Borderlands 2 (Xbox 360)
Dead Island (Xbox 360)
PGR II (Xbox)
Neverwinter Nights 2 + add-ons (PC)
Emlyn Hughes International Football (CBM64 & Amiga)
International Soccer (CBM64)
Elite (CBM64)
Elite Frontier (Amiga)
Wing Commander (Amiga)
Wings (Amiga)
Skyrim (Xbox 360 & PC)
The Lords of Midnight (CBM64)
The Hobbit (CBM64)
1) Deus Ex
2) Metal Gear Solid
3) San Andreas
4) Vice City
5) Half-Life
6) Half-Life 2
7) Tekken 3
8) Civ V
9) Portal
10) Gran Turismo..........................3
NHLPA Hockey 94
Alex Kidd: In Miracle World
Sonic 1 & 2
WWF Attitude
WWF Smackdown
Everybodys Golf
Grand Theft Auto
Grand Theft Auto III
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City
Secret of Mana (snes)
Street fighter 2 turbo (snes)
Final Fantasy vII (PS1)
Legend of Zelda link to the past (snes)
ISS Pro evolution soccer (ps1)
Super Mario 64 (n64)
Starfox 64 (n64)
F-zero x (n64)
Tekken 3 (ps1)
1080 sbowboarding (n64)
Resident Evil (SONY Playstation)
Pro Evolution Soccer 6 (PC + mods)
Batman: Arkham Asylum (XBOX 360)
WWF No Mercy (N64)
Red Dead Redemption (XBOX 360)
GTA: Vice City (XBOX)
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic (XBOX)
Doom 3 (XBOX)
Super Puzzle Fighter (XBOX)
NHL (pretty much any version on any system)
1) Red Dead Redemption
2) Final Fantasy VII
3) Banjo Kazooie
4) Zelda Ocarina of Time
5) Metal Gear Solid
6) GTA V
7) Broken Sword
8) Coolboarders 2
9) Resident Evil 2
10) Mario Kart 64
Comments
1. GTA San Andreas (on PS2/PC)
2. Resident Evil 4 (PS2/PS3/PC)
3. God of War 2 (PS2/PS3)
4. God of War 1 (PS2/PS3)
5. Mario 64 (N64)
6. Return to Castle Wolfenstein (PC)
7. Football Manager (PC)
8. Quake 1 (N64)
9. Manhunt (PS2)
10. GTA3 and Vice City (PS2/PC)
not exactly a stellar list but i go through periods where i play games then stop playing, then after a few years take it up again until i 'retire' again..i have my peaks and troughs, as it were.
10. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Dual Destinies
9. Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas
8. Kingdom Hearts II
7. Bioshock Infinite
6. FIFA (any iteration, it's all about the offline multiplayer for me, such great nights sitting with a couple of mates and some beers)
5. Timesplitters 2
4. Tales of Symphonia
3. The Last of Us
2. Final Fantasy IX
1. Resident Evil 3: Nemesis
Cannon Fodder
Monkey Island
Maniac Mansion
Goldeneye 64
Star Wars: Rogue Squadron
Perfect Dark
Heavy Rain
Uncharted 2
Red Dead Redemption
GTA3 (Because I can still remember feeling blown away the first time I played this game)
2. Civilisation IV
3. Pinball FX2
4. Limbo
5. Sonic The Hedgehog
6. Resident Evil
7. Tomb Raider
8. Micro Machines
9. Batman Arkham City
10. Elite
1) Doom
2) Metal Gear Solid (PSX)
3) Half Life
4) Mech Warrior 2
5) Freespace 2
6) Grand Theft Auto Vice City
7) World of Warcraft
8) Starflight (Sega Gensis)
9) Quake 2
10) Call of Duty (PC)
Shadowrun (Snes)
Command And Conquer (PC)
MicroMachines (MegaDrive)
GTA Vice City (PlayStation 2)
Championship Manager 2 (PC)
Call of Duty 2 (PC)
Final Fantasy 7 (Playstation)
Call of Duty World at War (Xbox360) - Mostly Nazi Zombies
Company of Heroes (PC)
Minecraft (PC/Xbox 360/Xbox one)
Impossible Mission - Commodore 64
Sensible World of Soccer 95/96 - Commodore Amiga
Everybody's Golf - PS2 and PS3
Ghouls and Ghosts - Megadrive / SNES.
Streetfighter 2 - SNES (and variants + compilations on other formats.)
Wizkid - Amiga.
Pro Evolution Soccer 5 -PS2
Castlevania, Symphony of the Night - Playstation.
Parodius series - SNES/Playstation.
Conker's Bad Fur Day - N64.
I still play a lot of new stuff, but the fun needs to come back.
1. SWTOR (pc)
2. Zelda Ocarina of Time (N64)
3. Star Wars: Battlefront 2 (Xbox 360)
4. Goldeneye (N64)
5. KOTOR (1 &2) (Xbox)
6. Diddy Kong Racing (N64)
7. Star Wars: Shadows of the Empire (N64)
8. Ashes Cricket 2010 (Xbox 360)
9. Monkey Island (Amiga)
10. Resident Evil (can't remember)
2 Dungeon keeper
3 champ manager 99/00
4 bioshock
5 bioshock infinite
6 Dead space
7 mass effect
8 mass effect 2
9 mass effect 3
10 fallout 3
Super Mario Kart (SNES)
Super Probotector (SNES)
Zelda A Link to the Past (SNES)
Secret of Mana (SNES)
Illusion of Time (SNES)
Super Mario World (SNES)
The Secret of Monkey Island (Amiga)
Street Fighter 2 Champion Edition (Arcade)
PES 2015 (PC)
Starcraft (PC)
1.Resident Evil
2. Final Fantasy.
3.Dino Crisis( But scrap 3, as that was crap)
4. Alex Kidd In Miracle World(Sega Master System II)
5. Dead Space
6. Gran Turismo
7. Grand Theft Auto
8. Uncharted
9. Batman Arkham(series)
10. Metal Gear Solid
I really wanted to put The Ninja(Sega Master System II), and the early Silent Hill games(1-4) in there somewhere.....
Wonder Boy: Dragon's Trap (Master System)
EA Hockey (Megadrive)
Zelda: A Link to the Past (SNES)
Final Fantasy VIII (PS One)
Championship Manager 2 (PC)
Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare (360)
Mass Effect 1,2&3 (PC)
Fallout 3 & New Vegas
Left 4 Dead 1&2
Metal Gear Solid
The Last of Us
Portal 1&2
Ratchet & Clank
Jak & Daxter
Call of Duty MW,MW2,WAW & Black Ops
SSX Tricky
Assassin's Creed 2
Honourable mentions
Far Cry 3
Rayman 2
Syphon Filter
Bioshock Infinite
Cool Boarders
Sonic Adventure
Uncharted 1&2
Sleeping Dogs
Tomb Raider reboot
Zelda LTTP - SNES
Super Mario World -SNES
Broken Sword 1/2 - PS1
Tomb Raider 1 - PS1
Heavy Rain - PS3
Metro Last Light - PC
Gran Turismo - PS1
GTA San Andreas - PS2
Some games of the last year that I just loved
Cat Lady
Dying Light
OutLast
Always Sometimes Monsters.
1.Final fantasy (7,8,9 being the best ones with the most emotional and gripping storylines)
2.Resident evil (1+2 are especially great and nemesis from 3 remains an iconic enemy )
3.Mario (they are all good whether you like the adventures or kart racing or even a little tennis)
4.Zelda (love wind waker and it's sequels on ds, also twilight princess was brill and ocarina is amazing)
5.Silent hill (the first one was so atmospheric and maria in 2 so strange yet intriguing)
6.Pokemon (my first one was yellow which i loved, my favs though are probably diamond/pearl)
7.Mass effect (wow amazing sci fi space outing trilogy which created a fascinating universe)
8.Dragon age (only played origins and inquisition but this fantasy series is very impressive)
9.Jak and Daxter (renegade is my fav entry of this trilogy but love all three)
10. Uncharted (well made more modern style of indiana jones meets tomb raider)
I forgot about that one. Maybe I should have Turrican 2 on the Amiga in my list as well.
Rayman
Super Mario Galaxy
GTA San Andreas
Tomb Raider 2013
The Last Of Us
Resi 2
Tekken 3
Dino Crisis
Resi Remake
Max Payne
Ultima VII Complete (Black Gate+Isle of Fire, Serpent Isle+Silver Seed) (PC)
Baldur's Gate I & 2 + add-ons (PC)
Civilization II (PC)
Neverwinter Nights + add-ons (PC)
Sensible Soccer 92/93 (Amiga)
Championship Manager 2 (PC)
Red Dead Redemption (Xbox 360)
Borderlands (Xbox 360)
Guild Wars (PC)
Star Wars - Knights of the Old Republic (PC)
Honourable mentions:
Ultima V (CBM64)
Ultima VI (Amiga)
UFO - Enemy Unknown (Amiga A1200)
Warlords (Amiga)
Warlords II (PC)
Borderlands 2 (Xbox 360)
Dead Island (Xbox 360)
PGR II (Xbox)
Neverwinter Nights 2 + add-ons (PC)
Emlyn Hughes International Football (CBM64 & Amiga)
International Soccer (CBM64)
Elite (CBM64)
Elite Frontier (Amiga)
Wing Commander (Amiga)
Wings (Amiga)
Skyrim (Xbox 360 & PC)
The Lords of Midnight (CBM64)
The Hobbit (CBM64)
2) Metal Gear Solid
3) San Andreas
4) Vice City
5) Half-Life
6) Half-Life 2
7) Tekken 3
8) Civ V
9) Portal
10) Gran Turismo..........................3
NHLPA Hockey 94
Alex Kidd: In Miracle World
Sonic 1 & 2
WWF Attitude
WWF Smackdown
Everybodys Golf
Grand Theft Auto
Grand Theft Auto III
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City
GTA: San Andreas
LIMBO
Syphon Filter (and 2)
ICO
Red Dead: Redemption
Uncharted (franchise)
The Last of Us
Elder Scrolls: Skyrim
Orcs Must Die
Street fighter 2 turbo (snes)
Final Fantasy vII (PS1)
Legend of Zelda link to the past (snes)
ISS Pro evolution soccer (ps1)
Super Mario 64 (n64)
Starfox 64 (n64)
F-zero x (n64)
Tekken 3 (ps1)
1080 sbowboarding (n64)
Pro Evolution Soccer 6 (PC + mods)
Batman: Arkham Asylum (XBOX 360)
WWF No Mercy (N64)
Red Dead Redemption (XBOX 360)
GTA: Vice City (XBOX)
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic (XBOX)
Doom 3 (XBOX)
Super Puzzle Fighter (XBOX)
NHL (pretty much any version on any system)
2) Final Fantasy VII
3) Banjo Kazooie
4) Zelda Ocarina of Time
5) Metal Gear Solid
6) GTA V
7) Broken Sword
8) Coolboarders 2
9) Resident Evil 2
10) Mario Kart 64