Options
Re-watchable films.
Just watch Apollo 13 on ITV2 at moment, I been watch that film many times even this year on ITV2, it very re-watchable with great scenes on Apollo and at control room.
So what films you been watch many times and never get bored of it?
Mine will be;
Serenity
Aliens
Dredd
Godfather 1 & 2
Airplane!
Saving Private Ryan.
So what films you been watch many times and never get bored of it?
Mine will be;
Serenity
Aliens
Dredd
Godfather 1 & 2
Airplane!
Saving Private Ryan.
0
Comments
Also Lord of the Rings, I have yet to get bored of those
Agree about Godfather 1 and 2. Other films i have watched many times are
The predictable It's A Wonderful Life
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
She Wore A Yellow Ribbon
The Apartment
Angels With Dirty Faces
The Big Sleep
Singing In The Rain
The Roaring Twenties
A Fistful Of Dollars
Annie Hall
Manhattan
Hannah And Her Sisters
White Heat
Jurassic Park.
Scream 1 and 2.
Grease.
The First Wives Club.
Halloween and Halloween H20.
Indiana Jones and the Temple Of Doom.
Batman Returns.
X Men 2.
The Goonies.
Toy Story Trilogy.
The Witches Of Eastwick.
King Kong (2005)
To name a small selection ..... I could go on and on.
2001: A Space Odyssey
Alien
Aliens
Amadeus
The Godfather
The Godfather Part 2
Goodfellas
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Psycho (1960)
The Thing (1982)
Total Recall
Unforgiven
Watchmen
The Wild Bunch
Loads of others, though. Another few:-
Being There
The Terminator
The Roaring Twenties
White Heat
All 14 Sherlock Holmes films starring Basil Rathbone
The Lady Vanishes (1938)
This Is Spinal Tap
The Wrestler
The Dam Busters
The Hustler
The Color of Money
Taxi Driver
Funny Bones
Out Of Sight
Top Hat (the only musical I really like!)
Laughing Gravy (my favourite Laurel and Hardy flick)
There Will Be Blood
Citizen Kane
Les Visiteurs
Downfall
Barton Fink
Casino
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
2001: A Space Odyssey
Where Eagles Dare
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
Most Bond movies
The Hunt for Red October
Predator
Alien
The Magnificent Seven
Zulu
The French Connection
Dirty Harry
The Godfather
Get Carter
I've seen all of them multiple times and I can still watch them whenever they're on. They're all still pretty cheesy but they're just such an easy watch it's an ideal way to kill time.
Same goes with "Not Another Teen Movie" as well.
I used to re-watch the original Lord of The Rings Trilogy every few months but haven't do so in many years.
HIghlander, Shawshank, Green Mile, Breakfast Club, About Last Night, Sure Thing, Princess Bride, Toy Story 1-3, Shrek 1-4, Finding Nemo, Most John Wayne films, Tremors, St Elmos Fire, American Pie, Die Hards, Lethal Weapons, Rocky 1 - 3, First Blood, Predator 1 & 2, Con Air.
I am sure there are many more.
Terminator 1-2
Predator
Back to the Future Trilogy
Ghostbusters
Godfather 1-2
Indiana Jones 1-3
Dollars Trilogy
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
The Matrix
Rear Window
Home Alone 1-2
Wonder Boys
The Lost Boys
Halloween
The Station Agent
The 'Burbs
Zack and Miri Make a Porno
Scream 1-3
Harry Potter
Adventure in Babysitting
Superbad
Jumpin' Jack Flash
Scrooged
Zodiac
Almost Famous
The Goonies
Escape from New York
The Fog
Steptoe and Son/ Steptoe and Son Ride Again
Duel
The Night Listener
Flight of the Navigator
Silkwood
The Breakfast Club
Office Space
Dazed and Confused
Annie Hall
Reality Bites
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
- Dodgeball
- Anchorman
- Wayne's World
- Zombieland
- Shaun of the Dead
- Hot Fuzz
Italian Job
Jaws
Star Wars
Die Hard
Probably many many more..
Have seen Back to the Future probably around 50 times. Now I try to limit it once a year.
I've watch Muppet Christmas Carol every Xmas eve since it was released on VHS. Been watching Home Alone each Christmas since before that.
The Lady Eve
All About Eve
Double Indemnity
Sunset Boulevard
Auntie Mame
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Now Voyager
Witness for the Prosecution
The Prince and the Showgirl
Christmas in Connecticut
Stage Fright
Stranger on a Train
The Women
Mildred Pierce
On Golden Pond
I'll Cry Tomorrow
these are just a few of my favourites that spring to mind, some I have watched over 100 times.
Kes
Withnail
Exorcist
Se7en
Garden State
Taxi Driver
Blow Up
Greenberg
A Perfect Murder
Wall St
Payback
Plains Trains
Lock Stock & Snatch
Aside from the classics of course.
Most Alfred Hitchcock films...
Whilst You Were Sleeping
Sleeping with the Enemy
East of Eden
Harold and Maude
The Godfather: Part II
Field of Dreams
Casablanca
Fargo
A Simple Plan
Some Like It Hot
Groundhog Day
Miller's Crossing
Once Upon A Time In America
Heat..
....and lots more.
But to answer the question of the thread, these are the ones i never get bored of
Home Alone 1 and 2
Chicago
Legally Blonde
Girl Interrupted
The first two harry potters
Bridget Jone's diary
Chicken Run
Toy story 2
East Is East
Dumb and dumber
Evita
Finding nemo
The grinch
Julie and Julia
Les Miserables
Matilda
Memoirs of a geisha
Mamma Mia
Monsters Inc
The Others
The Princess Diaries
Psycho
The Shining
Pretty woman
Rocky horror picture show
Save the last dance
Shakespeare in love
Showgirls
Shrek 1
Sister Act 2
The Wizard of Oz
Funny Girl
Gentlemen prefer blondes
The Searchers
Rio Bravo
El Dorado
Batman Begins
Many Abbott and Costello films
Sister act
Once upon a time in America
Hear my Song
Angels with Dirty Faces
Mildred Pierce
Home Alone
Ben Hur
Casablanca
Them!
The Dambusters
Darby o'Gill and the Little People
ET