Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

ITV HD and Pace DS810 XE HD Receiver


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-04-2009, 10:44
Rick Shutterman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sittingbourne, Kent
Posts: 524

Good morning folks.

I have the Pace DS810XE FTA receiver and I have had stunning results from it. Now the thing is, I want to try picking up ITV HD based on the recent parameters published here. Try as I might, I can't find a way of being able to manually enter the PIDs and even an exhaustive scan will not find the channel.

Any ideas how it can be done on this receiver, if at all? Just curious!

Richard
Rick Shutterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 03-04-2009, 10:49
Snoods
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Kilwinning, North Ayrshire.
Posts: 6,104
Unfortunately this has been mentioned by a regular in the freesat forum. ITV HD is still impossible to get on this reciever.

Noiticed you posted a while back asking the same thing, little has changed it seems Rick. (No updates from PACE to enable reception of ITV HD)
Snoods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 11:02
Rick Shutterman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sittingbourne, Kent
Posts: 524
Hi Snoods

Thanks for your reply. It's one of those frustrating things where it isn't worth buying another box, but at the same time it would be nice for completeness.

Hopefully C4 HD will be properly FTA at some point (the Pace can see that ok) so that will be something. Any news on that do you know?

Rick
Rick Shutterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 11:06
Snoods
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Kilwinning, North Ayrshire.
Posts: 6,104
Hi Snoods

Thanks for your reply. It's one of those frustrating things where it isn't worth buying another box, but at the same time it would be nice for completeness.

Hopefully C4 HD will be properly FTA at some point (the Pace can see that ok) so that will be something. Any news on that do you know?

Rick
I understand your frustration Rick, i nearly bought a PACE, i notice there's one on ebay at 30 with 11 hours to go.

It's a shame PACE can't see fit to make one more firmware update enabling ITV HD. (Germany Calling is the other frustrated PACE user if i remember correctly)

Not heard anything about Ch4 HD, guess we'll just have to wait till it pops up eventually.

I guess the problem with the PACE is it doesn't let you tinker enough with PIDS ?

What firmware version do you have Rick ? latest i can see scouting about is 1.0.10
Snoods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 11:40
Rick Shutterman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sittingbourne, Kent
Posts: 524
Hiya,

The firmware version I have is 1.0.35 and that was uploaded around December. There's been nothing available since then, in fact I tried again this morning just to see. It resolved most of the outstanding problems though such as freezing and the channel display.

Rick
Rick Shutterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 11:45
Snoods
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Kilwinning, North Ayrshire.
Posts: 6,104
Hi Rick, not that it makes any difference i was scouting about and saw that the latest firmware was as you said.

It's such a shame it can't get ITV HD. Was looking at some German review sites there, as I was always curious as to how the PACE menus looked.

Found the details of the firmware below.

A software update (v1.0.35) for the Pace DS810XE High-Definition set-top box is available on the following satellites:

HotBird @ 13.0E: 12476 H 27500 / PID 1999
Astra 1 @ 19.2E: 12148 H 27500 / PID 2402
EuroBird 1 @ 28.5E / Astra 2 @ 28.2E: 11428 H 27500 / PID 2402
To download the new software please enter the 'Setup menu' and select 'Software update'.

Next select the appropriate satellite and ensure that the transponder parameters match those given above.

Then press <OK> to start the update.

The download will take several minutes, during which time the box should not be turned off.

After the download is complete we recommend resetting the box using the 'Factory Reset' selection in the 'Setup Menu'.

This will erase all the stored user settings. Please note that this step can be omitted, for example if you want to keep your own channel lists.

The main areas of improvement compared with previous software version are as follows:

Correction of 4:3 video display when viewing SD channels on HDMI output in some instances
Greek language added
Improved stability of the application
Improved channel scanning of some satellites
Improved handling of certain CAM modules
Warm regards,

Pace Micro Technology plc
Snoods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 11:53
Rick Shutterman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sittingbourne, Kent
Posts: 524
Hi again

The weirdest thing is that you CAN change the PID number when you are downloading a software update but not when you are tuning in a channel, which is supposed to be automatic.

Oh well

Rick
Rick Shutterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 11:58
Snoods
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Kilwinning, North Ayrshire.
Posts: 6,104
Hi again

The weirdest thing is that you CAN change the PID number when you are downloading a software update but not when you are tuning in a channel, which is supposed to be automatic.

Oh well

Rick
Yes so near and yet so far, that'll be the likely problem, the video PID for ITV HD has to be manually entered (3401) as the default on scanning is zero.
Snoods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2009, 16:18
germanycalling
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Singapore
Posts: 709
(Germany Calling is the other frustrated PACE user if i remember correctly)
Damn right! Was looking at your Freesat awards post and I'm sure Pace will win the Product of the Year category

Not only can you not get ITV HD but you cannot edit PIDs fot the BBCi streams either.

This might amuse ..... or make you cry
http://www.avforums.com/forums/high-...update-51.html
germanycalling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 09:57
fishdish
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: S.Wales & Libya
Posts: 2

As the 'lucky' Ebay bidder mentioned above, I'm wondering what I've acquired for 40 - in view of the comments.
I'd appreciate folk's general opinions on the Pace HD box qualities. It's my first foray into HD so I figure it's a bargain for experimentation.
fishdish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 13:35
bigfootffk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: North Devon
Posts: 258
The box has very good PQ in HD & SD, the only down sides are it locks up when changing channel too quickly (after between 30 seconds and up to 5 minutes it unlocks) and you can not edit the pids. Pace no longer support this box.
bigfootffk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 08:02
Rick Shutterman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sittingbourne, Kent
Posts: 524
Pace no longer support this box.
Ridiculous when you consider that the last Firmware update was towards the end of last year!! In fact, my box is still covered by it's 2 year guarantee.
Rick Shutterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 10:38
bigfootffk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: North Devon
Posts: 258
My wife got me the ds810xe for my birthday two years ago, she paid about 50, There is no way we would have paid the full 299 Pace was asking for the box, I have been told Pace "dumped" the boxes on the uk market, I think 50 for a HD box is a bargain.
bigfootffk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 10:51
Snoods
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Kilwinning, North Ayrshire.
Posts: 6,104
My wife got me the ds810xe for my birthday two years ago, she paid about 50, There is no way we would have paid the full 299 Pace was asking for the box, I have been told Pace "dumped" the boxes on the uk market, I think 50 for a HD box is a bargain.
Yes they were originally produced for the german "Premiere" broadcaster, but don't think they were too enamoured with them. Think there was a lot of problems with locking up etc.

Pace changed the model number to end in XE and dumped them on anyone who'd have them.

I've read a few reviews on them and piccy quality is excellent, but a few CAMS still have problems with it.

Still at 50 it's a bargain for sure. (I still really like the look of it)
Snoods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 21:08
The Mc
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Selby, North Yorkshire
Posts: 3,562
I have had the same receiver for a couple of years now and it does produce superb picture qualities, especially HD, it does lock up from time to time and you have to wait a couple of minutes for the channels to start scrolling again.

My main problem though is that I cannot get any easy signal meter from any of the menus, it is such a hassle to either do a factory reset, or taking pot luck at scanning.

Anybody know an instant way of seeing a signal meter when moving the dish around looking for other satellites? It is set up for Astra 19.2 but I want to try other satellites as well.
The Mc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 15:58
utopian
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: North East
Posts: 436
My main problem though is that I cannot get any easy signal meter from any of the menus, it is such a hassle to either do a factory reset, or taking pot luck at scanning.

Anybody know an instant way of seeing a signal meter when moving the dish around looking for other satellites? It is set up for Astra 19.2 but I want to try other satellites as well.
I don't know if I am missing something but when tuned to a channel just press list then info and it gives the signal level. Also I have a motorised dish so I can go to the menu that lets you fine tune the motor and it shows the signal level for the specified transponder.
utopian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 11:00
germanycalling
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Singapore
Posts: 709
As the 'lucky' Ebay bidder mentioned above, I'm wondering what I've acquired for 40 - in view of the comments.
I'd appreciate folk's general opinions on the Pace HD box qualities. It's my first foray into HD so I figure it's a bargain for experimentation.
As a first foray into HD it will do nicely. Couple of tips to add to your enjoyment .....[LIST][*]Leave it set to upscale all inputs to 1080i[*]Wait at least a minute from the end of "hello" before using the remote[*]Do a network scan at least every month[/LIST]
Oh and as an aside don't try to use subtitles on BBC HD.

Enjoy
germanycalling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2009, 16:07
fishdish
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: S.Wales & Libya
Posts: 2

Thanks for the tips, comments and tricks. I will look forward to 'testing' this box - when it finally arrives! I'll probably just leave it on BBC in any case.
fishdish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2009, 23:29
rothman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5

I've managed to get BBC HD on my DS810XE and was wondering what other HD channels you chaps and chapesses have managed to get?

Cheers

Roth (Edinburgh)
rothman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2009, 10:49
bigfootffk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: North Devon
Posts: 258
I've managed to get BBC HD on my DS810XE and was wondering what other HD channels you chaps and chapesses have managed to get?

Cheers

Roth (Edinburgh)
From 28.2 luxe hd, hopefully in a year or two C4 HD, 5 HD , If you get a motorized dish you can get a few more. Have a look here

http://www.lyngsat.com/europe.html

Free HD channels are highlighted in light green.
bigfootffk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2009, 18:51
Rick Shutterman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sittingbourne, Kent
Posts: 524
And who knows....Even ITV HD!! I can hope.

I pick up a few HD channels from 19.2e such as Anixe HD, arteHD, EinsFestival HD and I understand that there is soon to be a ZDF HD channel. When I first had the Pace there was a ProSieben HD channel but it was dropped "due to lack of interest" which was a shame as it showed programmes such as Primeval in HD with a choice of English soundtrack.
Rick Shutterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2010, 06:32
karljay
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: northumberland
Posts: 46
its here itv hd ...just did scan and got 2 new hd channels10000 and 10001 which are itv hd....roll on the world cup in hd
karljay is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:19.