Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

ITV HD on Sky HD via new EPG software - video demo


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-04-2009, 12:23
Mike1London
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: London
Posts: 58

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EuVq6thvBDQ
Mike1London is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 10-04-2009, 12:25
Automan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 4,941
I get The URL contained a malformed video ID

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 12:35
adam241
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester
Posts: 214
Just search on Youtube 'ITV HD on SKY HD' then its the first one.
adam241 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 13:04
technoguy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,947
technoguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 20:07
mikey86uk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: England
Posts: 5,350
i can input those settings into my Pace but it still wont let me have it.

wonder why only the new EPG can receive it
mikey86uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 23:46
johnny7
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London
Posts: 323
johnny7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 07:47
freesatfan
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,639
What a load of messing about for a channel that broadcasts a few hours a week.
freesatfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 08:23
Deacon1972
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 6,669
What a load of messing about for a channel that broadcasts a few hours a week.
You don't have to go through that whole procedure every time you want to view the channel, the guide is just showing you how to find the channel and store it, once stored all you have to do is select "other channels" on the EPG and select it.

As you say, there's very little HD shown, so I'm glad I didn't pay out 300 to access it.
Deacon1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 19:45
freesatfan
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,639
You don't have to go through that whole procedure every time you want to view the channel, the guide is just showing you how to find the channel and store it, once stored all you have to do is select "other channels" on the EPG and select it.

As you say, there's very little HD shown, so I'm glad I didn't pay out 300 to access it.
Nor did I. I bought a 50 HD box.
freesatfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 12:49
SNOWDROP252
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: SUFFOLK
Posts: 887
What a load of messing about for a channel that broadcasts a few hours a week.
I agree..................what a let down..!!!
SNOWDROP252 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 13:28
coopermanyorks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In Gods Own County
Posts: 20,012
What a load of messing about for a channel that broadcasts a few hours a week.
Changed your tune from when it was first announced as been available via the new EPG ?

Its exclusivity was the cornerstone of you purchasing Freesat
coopermanyorks is online now Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:36.