Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Bush Freesat HD box "no signal" problem


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-08-2009, 14:02
chowsit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 29

Hi all,

I have a Bush Freesat HD box (BFSAT01HD) and my satellite connection is pretty good i.e. 90% signal strengh and 90% signal quality.

However when I select anyone of these channels listed below:

BBC Alba, S4C Digidol, Zone Reality, Bet+1, BBC NEWS BBC PARLIAMENT, S4C2, Euronews, CNN, WeddingTV Asia, Information TV, B4UMusic, ZeeMusic, TeachersTV, DaystarTV, QVC, BidTV, Pitch TV, PitchWorld, GemsTV1, TVShop
, JML Home&DiY, JML Cookshop, IdealWorld

and then switch to any other remaining channels e.g. BBC1,2, ITV,C4, Five etc, the box says "no signal"

I can still view the other channel set with no problem. The only way to fix this is to unplug the box from the mains and connect it back again.

Also I notice if I leave the box in standby, it does not come back on unless you unplug the mains. I think the box is still monitoring the signal and seem to lock up the box after some time.

Exchanged the box for another one still same problem. Technical helpline reckons it is a faulty box. Both boxes had the same Date code:2008/06. Has anyone got this box with a different date code?

The fault is very consistent as it is always the same channels that cause this problem. Also if you check the state of the non-working channels it says "no lock". Signal level/strength is also zero even though I have a very strong signal.

Anyone seen this problem?

Cheers
chowsit is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 08-08-2009, 15:06
mjsmyth
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Nás na Ríogh
Posts: 793
Any chance that the dish is slightly misaligned or perhaps there is a problem with the lnb?

Is it possible to try your box at a friends house to see if the problem persists or perhaps borrow someone elses box (sky, freesat, whatever...) to test if it is your setup?

Strange that it would happen to 2 boxes..

MJ
mjsmyth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 18:18
chowsit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 29
I am 100% sure there is no problem with dish alignment/signal level etc. It is definitely the box. Just wondering if anyone else had the same problem - Bush technical helpline says they never heard of this problem before. Although they do admit the standby problem is a hardware problem although I suspect mine is not related to what other people have seen. That's why getting a new box did not solve the problem!
chowsit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 18:28
mjsmyth
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Nás na Ríogh
Posts: 793
I have a Bush HD and have not had the issues you talk about.

The reason i suggested it might be an alignment issue is that it has happened to you with 2 different boxes.

By trying your box on someone elses system, you can instantly rule out a problem with your box if it works on their setup.

Unless you have tried that (you don't say), it is very hard rule out an alignment issue.

Also, have you checked for kinks in the cable, that can cause loss of channels. Do you have a dect phone near your box? That can also affect channel reception.

The standby issue may well be a hardware problem, though it might be completely unrelated to the channel reception issues.
mjsmyth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 18:45
chowsit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 29
I got it to work perfectly once (last week) when the signal strength was extremely good e.g. around 95% but I would expect this to work for a 90% signal at least. The strange thing about this is though some channels seems to get the receiver in a muddle as it end ups not locking on any signal. When I power cycle the box, the signal is back at 90% - so I something fishy going on. Also most of the channels that actually work when the box misbehaves are not very good e.g. Signal level/quality of 70% - maybe the receiver is stuck in a mode where it is trying to amplify too much hence destroying the signal.
chowsit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 19:32
ProDave
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern Scottish Highlands
Posts: 11,302
Do you have a cordless phone or wireless router? if so unplug them to see if the problem stops.

Is the freesat box your only receiver or do you have a quad LNB and other receivers?
ProDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 19:44
chowsit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 29
I got a single LNB setup. And I have both a dect phone and wireless router. Will check if it improves things if I switch them off. As I said before the signal on channels I am using are actually better than the other ones. So cannot explain why there is no lock on the signal on these channel?
chowsit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2009, 08:44
chowsit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 29
Hi mjsmyth,

Quick question about the box you have? What was Date code of your box (this can be found the cardboard box that the device came in)? I saw a picture of the packaging cardboard box on ebay and it has a different picture to mine. My packaging has a pictiure an old design of the freesat box (more rounded corners) which does not look like the actual box I got. Also they have a sticker on the side of the cardboard packaging to correct the contents of the package i.e. 1 HDMI cable rather than 1 Scart cable.

Just wondering if I got an old batch of the hardware as both boxes I tried had the same old packaging and Date code:2008/06 which I assume mean manufactured in June 2008?
chowsit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2009, 11:41
mjsmyth
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Nás na Ríogh
Posts: 793
Date on the box??? Are you kidding me? I bought it last December in Belfast, the box went in the bin the next day

The model number is 00 and the Hardware Version is 1.3. This information can be found by clicking on Menu -> Information.

Whether that is of any use, I don't know.

mj
mjsmyth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2009, 16:03
chowsit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 29
Check and mine has the same in the information setting. I still think I got a duff batch as the new ones have a 2008/07 date code and the correct picture.

Thanks
chowsit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2009, 23:26
chowsit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 29
I think I figured out a reason why the freesat box is displaying this problem

The channels are either in a High and Low band frequency. And it seems that when I switch to a High band channel, the box get stuck in the High band frequency. Hence not receiving any signal in the low band channels

see the full list here
http://www.joinfreesat.co.uk/index.p...with-one-input

Hence my list (see OP) correspond exactly to all the channels on the high frequency band. Therefore I can view only view all those high band channels when the problem occurs.

A power cycle on the Bush box seem to get back to the low band channel. (maybe sending an instruction signal to LNB on boot up)

Does anyone knows how you can work out whether the receiver unit is actually sending the signal to the LNB to switch it back to low band. Obviously instruction signal to switch from low to high band always work in my case!
chowsit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2009, 00:06
chowsit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 29
I did a bit of research and here is the science:

"Switching from low band to high band is accomplished by the receiver sending a 22 KHz signal via the co-axial cable to the LNB.
In the absence of the 22 KHz signal, the LNB is set to receive Low Band frequencies, 10.7 GHz to 11.7 GHz and changes to receive High Band signals, 11.7 GHz to 12.75 GHz, when the 22KHz switching signal is present."


This means that my Bush box is stuck sending constant a 22khz signal to the LNB - otherwise the LNB would automatically go to the low band. Am I correct in the logic here?
chowsit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2009, 00:12
mjsmyth
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Nás na Ríogh
Posts: 793
Is there any chance that the LNB could be at fault?
mjsmyth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2009, 00:24
chowsit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 29
The LNB previously used to work fine with a Sky box. I will need to get hold of another box to check this out as I don't have one at the moment. Or I could look into what signal is coming out of the box when it does not work - time to get out my digital protocol analyser!
chowsit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2009, 09:48
chowsit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 29
Tried a Humax FOXSAT box and it is even worse. All the channels on the low band had 100% signal and 0% quality. Hence box saying "bad or no signal" on all these channels. The high band channels works fine though.
I am now quite impressed by the Bush box since at least I can get all channels even if I have to reset the box now and then.
chowsit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2009, 10:25
mjsmyth
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Nás na Ríogh
Posts: 793
It would then appear that it is:

A: Dish alignment issue
B: Dodgy LNB
C: Dodgy Cable

Good luck sorting it out, it might take a bit of time. Perhaps getting a pro in to track the fault might be quicker.
mjsmyth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2009, 11:01
chowsit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 29
Thanks for the advice.

Another puzzling question:
How come Bush Reports : Signal Strength 90% Quality 90%
and Humax Reports: Signal Strength 100% Quality 0%

You would expect Humax quality to be non-zero as I get almost perfectly quality on the Bush! That's why I thought it was a problem with the Bush box. When I watch the low band channels on the Bush, the picture quality is perfect and stable for hours on any low band channel.

The other thing is that the signal strength/quality does match up with Bush and Humax for the high band channel? How can this be explained?
chowsit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-10-2009, 11:47
dazzat
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5

hi i had this fault last monday i called the o845 number they said that a courier would collect the next day,he did they took it away and bought me back a brand new one 2 days later,mine was 10 months old,thousands of the grundig bush and goodmans ones packed up after the 13th oct update they sent out.i cant complain to much as they gave me a great service however i have turner of auto update now and will se how other react to the next update before doing mine
dazzat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-10-2009, 22:59
Winston_1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,097
Thanks for the advice.

Another puzzling question:
How come Bush Reports : Signal Strength 90% Quality 90%
and Humax Reports: Signal Strength 100% Quality 0%

You would expect Humax quality to be non-zero as I get almost perfectly quality on the Bush! That's why I thought it was a problem with the Bush box. When I watch the low band channels on the Bush, the picture quality is perfect and stable for hours on any low band channel.

The other thing is that the signal strength/quality does match up with Bush and Humax for the high band channel? How can this be explained?
These strength/quality readings are relative only and vary with different makes of box.

e.g. If a box says 90% strength, that's 90% of what?
It could be 90% of signal about to cause overloading, 90% signal to just to give lock, or 90% of anything in between.
Winston_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:06.