Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Freeview box won't pick up bbc 1 and 2


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 17-08-2009, 17:13
HistoryGirl
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 1,251

It manages all the other channels fine, but it won't pick up bbc 1 or 2 any ideas why this might be the case? I moved house a couple of weeks ago and never had any problems at my old house; but haven't been to get those channels since I moved.
HistoryGirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 17-08-2009, 17:17
Tony Richards
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Thanet, Kent
Posts: 4,421
Hampshire, especially bordering on Dorset, is a bit of a problem at the moment as you may be getting interference from one of the South West transmitters that has gone full power. Have a search around this forum as I'm sure other people have commented on similar problems.
Whatever else, it must be a reception problem which can be limited to one channel for all kinds of reasons.
Tony Richards is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2009, 20:10
Sam Radford.
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 13,712
Try http://www.satcure.co.uk/tech/freeview_problems.htm
Sam Radford. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2009, 20:24
Pizzatheaction
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 14,527
It manages all the other channels fine, but it won't pick up bbc 1 or 2 any ideas why this might be the case? I moved house a couple of weeks ago and never had any problems at my old house; but haven't been to get those channels since I moved.
Have they ended up in the 800s after a re-scan?
Pizzatheaction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2009, 20:34
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,780
It manages all the other channels fine, but it won't pick up bbc 1 or 2 any ideas why this might be the case? I moved house a couple of weeks ago and never had any problems at my old house; but haven't been to get those channels since I moved.
If the aerial is pointing at a transmitter thats post dso it's possible your freeview tuners not 8k compliant.

list here

http://www.digitaluk.co.uk/__data/as...d-7_May_09.pdf
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2009, 20:56
HistoryGirl
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 1,251
Have they ended up in the 800s after a re-scan?
No I tried rescanning in advanced mode but still nothing. BTW my freeview is a Phillips DTR2520 with a card slot, I've had it about 18 months never had any problems before.
HistoryGirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2009, 21:03
SimonBlackham
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NewForest (Free-View/Sat+19E)
Posts: 7,714
What about the other MUXes? - if your 'new' aerial is an old group A then BBCA (BBC 1-3 ... slot 34) and ARQ1 (Sky, Dave etc ... slot 37) may not be received well.

If you get a low signal from BBCA and pretty well none from ARQ1 then this is a likely problem.

Other MUXes on 32 and 33 seem OK - but it appears that BBCA is down on power for some unexplained reason and many are having trouble with it (it is the lowest power MUX for us - here on the west edge of the New Forest).
SimonBlackham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2009, 21:06
SimonBlackham
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NewForest (Free-View/Sat+19E)
Posts: 7,714
Have you tried a manual scan (if available?) on slot 34?

Have you got signal strength readings for...

28 - BBC4 etc
30 - Five etc
32 - ITV/Ch4
33 - QVC etc
(34 - BBC 1-3)
and
37 - sky, dave etc
... at RowRidge ?
SimonBlackham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2009, 21:13
HistoryGirl
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 1,251
What about the other MUXes? - if your 'new' aerial is an old group A then BBCA (BBC 1-3 ... slot 34) and ARQ1 (Sky, Dave etc ... slot 37) may not be received well.

If you get a low signal from BBCA and pretty well none from ARQ1 then this is a likely problem.

Other MUXes on 32 and 33 seem OK - but it appears that BBCA is down on power for some unexplained reason and many are having trouble with it (it is the lowest power MUX for us - here on the west edge of the New Forest).
sorry you've lost me slot 34?
HistoryGirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2009, 21:16
a516
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: East Midlands
Posts: 4,777
UHF channel 34 (not to be confused with ch 34 ESPN!!)

Can you receive BBC Three?
a516 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2009, 21:19
SimonBlackham
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NewForest (Free-View/Sat+19E)
Posts: 7,714
sorry you've lost me slot 34?
Often called channel 34 in the manual tuning - it is the old frequency number and may be referred to somewhere in the clhannel lis - although some philips devices give the frequency instear (a number between 400 and 890).

My current strengths are...

28 (530 MHz) - 93%
30 (545 MHz) - 86%
32 (562 MHz) - 89%
33 (570 MHz) - 93%
34 (578 MHz) - 86%
37 (602 MHz) - 85%

... so BBCA (34) is not particularly low at the moment.


How are your analogue channels ?

Ch4 is on slot/channel 21
and
BBC1 is on slot/channel 31


I am assuming that your aerial is pointing South-ish towards Rowridge which is on the west end of the Isle of Wight.
SimonBlackham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2009, 21:20
HistoryGirl
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 1,251
No havent got BBC 3 got all the others through
HistoryGirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2009, 21:23
a516
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: East Midlands
Posts: 4,777
@HistoryGirl. You've lost multiplex 1. (Freeview channels are 'bundled' together on various frequencies. Each 'bundle' is called a multiplex) It's broadcast on UHF channel 34.

To others reading this: Would a signal booster help the OP?
a516 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2009, 21:25
HistoryGirl
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 1,251
I'm in south hampshire so I would assume its facing that way. Ive got onto manual screen and i've got a bunch of numbers like 198.50 how do I know which is the right one?
HistoryGirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2009, 21:35
SimonBlackham
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NewForest (Free-View/Sat+19E)
Posts: 7,714
198.5 is down in Band III - Digital radio channels (DAB) - look for the numbers I quoted a couple of posts back.
These are all in what is known as Band IV (4) - 530 to 602 in jumps of (about) 8.

Some receivers can pick up the Band III channels for TV (for use in Europe) just let it scan up from there or try and type in the higher numbers to get there quicker.

Have you got QVC (channel 16) and Dave (channel 19) which are either side of BBC1-3 in frequency (the numbers given as 530-603)
SimonBlackham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2009, 21:49
HistoryGirl
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 1,251
Yeah I have both QVC and Dave. I tried a manual scan on channel 34 and a couple of others and no luck. Am I doing something wrong?
HistoryGirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2009, 02:58
StoppingService
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Western Anglia; Sandy Heath TX
Posts: 1,471

Hi

It manages all the other channels fine, but it won't pick up bbc 1 or 2 any ideas
You may find resetting and manually tuning your "box" will overcome it. Follow these generic Digital UK instructions, which'll involve you using the Digital UK Postcode Checker in Trade View mode.

Is "the box" a Philips DTR 220-05 or similar? If so, you may find installing firmware version 1.66.70 will solve it. Make sure you take the download of this whilst it's available on-air throughout Wednesday and Thursday.

If the problem remains, try the first technique with the new firmware installed.
Regards
StoppingService is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2009, 00:25
SimonBlackham
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NewForest (Free-View/Sat+19E)
Posts: 7,714
Yeah I have both QVC and Dave. I tried a manual scan on channel 34 and a couple of others and no luck. Am I doing something wrong?
Could be the wrong transmitter!

Look at your aerial and check that it is horizontally polarised - ie the spikes stick out sideways and not up/down. If it is up/down then it is pointed at a relay and you will get very poor reception of digital.

What channels are the analogue channels on? - you should be able to find this out from your TV. For Rowridge...
Ch4 = 21
BBC2 = 24
ITV1 = 27
BBC1 = 31
... tell us if they are on other channels.
Also try and get frequencies or channel numbers for Dave and QVC

QVC and Dave are either side of BBC1-3 if your aerial.
points at Rowridge.

Try putting your postcode into Wolfbane and it will tell you which way your aerial should be pointing. Also use the postcode checker in the previous post - which may give a slightly different answer.
SimonBlackham is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:54.