Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

tvlink: no red light on and remote doesnt work!


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 17-08-2001, 14:20
ajones01
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 48

Yesterday i fitted a tv:link from my main tv to a bedroom tv, and did exactly as said in the instructions. When i tried to work the remote control through the infra red eye, nothing happened. I have tried the troubleshooting guides on the website and the manual and it still doesnt work.

I can recieve the picture on the second tv but the red LED on the tv:link is not lighting.

Can anyone help me with this problem. I would be grateful for replies of help.

Ash
ajones01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 17-08-2001, 15:46
Kaiser2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 309
Hi,

Just checkin here now, but did you activate the 2nd RF Output on the box from the hidden Installers menu?

If not, goto Services, System Setup, press 0, 1 and Select, (as far as I know these are the right steps but I'm in work at the moment so can't check right now ) then you should be brought to a menu where you can turn on the voltage to RF 2.

All being well, the TVLink should then light up..if it doesnt then maybe theres a problem with it
Kaiser2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2001, 17:22
Batch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Swindon
Posts: 2,542
You probably realise this but either the TV link is not getting power along the co-ax or it is dead! You will most likely get the picture but not the remote operation in both cases.

Try to isolate where the 'fault' lies. Connect the TV link 'magic eye' directly to the back of the digibox on RF2 with no coax in the way. Does the red LED come on? If yes then the connectors on the cable probably aren't on OK. I had this problem when I did mine! Check the documentation that came with the TV link and ensure that they are definitely on OK both ends!

If the LED didn't come on don't panic just yet. Make sure that the power to the rf is turned on in the service menu as described in the post above. If it is then reboot the digibox by unplugging it, leave it for 20 secs, plug it back in. I am told that a 'short' on rf 2, e.g. when connecting the cable/connectors up, can cause the digigibox to shut the power off and rebooting it is the only way to get it back on again. If the LED still doesn't come on the I suggest that the magic eye link is probably dead. Call the support number on the installation paper (if there is one) to get a swap out. Less likely is a falut on rf2, if you have a mate with a digibox you could try it out installing it there.

Hope this helps. Let us know if you get it going.
Batch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2001, 22:26
Spikey
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 33
It could be the same problem I had.

If you've got wall plates, take one and if you can see a capacitor mounted on what looks like a baby circuit board, that's your problem.

Just bridge the link where the capacitor is and everything will work perfectly.

I assume the capacitor is there to stop voltages travelling down the aerial lead and does a perfect job by stopping the tv link voltage.
Spikey is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:51.