Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

where is the IR sensor on Sky HD BOX?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 27-09-2009, 20:39
GBCULLEN
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: EUROPE
Posts: 1,025

I want to a video sender and be able to control box from other room but at the moment I cant find the exact loation of the ir receiver on the Sky Hd box?

Is it very cleverly disguised or hidden?


gb--
GBCULLEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 27-09-2009, 21:52
cbcdesign
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,000
It's about 15mm left of the telephone symbol on the front panel of the thompson boxes if that helps.
cbcdesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-09-2009, 23:11
That Bloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Manchester
Posts: 5,827
I'm not sure if you're planning on a 2.4GHz video sender or a 5.8GHz one, but if it's 5.8GHz could you post back if you find one that passes the Sky HD remote signals back as the ones I've tried from Maplin don't work. I'd assumed it was just a faulty unit but the guy in there said that Sky HD uses IRDA rather than IR. I know that Virgin used to do this but hadn't realised Sky HD do as well.
That Bloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2009, 10:50
neilball
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 96
Well the guy in Maplin is talking nonsense - Sky use standard RC5 IR codes and not IRDA.

I would suggest testing the sender with another piece of kit to see it the IR is working, could well be faulty IR on the sender.

The IR recevier window is in the same place on the Sky HD boxes - to the LHS of the telephone indicator on the front panel. If you need an exact location thenshine a torch in this area, it will show up the semi-transparent circle on the front panel label.
neilball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2009, 11:22
jwball
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Nottinghamshire
Posts: 1,211
I'm not sure if you're planning on a 2.4GHz video sender or a 5.8GHz one, but if it's 5.8GHz could you post back if you find one that passes the Sky HD remote signals back as the ones I've tried from Maplin don't work. I'd assumed it was just a faulty unit but the guy in there said that Sky HD uses IRDA rather than IR. I know that Virgin used to do this but hadn't realised Sky HD do as well.
I use one of these it works with Sky HD and Freesat HDR's fine. 5.8ghz version.
jwball is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:09.