Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Sky+ Remote 'Locking Up' - Help!


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 27-02-2004, 01:16
Treelo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Worcestershire, UK
Posts: 7

I inadvertantly posted this in the sattelite section, so 2nd time lucky! I hope one of you knowledgable people can help.

Periodically, and increasingly more frequently, the remote control stops sending data to the Sky+ box - or as I believe to be the case, the box stops receiving signals from the remote. This occurs at no specific time, but seems to mostly occur when going into the recorded programmes area to watch something recorded earlier.

The red light on the box is not flashing, I'm sitting there pressing all the buttons on the remote like a madman, trying to get it to spark into life, but nada. If I go down to the box and manually press a button on the front of it, the problem temporarily clears, then starts again later.

So, in essence, as the buttons on the box work ok, one would assume the remote is dodgy. But, I have two remotes, and both have the same problem. It seems to me that the technology in the box that recognises the signal from the remote "locks up" and is only cleared by use of the box's own manual buttons. Make sense?

We've had an engineer out twice now, and in both cases he said "don't use the right hand channel up/down rocker switch on the remote, as this is a known cause of lock ups on Sky+ boxes". I thought this was a naff answer, but it still does it whether we use that button or not.

I've done all the no-brainer dunce stuff like change the batteries in the remote and had new software downloads, all to no avail. I am convinced it's the box itself, but the engineer/s are having none of it saying that what I am experiencing is common. Is it really common to have to manually press the buttons on the box to "unlock" the remote every few minutes???

I really need some advice here, does anyone have a clue what could be going on, or perhaps suffered the same problem? If you need more info, please shout, this isn't the easiest fault to describe!

Many thanks in advance for any guidance.
Treelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 27-02-2004, 08:35
Fluffy_Clouds
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leicester
Posts: 151
I have a similar problem so I have searched this and other forum for anything on sky lockups and therefore I can safely say that clearing lockups with the buttons on the front is not one of the "usual" problems.

With my particular problem the box itself locks up as well. Only pulling the plug will clear it.

Although i'm no engineer, I agree with you. If the problem is the same with different remotes it certainly sounds like your Sky- box is at fault. If your conscience can stand a "little white lie" I suggest that you ring Sky- again but this time say that the box, as well as the remote is unresponsive. That way you get both replaced rather than having to suffer multiple visits by engineers who because you can't repeat the problem at will, bulls**t their way back out the door.

Not the most elegant solution I know, especially as you will lose everything recorded on your old HD, but at least the lockups should be sorted.
Fluffy_Clouds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2004, 14:20
Batch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Swindon
Posts: 2,537
My box seems to 'freeze' every now and again as well. It stops responding to the remote.

After a 5-10 seconds it wakes itself and starts to 'process' all the commands I tried to do when the box was frozen. Obviously during the freeze I have pressed every remote button known to man so off the box goes whizzing through the menus. I have acidently deleted recording doing this. Grrr.
Batch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-02-2004, 10:55
NickE
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 100
My box started something similar this morning - stopped responding to the remote, although box controls worked fine. Whilst I was down there fiddling, I tried the remote again and it was fine. Move back to my normal seat and it stops working. Finally found that the remote range seems to have come down to less than 10 feet!

Tried new batteries, power-cycled the box but no difference.

Anybody seen this before, and what's more likely, faulty remote or faulty sky box - I tend to thnk the latter since the remote operates the TV exactly as it did before, from t he other side of the room.
NickE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-02-2004, 11:10
NickE
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 100
Done some more playing now, including software download. No difference, I also found the old Digibox remote, that's exactly the same i.e. very short range on Sky+, fine with TV. Funny thing is, it works from the longer distance occasionally, say one in five presses.

Looks like a box problem, but if ther's anything else worth trying before calling Sky out I'd rather, not least because swapping the 120GB drive out is a pain.
NickE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-02-2004, 11:37
pierrev
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 214
try checking for external factors, fluorescent lights, things blocking the sensor etc.

I had something very similar in the early days though I use a oneforall transmit/receive system which allows me to keep the sky+ box 'round the corner' from the TV (much quieter, cooler and the colour didnt match anyway)

I found that under certain conditions (daylight , bright sun, change in lighting etc) one or other of my bits of equipment that I cant actually see, would not respond

I finally found the perfect spot for the receiver/tranmitter and all has been well for months now, but it did suggest to me that IR sensors are very sensitive to other factors

I seem to remember reading in this forum of someone who had a similar problem and finally discovered the cabinet door in which the sky+box was located, was slightly blocking the sensor
pierrev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-02-2004, 11:59
NickE
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 100
OK, thanks for that suggestion - could be something in that, since my wife has just had her three-monthly rearrangement of the furniture, so TV etc. have moved to a different corner, and there's certainly more light from the windows falling on them than previously.
NickE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-02-2004, 16:44
NickE
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 100
Yes, looks like that was it - a bit later on everything works fine again, either the sun moved, a cloud came across or whatever, anyway as long as it works...
NickE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-02-2004, 18:28
Treelo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Worcestershire, UK
Posts: 7
First, thanks for all the replies, interesting stuff.

In my case, unfortunately, when it has one if it's "moments", even if I go right up to the box and stick the remote control about 2mm away from the box, it won't work.

I'm no techy, but I am positive that in my case, the IR sensor in the box is dodgy, or the electronics behind it that convert the received signal to a command, are dodgy. Or both.

Typical of my luck that I have an unusual problem, but as suggested, I'll ring Sky and get the engineer out again and demand a replacement. If they'll listen.
Treelo is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:45.