Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Setup OpenDNS on O2 Wireless Box III


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-10-2009, 10:59
RileyM
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ely (CB6 - Sandy Heath TX)
Posts: 1,470

Hi all

Firstly, an apology if this is in the wrong section, not sure if it must/can be here or under Computers & Networks.

Can anyone help me get an O2 Wireless Box III (The 802.11n one) to use OpenDNS? There doesnít seem to be an option in the router configuration (http://o2wirelessbox.lan). Iím pretty sure it can be done as Iíve seen it mentioned many places like here on DS.

I know you can change DNS settings on the client computer but would need it set on the router as a number of devices will connect wirelessly to it.

Thanks in advance, I know someone here will be able to help
RileyM is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 07-10-2009, 11:09
beerhunter2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 7,168
It looks like you may be looking in the wrong place. The DNS servers will be set in the Broadband settings not the LAN.

Second if you can't find out how to set the DNS servers on the O2 box you can simply set them for each client device.
beerhunter2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 11:16
Earake
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Down South
Posts: 1,764
You need to telnet into the router then use this :-

dns server route flush
dns server route add dns=208.67.222.222 metric=0 intf=O2_ADSL
dns server route add dns=208.67.220.220 metric=0 intf=O2_ADSL
dns server route list
saveall
Earake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 11:20
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
what earake said. plus i believe you need to telnet on as SuperUser.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 11:44
RileyM
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ely (CB6 - Sandy Heath TX)
Posts: 1,470
...if you can't find out how to...on the O2 box you can simply set them for each client device.

...I know you can change DNS settings on the client computer but would need it set on the router as a number of devices will connect wirelessly to it.
Also, devices connecting to it will change, so would be easier for LAN/router side setting.

You need to telnet into the router then use this :-

dns server route flush
dns server route add dns=208.67.222.222 metric=0 intf=O2_ADSL
dns server route add dns=208.67.220.220 metric=0 intf=O2_ADSL
dns server route list
saveall
Ahh, telnet? That's in the command line right. Never used telnet before so no idea how. Will try and google to see if i can find out. Would anyone be able to help?

...i believe you need to telnet on as SuperUser.
Whats the SuperUser login credentials?
RileyM is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 12:13
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
telnet is straight forward.

you open a command prompt
type telnet o2wirelessbox.lan

login and then the commands pressing return after each one.

SuperUser login details used to be:
username: SuperUser
password: O2Br0ad64nd

but they recently changed the password to the serial number of your wirelessbox. NOT the 'SN', or the bit in brackets at the end of the serial. Just the letters and numbers in between.

you can try which yours is from the web interface first.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 21:25
captainkremmen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: DAVEVILLE, Daveshire DA1 1VE
Posts: 32,838
Well I don't know what O2 have changed the SuperUser password to on my box but it isn't the serial number. I've tried dozens of times over the last couple of days. It has definitely been changed as the old, well known, password doesn't work.
captainkremmen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2009, 11:10
gav123
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 45
its the number on the router starting with (cpxxxxxxx)
gav123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2009, 18:08
captainkremmen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: DAVEVILLE, Daveshire DA1 1VE
Posts: 32,838
its the number on the router starting with (cpxxxxxxx)
I know, I've tried it several times both with and without the CP being in capital letters.
captainkremmen is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:35.