Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Sky Remote Not Working and it's not the Batteries?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 23-10-2009, 22:26
will2348
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,417

The sky remote has just randomly stopped working when pressing any button, changed the batteries (correctly) still doesn't work, the red light on the front doesn't light up when a button is pressed, has the remote just died, how do i get a new one
will2348 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 24-10-2009, 00:36
mrs perfect
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 962
Don't panic.

Sometimes you have to re-programme the remote after replacing the batteries. I take it the batteries are new and haven't been lying for a while?

Remember to press the sky button too.

If all else fails, nip down to your nearest 24 hour Asda and buy a new one.

Good luck.
mrs perfect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2009, 01:13
will2348
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,417
Don't panic.

Sometimes you have to re-programme the remote after replacing the batteries. I take it the batteries are new and haven't been lying for a while?

Remember to press the sky button too.

If all else fails, nip down to your nearest 24 hour Asda and buy a new one.

Good luck.
Awww, thankyou, i haven't tried it yet but i have never had to do this before so why would it need re-programming, unless isit because i have completely drained the battery low, usually i change them after the low battery message comes up, how do i re-programme it, just press the sky button, sorry im usually quite good at this stuff but like sky remotes just confuse me to be honest
will2348 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2009, 11:11
will2348
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,417
this morning i tried the re-programming of the remote, it didnt work, the remote doesnt respond, the red light on the front no longer lights up, so what do i do now
will2348 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2009, 11:22
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,813
this morning i tried the re-programming of the remote, it didnt work, the remote doesnt respond, the red light on the front no longer lights up, so what do i do now
If no red light then probably time to buy a new one - Tescos, Sainsburys, B & Q and many other places sell them.
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2009, 11:26
coopermanyorks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In Gods Own County
Posts: 19,976
Cheapest place is ebay , an example here

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/BNIP-SILVER-SK...5#ht_500wt_974

Its an HD so nicer feel and lighter and will work the Sky+ to and its rev 8

just think about the postal strike
coopermanyorks is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2009, 13:08
will2348
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,417
Isit by any chance possible that before i used some duracell ultra battries, and now im trying to use tesco batteries, inoe its a stupid question but like could bee
will2348 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2009, 21:00
zaeon
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: County Durham
Posts: 311
You do have the remote working in SKY mode. press the SKY button and try again
zaeon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2009, 22:03
MoDingle
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Dingwall, Nrth Scotland
Posts: 4,193
Try some more new batteries - I used Tesco ones once but they were flat straight out of the packet
MoDingle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2009, 22:38
coopermanyorks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In Gods Own County
Posts: 19,976
You do have the remote working in SKY mode. press the SKY button and try again
The red lights will still flash even the remote is used in TV mode

Reading the op NO lights illuminate when keys are pressed
coopermanyorks is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2009, 23:44
jockboy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: London
Posts: 85
Here's some reprogramming suggestions depending on which remote you have.
http://www.satcure.com/tech/digicode.htm
jockboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2009, 17:32
Kriskiki
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in Devon
Posts: 388
My method is switch it off by the plug, usually works for me.
Kriskiki is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:11.