Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Where's a Visa Electron card "issue number"


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-11-2009, 18:35
crazychris12
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23,649

I'm trying to top up my mobile online with 02 using my Abbey Electron card but it asks for "issue number" which is different to the security code which I know are the 3 digits on the back. Googled and it's apparently 2 numbers alone but there aren't just two anywhere on my card. I put 00 like someone said if you can't find two numbers so it was declined. Help please!!
crazychris12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 03-11-2009, 18:38
paulyoung666
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,151
they dont have one , the same way solo cards dont have one
paulyoung666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 18:38
dmb26
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Wales
Posts: 451
I'm trying to top up my mobile online with 02 using my Abbey Electron card but it asks for "issue number" which is different to the security code which I know are the 3 digits on the back. Googled and it's apparently 2 numbers alone but there aren't just two anywhere on my card. I put 00 like someone said if you can't find two numbers so was declined. Help!!!
There isnt one
dmb26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 18:38
crazychris12
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23,649
they dont have one , the same way solo cards dont have one
Really? Yet if I leave that box blank it continues asking for it and won't go any further!!!
crazychris12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 18:51
Dinger
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,744
use the expiry date shown near the bottom of the card instead
Dinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 18:52
Dinger
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,744
you should use the expiry date shown on the card instead of the issue number
Dinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 18:56
crazychris12
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23,649
you should use the expiry date shown on the card instead of the issue number
I'll try then. Thanks.
crazychris12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 19:07
Errodiel
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
Posts: 4,382
If there's no issue number and it won't accept if you leave it blank, you usually need to enter 0 or 00.
Errodiel is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 19:31
jde-tv
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 4,497
i usually leave it blank and its fine
jde-tv is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:14.