Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Some Sky HD Channels Not Working


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 13-11-2009, 15:40
maverick001
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3

Hi Everyone. I'm new to the forum but have already got a lot out of reading what is here.

Anyway, sorry to start with a question post but I'm having issues with my new Sky HD install.

We had Sky HD Installed earlier this week and we are having problems with certain Sky HD Channels. Since the install the following channels have not worked - I just get the "No Satellite Signal being received" message (also it says "For Your Information" and "25" in the top bar).

The channels not working are:

Sky1 HD
MTVN HD (I know I've heard this is rubbish but...)
Nat Geo HD

I have tried the usual stuff, unplugging, reset etc but none worked. Strangely I tried the LNB reset on MTVN which did fix the problem but then as soon as I navigated away from the channel and went back to it, it had stopped working again.

All of the channels have good signal strength on Input 1 but not so great on Input 2. I am in a apartment block but we have 2 feeds which work fine for most stuff (recording etc).

The only SD Channels that don't work very well or have poor signal are Five, Fiver etc (the five network channels).

Is there anything else I can try to see if this problem can be fixed? I've called sky but they just fob me off each time, their tech support seems very poor. I figured you guys here are more knowledgable than them anyway.

One thing I did wonder, is it possible that the signal is being drawn from input 2 which isn't so strong - I'm sure I read somewhere that input 2 is used as the main "watch" input?

I'd appreciate any ideas on this...

Oh my box is a PACE model 2.2.222 - EPG software version "Sky+ 8.4.0 Multiplatform v3.0.0

Thanks
James
maverick001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 13-11-2009, 15:54
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,227
All of the channels have good signal strength on Input 1 but not so great on Input 2. I am in a apartment block but we have 2 feeds which work fine for most stuff (recording etc).
You can't check the strength of individual chanels, the signal test screen only measures the default transponder, regardless of the channel you were watching previously.

As it's a communal system, it's almost certainly a fault on that, it's VERY common on such systems.

Do you have a friend (with a proper dish) that you could take your box round to and try?
Nigel Goodwin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2009, 16:17
maverick001
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks for the response Nigel.

I did suspect that the signal indicator was for the overall system, it was just something I read somewhere that made me suspect otherwise.

Unfortunately I don't know anyone locally that has a home dish, although I could take it to my parents house next time I see them.

I suspect you are right in thinking the problem is related to the communal dish, something I will look into further.

The signal on Input 1 is consistently good, and I have tried switching to a single feed but this still doesnt fix the problem.

Unless anyone else has any ideas i guess this is something that is really out of the control of sky (the communal dish is not one of theirs) or me!?

Thanks
James
maverick001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2009, 18:15
ProDave
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern Scottish Highlands
Posts: 11,304
Try swapping the two feeds over.
ProDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2009, 18:46
maverick001
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
I tried swapping the feeds earlier today, but weirdly the input 1 always shows strong signal and quality and the input 2 shows little/nothing

Strangely also, after Nigel said about the signal strengths being for the overall system, I checked the signal strengths on a working channel and they were both at around 75% (for quality and strength on inputs 1 and 2) but then when i switch to one of the "no signal" channels the strength of input 2 goes to 0.

I really don't understand what is causing this, especially when it seems all other channels are fine and even some of these channels work fine when I do the LNB reset process but the signal is not saved once I move off that channel.
maverick001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2009, 19:41
ProDave
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern Scottish Highlands
Posts: 11,304
I tried swapping the feeds earlier today, but weirdly the input 1 always shows strong signal and quality and the input 2 shows little/nothing

Strangely also, after Nigel said about the signal strengths being for the overall system, I checked the signal strengths on a working channel and they were both at around 75% (for quality and strength on inputs 1 and 2) but then when i switch to one of the "no signal" channels the strength of input 2 goes to 0.
If you swapped the feeds, and the SAME input shows the weak signal, then you have a faulty digibox. Time to call sky and get it fixed / replaced under warranty. It's unusual to get this problem with a Pace box but not impossible.

Nigel is slightly wrong. With a HD box with the new EPG then one of the tuners WILL show the signal of the channel you are watching.

At power up, the default usage is tuner 1 will be on the default transponder for collecting EPG data, and tuner 2 will be on the channel you are watching. Because the watched channel continues while in the menu's therefore tuner 2 will show the signal strength of the watched channel. As you have found when you select a "no signal" channel, it shows the poor or non existant signal.

Under certain circumstances, like when dual recording the function of the two tuners can flip over so you may find tuner 1 is sometimes the watch tuner and that will then change depending on the watched channel.
ProDave is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:48.