Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Is there a way to Boost WiFi signal on Sky Router


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 30-11-2009, 12:22
Villordsutch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 13

Hello,

Is there anyway to boost the signal on my Sky Router. We have recently bought a new TV cabinet and our girls Nintendo Wii, is now behind less that half and inch of wood.

This now seems to have knackered the WiFi signal to the Wii it is intermittent to non-existant, occasionally it will find the signal but most of the time it does not.

I would like to just boost it I don't really want to take the Wii out of the cabinet (wifey would be not to happy).
Villordsutch is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 30-11-2009, 14:00
Mystic Eddy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3,669
You'd benefit from a range extender. Many available. Just search for it.
Mystic Eddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2009, 08:42
Clatter
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 410
Hello,

Is there anyway to boost the signal on my Sky Router. We have recently bought a new TV cabinet and our girls Nintendo Wii, is now behind less that half and inch of wood.

This now seems to have knackered the WiFi signal to the Wii it is intermittent to non-existant, occasionally it will find the signal but most of the time it does not.

I would like to just boost it I don't really want to take the Wii out of the cabinet (wifey would be not to happy).
http://www.freeantennas.com/projects...te2/index.html

Try this. Seems silly, but it worked for me.
Clatter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2009, 11:28
aross84
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Doncaster
Posts: 21
i have to same issue. before i started using sky i was using my own netgear router and could get a decent signal in the back garden. since i started with sky i struggle to get a signal downstairs. I rang sky and asked if i could use my own router, No was the simple answer. CS told me to just try changing the channels till i got a good signal. it improved it slightly. have you tried changing the channel?
aross84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2009, 11:51
kipster
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 264
You can use your own router, it's not supported by Sky and frowned upon, but it is possible. You can get the username and password from a 'generator' online, just google for it.

K
kipster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2009, 16:50
aross84
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Doncaster
Posts: 21
You can use your own router, it's not supported by Sky and frowned upon, but it is possible. You can get the username and password from a 'generator' online, just google for it.

K
I have been told of people who have used there own routers and have been cut off completely.
aross84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2009, 21:24
Magic Torch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 267
Hello,

Is there anyway to boost the signal on my Sky Router. We have recently bought a new TV cabinet and our girls Nintendo Wii, is now behind less that half and inch of wood.

This now seems to have knackered the WiFi signal to the Wii it is intermittent to non-existant, occasionally it will find the signal but most of the time it does not.

I would like to just boost it I don't really want to take the Wii out of the cabinet (wifey would be not to happy).
I would definitely recommend that you try changing the channel on the Sky Router before paying for any kind of WiFi extender....my iPhone struggled to connect to my Sky Router (when I used the iPhone in my bedroom - in loft space)...I considered investing in an extender device, but then read how changing the default channel on the router sometimes improves the wireless signal...anyway I changed the channel setting from 'Auto' to '12' & it worked a treat! I now have a perfect wireless connection to my iPhone throughout the house & I'm glad I did not bother spending cash on an extender.

To change the channel settings, open a web browser and enter 192.168.0.1 When prompted enter 'Admin' as the username and 'sky' as the password...click on the 'Set Up' tab & then scroll down...you will see a drop down against 'Channel' where you can change the channel number. I seem to recall reading that you are best trying on the highest channel number 1st and if that does not work, try moving down the channel numbers.

Definitely worth a go - there is nothing to loose & it's easy to just switch the channel back to 'Auto'
Magic Torch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2009, 04:10
FlaminHell
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bonnie Scotland
Posts: 314
I have been told of people who have used there own routers and have been cut off completely.
And you'd be right! It's happening more and more
FlaminHell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2009, 09:42
aross84
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Doncaster
Posts: 21
And you'd be right! It's happening more and more
Is there any way round it at all?

Have sky said why we cant use our own routers? VM let me use my own netgear
aross84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2009, 11:38
Mystic Eddy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3,669
Is there any way round it at all?

Have sky said why we cant use our own routers? VM let me use my own netgear
They don't have to say why you can't. It's part of the T&C's of the broadband provision and if you don't play ball, you get disconnected.
Mystic Eddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2009, 15:52
beerhunter2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 7,169
In addition to what has been said, a different router will not have a greater WiFi output than that of the the Sky router(s) because it is governed by law.

Changing WiFi channel, as suggested earlier, is worth a go but rather than chose the channel randomly, run inSSIDer first so that you can change to channel that is not is use locally and at least 2 away from any that are.
beerhunter2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 11:05
viper
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 104
I have been using my own router with sky for over 2 years, no problems with sky so far.
viper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 00:48
FlaminHell
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bonnie Scotland
Posts: 314
I have been using my own router with sky for over 2 years, no problems with sky so far.
That's not to say you're not going to experience problems soon....

As I said above, it's becoming more common for people to be suspended for using a 3rd party router.

Sky are checking more and more often so it's only a matter of time.
FlaminHell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2009, 10:42
Batch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Swindon
Posts: 2,542
In addition to what has been said, a different router will not have a greater WiFi output than that of the the Sky router(s) because it is governed by law.
Not a greater power output no. But a better range yes. If I had been using my old netgear DG834G I definitely and demonstrably get a better rang out of it than the netgear Sky supplied. But of course I'm not using my old router

I personally don't have a problem being forced to use Skys equipment, but I am pi**ed off that they disable features in the firmware - one of these being able to use my old netgear to extend the wireless range of the network.

But I guess they can't be arsed to field support call on such configurations with unknown devices. Even though the answer could be a quick "tough luck not our equipment" if things go wrong.
Batch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2009, 17:28
beerhunter2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 7,169
Not a greater power output no. But a better range yes. If I had been using my old netgear DG834G I definitely and demonstrably get a better rang out of it than the netgear Sky supplied. But of course I'm not using my old router
There are are likely to be other reasons for that. (For example: the default WiFi Channel.) If you ask yourself why a manufacturer would deliberately build a device that had less range than another when they all have the same output power, it just doesn't make any business sense.
beerhunter2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-2009, 16:19
Batch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Swindon
Posts: 2,542
There are are likely to be other reasons for that. (For example: the default WiFi Channel.) If you ask yourself why a manufacturer would deliberately build a device that had less range than another when they all have the same output power, it just doesn't make any business sense.
Same channel. I chose it not to clash with neighbours

The only difference I can see is that my DG834G has a stubby aerial, whereas on the Sky box is purely internal.

It doesn't matter which position I put the Sky router in (horizontal, vertical, diagonal!) the wireless range is not as good as my DG834G. It may not be done on purpose, but its there to see.
Batch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2009, 17:54
coopermanyorks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In Gods Own County
Posts: 20,021
Search the net and download a free bit of kits called network stumbler

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NetStumbler


You can see what channel your neighbours are using and avoid those channels
coopermanyorks is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2009, 19:29
beerhunter2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 7,169
Search the net and download a free bit of kits called network stumbler

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NetStumbler


You can see what channel your neighbours are using and avoid those channels
Netstumbler is a bit ancient and lacking of function now which is why people recommend the use of inSSIDer.
beerhunter2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2009, 11:44
blueplatinum
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,598
I have one of (these (link)) and it works brilliently and is easy to set up (although don't beleive the stuff about the automatic setup).
blueplatinum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2009, 15:57
dms05
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 319
You could always connect your old router to the Sky router by an ethernet cable and then use the old routers WiFi section so you get best of both worlds (turn the Sky routers WiFi section OFF so it doesn't clash). You may have to change the DHCP settings.
dms05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-12-2009, 02:28
C8XY
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 823
You could always connect your old router to the Sky router by an ethernet cable and then use the old routers WiFi section so you get best of both worlds (turn the Sky routers WiFi section OFF so it doesn't clash). You may have to change the DHCP settings.
This is what I do, I use an airport extreme (bridged) to run 5ghz dual channel.
I've installed the Netgear firmware on the sky router for the extra settings and use it to broadcast 2.4ghz (for iPhones)
You end up with loads more ethernet ports for NAS drives/xbox/ps3/ATV etc etc
C8XY is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:13.