Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Sky + HD error HP-52J "playback and recording are unavailable"


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 16-12-2009, 10:11
Steve_Woodward
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 23

Hi, I was hoping someone could shed some light on my problem.

A few months ago I purchased a refurb Pace HD box from ebay for my parents to go with their new telly. They don't have a HD sub. Everything worked fine till the other day when I was told it made some "funny beeping noises" and when they tried to record the following message came up;

"Sky + playback and recording are unavailable" and the error code "HP-52J"

I went over to have a look and the box is working fine but nothing is showing in the planner and recording is unavailable. I tried to do a planner rebuild but it did nothing and took me back to the menu. I also tried a full reset but again it ignored it.

I've since opened the box up and had the hard disk in my PC and it seems to work perfectly. I was able to see all the content using copy +.

I've tried doing a full reset at startup (holding left and right) which seemed to work ok and also a firmware upgrade (holding backup).

The only other thing I've noticed is that the ring dose not seem to light up at any stage during the boot.

I'm pretty much out of options unless I'm missing something!

Do sky still offer a replacement for 65 like they used to and will they do it if its a HD box without a HD sub?

Thanks

Steve
Steve_Woodward is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 16-12-2009, 18:39
Captain W
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,977
Hi, I was hoping someone could shed some light on my problem.

A few months ago I purchased a refurb Pace HD box from ebay for my parents to go with their new telly. They don't have a HD sub. Everything worked fine till the other day when I was told it made some "funny beeping noises" and when they tried to record the following message came up;

"Sky + playback and recording are unavailable" and the error code "HP-52J"

I went over to have a look and the box is working fine but nothing is showing in the planner and recording is unavailable. I tried to do a planner rebuild but it did nothing and took me back to the menu. I also tried a full reset but again it ignored it.

I've since opened the box up and had the hard disk in my PC and it seems to work perfectly. I was able to see all the content using copy +.

I've tried doing a full reset at startup (holding left and right) which seemed to work ok and also a firmware upgrade (holding backup).

The only other thing I've noticed is that the ring dose not seem to light up at any stage during the boot.

I'm pretty much out of options unless I'm missing something!

Do sky still offer a replacement for 65 like they used to and will they do it if its a HD box without a HD sub?

Thanks

Steve

Hi Steve - yes as long as they subscribe to Sky TV, Sky will send someone round to replace it for you for the 65
Captain W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2009, 20:18
ProDave
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern Scottish Highlands
Posts: 11,303
The ring of lights does not ever light up during normal power up booting.

But if you do a full system reset, the lights should rotate backwards during the FSR. Are you saying that doesn't happen?

Is the EPG data displaying correctly and instantly for the full 7 days? if so that suggests the HDD is working.
ProDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-2009, 16:55
Steve_Woodward
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 23
The ring of lights does not ever light up during normal power up booting.

But if you do a full system reset, the lights should rotate backwards during the FSR. Are you saying that doesn't happen?

Is the EPG data displaying correctly and instantly for the full 7 days? if so that suggests the HDD is working.
Thanks Dave, I'll get them to check the epg and report back!

I had it in mind that the ring of lights illuminated during booting, perhaps I'm getting confused with my xbox!

During the FSR the light rotated backward for a couple of seconds but that is all, should it take longer than that?
Steve_Woodward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-2009, 17:20
michael37
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Livingston
Posts: 2,552
I had it in mind that the ring of lights illuminated during booting, perhaps I'm getting confused with my xbox!
On Samsung boxes it flashes just about the point where it is possible to get the box out of standby.

I don't remember seeing the same flash on a Pace or Thompson.
michael37 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:55.