Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Humax iPlayer Connecting...


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 24-02-2010, 12:18
geddit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 14

Hi
Just trying to access iPlayer with Humax Foxsat HD box but having problems and cannot find help anywhere.

Updated to latest system (26). Took ethernet cable out of working PC and connected it to the Humax box. Set up Network manually...
192.168.0.88
255.255.255.0
192.168.0.2 Gateway/ Router
8.8.8.8 Google DNS

Press red button, enter 5483, OK
Get the word Connecting...
and thats it - it just stays there!

The ethernet connection must be ok, so does anyone know how I can troubleshoot the problem?

Regards
geddit is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 24-02-2010, 12:38
Cheule
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 36
It's not firewalled at the router level perchance?
Cheule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2010, 13:33
geddit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 14
Ohh, it probably is! The Belkin router does have a NAT firewall (whatever that is). The iPlayer setup instructions don't even mention firewalls and I have never set up an exception on my PC.

I assume I need a firewall, so how can I un-firewall just the Humax box (if that is what I have to un-firewall)?

Regards
geddit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2010, 13:36
FredM
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6
It needs to be connected to your router, not the computer. Mine worked the way I suggest.
FredM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2010, 13:44
Cheule
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 36
Have you tried just setting the configuration to Auto instead of Manual? Or did you just go straight to Manual?
Cheule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2010, 14:23
geddit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 14
I had to go to manual as my networked computers use static addresses (not DHCP) and I have to set up them all that way. I will try Auto just in case.
geddit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2010, 15:18
Dan the Van
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: NW Herts
Posts: 1,005
I will try Auto just in case.
Is it working now?

Dan.
Dan the Van is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2010, 16:31
larkim
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Frodsham, Cheshire
Posts: 996
I had to go to manual as my networked computers use static addresses (not DHCP) and I have to set up them all that way. I will try Auto just in case.
Curious, why do you need static? Network file shares or something similar?

Anyway, you can normally configure the DHCP server to only dish out addresses in a certain range. So if your home networked devices are all in (say) the range 2 - 100, then set the DHCP server to allocate addresses in the 101-200 range and then you can safely allow the box to acquire an address automatically.

Matt
larkim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2010, 17:47
geddit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 14
No, still not working.
I set my router to add 192.168.0.88 into the DMZ zone - which I think means that ir is not firewalled at all.
No difference.

I pinged 88 from a computer and it responded OK, so the Humax is connected to the network.

I tried setting it to Auto - it changed IP address to 204, Router to 255.255.255.0! and DNS to 255.0.0.32! Did not work so I changed it back.

Static IP is because ethernet printers, NAS etc all need fixed addresses (at least, I've always found it easier to be in control!).

Odd thing is if I unplug the ethernet it still says 'connecting...'
Shame the Humax does not give a better clue.

Regards and thanks for the suggestions
geddit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2010, 18:13
GaseousClay
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Worcester
Posts: 4,166
Odd thing is if I unplug the ethernet it still says 'connecting...'
Shame the Humax does not give a better clue.

Regards and thanks for the suggestions
It not just humax boxes that display the 'connecting'. It's part of the MHEG control. Basically it's showing that the shift from MHEG over satellite to MHEG over broadband is taking place. Unfortunately yours isn't getting as far as the broadband connection. When the 'connecting' disappears thats the point at which control has been switched to over broadband.
GaseousClay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2010, 18:29
Dan the Van
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: NW Herts
Posts: 1,005
When you do a IPCONFIG /ALL in a MS-DOS command shell on your PC what does it say the default gateway address is? I would expect 192.168.0.1 not 192.168.0.2 or have you changed that as well?

Dan.
Dan the Van is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2010, 19:19
drevil666
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 67

Static IP is because ethernet printers, NAS etc all need fixed addresses (at least, I've always found it easier to be in control!).

Odd thing is if I unplug the ethernet it still says 'connecting...'
Shame the Humax does not give a better clue.

Regards and thanks for the suggestions
Sorry if you've already tried this but i don't see it mentioned in previous posts. If you're using a static IP address won't you need to use the MAC address to enable the Router to assign a fixed IP address.

All my devices that connect to my LAN have their MAC address on the router table and so get the same IP address each time - try putting the MAC code of the Humax into your router table perhaps?
drevil666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2010, 19:29
geddit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 14
Dan
Yes ipconfig does say 2 and you are right it was changed so as not to conflict with a ADSL router that used to be there!

drevil666
Thanks for that note - I'll have to brush up on what it means as I'm getting out of my depth. Having had our little network working fine for years, I never realised this could get so complicated

Regards
geddit
geddit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2010, 21:13
Dan the Van
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: NW Herts
Posts: 1,005
Dan
Yes ipconfig does say 2 and you are right it was changed so as not to conflict with a ADSL router that used to be there
To help us answer this I think we need more information regarding your network.
How do you connect to the internet?

You are also using google DNS, does anyone know what the url is being used for iPlayer via a Freesat system. maybe google DNS can not resolve the name.

Are you in the UK?

Dan
Dan the Van is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2010, 09:32
geddit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 14
Dan
Ok here goes.
I am in the UK, in Bournemouth. I am on Virgin 20meg broadband. A Virgin 'modem' is connected by cable to my Belkin Wireless G Router. This router connects to laptops by wireless and by cat5 cable to desktop PC. It also joins to a 5 port ethernet switch to which is connected printers, NAS storage and now the Humax box. All the computers etc have static IP addresses on the local network (DHCP not used) Internet IP address from Virgin is of course dynamic.
I have also tried using the NTL(Virgin) DNS server URL but it made no difference.
The Humax box is seen by all computers on the network (it can be pinged). I have put a laptop on the end of the cable that goes to the Humax (instead of it) and that connects to the internet just fine.
I have yet to try...
Connecting the Humax directly to the Belkin router ie not through the 5 port switch or... Doing a factory reset.

Hope that helps clarify. And thanks for your help.
Geddit
geddit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2010, 11:42
Cheule
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 36
Is the Humax running the latest firmware?

Sorry scratch that I've just re-read your first post and I see that you are.

Next stop, SpecSavers.

Last edited by Cheule : 25-02-2010 at 12:01. Reason: Didn't read the first post as fully as I thought. Berk.
Cheule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2010, 11:44
Cheule
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 36

You are also using google DNS, does anyone know what the url is being used for iPlayer via a Freesat system. maybe google DNS can not resolve the name.

Are you in the UK?

Dan
I'm connected to Be Unlimited 24meg, using my Humax HDR through a Netgear DG834Gv3, on google's 8.8.8.8 DNS without problems.

Last edited by Cheule : 25-02-2010 at 11:45. Reason: Forgot to list the HDR in the scheme of things.
Cheule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2010, 11:58
Dan the Van
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: NW Herts
Posts: 1,005
I'm connected to Be Unlimited 24meg, using my Humax HDR through a Netgear DG834Gv3, on google's 8.8.8.8 DNS without problems.
Thanks for the info, so this is a very strange problem, I assume BBC iPlayer works fine on a PC but not on the Humax?

I wonder if Virgin are blocking Freesat iPlayer traffic in favour to there own BBC iPlayer solution?

So the last question for someone to help with, can you use / has anyone used BBC iPlayer via Virgin 20Mb Broadband on a Humax Freesat box?

Dan
Dan the Van is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2010, 12:31
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,580
Thanks for the info, so this is a very strange problem, I assume BBC iPlayer works fine on a PC but not on the Humax?

I wonder if Virgin are blocking Freesat iPlayer traffic in favour to there own BBC iPlayer solution?

So the last question for someone to help with, can you use / has anyone used BBC iPlayer via Virgin 20Mb Broadband on a Humax Freesat box?

Dan
I have, no problems at all.
grahamlthompson is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2010, 12:41
MikeyB987
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 16
I wonder if Virgin are blocking Freesat iPlayer traffic in favour to there own BBC iPlayer solution?
Virgin Media are not blocking it, works fine on my VM 10Mb connection.

Got my VM Modem connected to a Linksys WRT54GS router, put a cable from my Humax box to the router, but DHCP not manual, and it worked first time.
MikeyB987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2010, 15:07
Dan the Van
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: NW Herts
Posts: 1,005
geddit,

Thanks to all the replies we can now see what’s not causing the problem

Clearly your network works as you have access to the internet on your PC's.

There were reports in the early days of Freesat iPlayer with problems with manual network configuration not working, but I thought that was resolved. I use DHCP with no problems.

My only suggestion would be to try DHCP again. But for this to work the router must have DHCP enabled. You can either use the DNS hosts from Virgin or you can add your own. In both case on the Humax the Gateway and DNS host will be the same IP address when set to DHCP.

Make sure you only have one DHCP server on your network.

Some NAS drives have a built in DHCP server which might explain
I tried setting it to Auto - it changed IP address to 204, Router to 255.255.255.0! and DNS to 255.0.0.32
Hope I make sense.

Dan
Dan the Van is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2010, 15:17
Mickey_T
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,751
I too have a network of PC's with static IP addresses, but when I manually setup my Humax box with an IP address and gateway it simply wouldn't connect to iPlayer.

I resolved the issue by turning DHCP back on at the router and specifying a small scope of IP's to be used as DHCP addresses outside of my static IP scope.

For example, my static IP's are 192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.5 and I have created a DHCP scope of 192.168.1.6 to 192.168.1.8

This allows me to keep my network PC's on static addresses whereas the Humax box (iPlayer) and potentially anyone who visits with a wireless laptop for example can just plug in and get internet access via DHCP.
Mickey_T is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2010, 15:20
Dan the Van
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: NW Herts
Posts: 1,005
I too have a network of PC's with static IP addresses, but when I manually setup my Humax box with an IP address and gateway it simply wouldn't connect to iPlayer.

I resolved the issue by turning DHCP back on at the router and specifying a small scope of IP's to be used as DHCP addresses outside of my static IP scope.

For example, my static IP's are 192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.5 and I have created a DHCP scope of 192.168.1.6 to 192.168.1.8

This allows me to keep my network PC's on static addresses whereas the Humax box (iPlayer) and potentially anyone who visits with a wireless laptop for example can just plug in and get internet access via DHCP.
Thanks for confirming my thoughts.

Dan
Dan the Van is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2010, 17:58
geddit
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 14
Thanks everyone. Solved but not solved!
I have now spoken to the Freesat team ("If you use static addresses, we can't help") and to the Humax team. As far as I can see (Please excuse if I show my ignorance) the BBC iPlayer page (5483) contains some code (software) that is executed by the Humax 'processor' to switch the stream from the satellite to the internet. For some reason unknown to anyone, this code checks the Humax to see if DHCP is enabled and therefore assumes it is connected to the internet. It does not do anything other than check the setting - it does not do anything with the settings (as you would expect).

If the Humax is not set to DHCP mode it will not connect, even if the manual settings are correct - it says "Connecting..." but it isn't even trying! Humax could not explain why firmware 26 has 'improved manual network settings' when everyone will be forced to use DHCP mode!

So it looks like...
Those with static ips like me will have to change as shown by Mikey_T

The BBC needs to understand why the iPlayer code does such a daft thing

The Freesat iPlayer setup instructions need to warn users that they can ONLY use DHCP.

Anyway, thanks for all your help and suggestions - you make an excellent team!
geddit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2010, 18:02
Cheule
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 36
Good result to see you/we got there in the end, plus it'll help others in your situation
Cheule is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:44.