Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Please help: Thompson HDD choice


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 28-04-2010, 11:55
Mr.B
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 957

i need to replace my HDD on my 4E3006

i want a 500GB (so no PC is involved)

i have a choice of three so far

WD5000AAKS 7200rpm, 16MB Cache; is the one i had in till it failed

WD5000AVVS IntelliPower, 8MB Cache

WD5000AADS IntelliPower, 32MB Cache

can you recommend one that works well/is ideal

does the cache size matter?
Mr.B is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 28-04-2010, 12:53
HDCriticalFan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,820
I don't think that cache size matters.

FWIW I installed this disk eighteen months ago :

Western Digital RE2-GP 1TB SATA-II 16MB Cache - WD1000FYPS

I would guess that it completely obsolete by now of course, but I include the info as I assume that its direct replacement will probably be OK too.

Hopefully others will have more up to date info for you.

The trickiest part of the upgrade procedure is getting the Sky box apart (seriously !). The extra effort of using the excellent free software "Copy+" to format the drive (or transfer recordings across) is trivial. For the extra cost of 30 or so I would seriously consider going up to 1Tb. You'll get 860Gb of personal storage as opposed to the 360Gb you'll get with a 500Gb drive ... that's two and a half times the storage !
HDCriticalFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2010, 13:25
chrisw99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 1,633

WD5000AAKS 7200rpm, 16MB Cache; is the one i had in till it failed
What do you mean by "it failed". How long have you had this in your box, do you use anytime/instant rewind etc?
And how do you know the HD failed, do you know this for a fact or could it be PSU related?

Only asking because I think I put the same in my box about 12 months ago. It was certainly a WD5000AA?S.
chrisw99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2010, 13:42
nickdenker
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: South Staffordshire
Posts: 190
I added a Samsung HD103SJ back in February (1TB) after original one started to fail. Copied over content using a SATA caddy and copy+

Worked a treat... from here:

thePCbusiness.com

You can hear the drive working especially on HD programs but then again the original one was noisier with a loud whine... if anything can now hear the noisy fan more now

The copying is easy and you then keep your recordings... took about an hour on my laptop.

Nick
nickdenker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2010, 15:16
Mr.B
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 957
What do you mean by "it failed". How long have you had this in your box, do you use anytime/instant rewind etc?
And how do you know the HD failed, do you know this for a fact or could it be PSU related?

Only asking because I think I put the same in my box about 12 months ago. It was certainly a WD5000AA?S.



in a previous thread i wrote- (there are 2 posts pasted in to 1 in case you think i am repeating myself)



HDD has packed in


i have had my thompson box for 3 years now 4E3006

i replaced the PSU in December 2008

i replaced the original HDD with a WD5000AAKS OOYGAO (from Scan.co.uk) in August 2008 - it has just packed in

it started with pixelation on all recordings then all recordings started to freeze- stop/starting every 5 minutes, failed recordings especially back to back ones
so i have put the original HDD back in

which is the best 500 GB disk to replace it with (i want to just put the HDD straight in - no computer involvement)

should i buy the same drive or is there a better one now?

i was getting pixelation, picture freezing, no signal, failed recordings, sound dropouts,box freezing, box shutting down/rebooting etc

after putting the original disk back in it seems OK (for now)

still cant use FF/RW x12 & x30

the PSU is a satcure built mk1, which still looks OK
so is it the PSU that cant power a larger HDD or have i a knacked 500GB HDD after just 20 months, its all well ventilated

my dilemma now is should i get sky to replace my box and only accept a "good" one
or buy another HDD
or leave it until it properly dies
i do have anytime, IR and auto-standby on, but i believe this is not the cause - this time
Mr.B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2010, 09:44
Mr.B
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 957
an update

well nearly a couple of weeks after putting my original HDD back in, the box hasn't had any major issues

no failed recordings (back to back or duel)
only one sound dropout, but no pixelation

still cant FF properly, but it is a thompson

so I'm going to leave it for a while longer (to see if I've just cursed it)

I'm sure this info can be misinterpreted to form some wild assumptions
Mr.B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 10:49
deesee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: harrogate n`yorks
Posts: 816
an update

well nearly a couple of weeks after putting my original HDD back in, the box hasn't had any major issues

no failed recordings (back to back or duel)
only one sound dropout, but no pixelation

still cant FF properly, but it is a thompson

so I'm going to leave it for a while longer (to see if I've just cursed it)

I'm sure this info can be misinterpreted to form some wild assumptions
I had the satcure psu update and fitted a new 500gig h/d, it was the Western Digitl wd5000avvs, i noticed problems straight away, sluggish remote response slight pixelation and all the symptoms you described. put the original back and all ok. I have just fit a Seagate 500 720rpm drive in and that is fine, 60 from PCWorld, and handy for return if required, now i have to get some recompense from Scan International for the faulty one.
deesee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 12:38
Mr.B
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 957
I had the satcure psu update and fitted a new 500gig h/d, it was the Western Digitl wd5000avvs, i noticed problems straight away, sluggish remote response slight pixelation and all the symptoms you described. put the original back and all ok. I have just fit a Seagate 500 720rpm drive in and that is fine, 60 from PCWorld, and handy for return if required, now i have to get some recompense from Scan International for the faulty one.
thats good(ish) news

how long have you had the seagate in
and whats its full model number

cheers
Mr.B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 14:11
kenedin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Posts: 470
I had the PSU upgraded on my Thomson 4E3007 by my local Satcure repairer with the Satcure RELKIT 33JS. When I got the box home I fitted the WD5000AVDS (32Mb cache) from here, did a quick Full System Reset, and haven't looked back since. Lovely performer. As a test, I loaded it to 97% of capacity with almost continuous dual recordings over a 36 hour period to see what would happen. There was no slowdown or any glitches to report, and the box does what it says on the tin.

I have had only two occasions in just over a month where the programme listings and Anytime content have not loaded on coming out of standby ( sorted with a cold reboot), but as I'm not sure if that's software or HDD related, I'm not particularly concerned. Aside from that, I'm well satisfied.

Hope that helps.
kenedin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 15:15
Masteriser
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,080
Nice one Kenedin. I have always said a Thomson with a decent power supply and hard disk is a force to be reckoned with.
Masteriser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 16:01
deesee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: harrogate n`yorks
Posts: 816
thats good(ish) news

how long have you had the seagate in
and whats its full model number

cheers
Hi MR B that is the only info i have apart from what was on the box which was, TECHGUYS, 3.5 DESKTOP HARD DRIVE, seagate 500 7200 rpm sata.. Its only been in a month, so not had to much of a test .Just sent my faulty drive off to western digital in middlesex, they are sending me a new one.
deesee is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:16.