Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

do you have too plug aerial in to v box ?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 29-04-2010, 16:35
jamestay1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 550

my mum has a v box.the tv aerial is plugged into the 'in' and 'out' at the back of the v box.
i have a v+ box and i don't have the aerial plugged into my box.
do you have to have the aerial plugged in ?

thanks
jamestay1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 29-04-2010, 16:39
petey286
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 2,810
No the is no requirement whatsover and mine is 10ft away from my incoming aeriel cable which is only required for freeview boxes only nowadays.
petey286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2010, 19:23
Katia Polletin
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Little Village
Posts: 3,984
I don't have the aerial plugged into my V+ box, have it connected though to a Sky box then to Freeview/DVD Recorder, have Sky in the loop so as to then feed that and the incoming analogue terrestrial to other TV around the home, otherwise I'd leave that out the loop too.
Katia Polletin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2010, 20:41
jamestay1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 550
Thanks
jamestay1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2010, 09:30
Stator
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,347
If you are using SCART or HDMI to connect the V/V+ box to your TV then no, you don't need to connect the RF input or output to anything.

As said above, the main use for this output these days is to provide a picture to TV's in other rooms, as the RF cable can be very long with a still watchable picture.
Stator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2010, 10:31
joshua_welby
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London
Posts: 6,856

You only need an aerial lead plugged into your V Box,
if you have a television set with Freeview Built In
or a Freeview Box as well as a V Box
on your television set and you want
to watch the Freeview service as well
as the Virgin Media service,
you will also need to make sure
that an aerial lead is connected between
the V Box and the television set
or could just connect the aerial lead
straight to the television set only
for television sets with Freeview Built In,
it is up to you, or you need to make sure
that their is an aerial lead connected between
the V Box and the Freeview Box
or you could plug the aerial lead straight
in to the Freeview Box and that there is
a Scart lead connected
between the Freeview Box and the television set,
if your television set has not got Freeview Built in,
there is no requirement for you to plug an aerial lead
to a V Box in either case, in the past Cable companies
plugged the Set Top Box using an aerial lead,
but now that the Set Top Boxes
have changed so much since then,
they use a Scart lead instead
and now they are using a HDMI lead as well,
so it frees up the aerial socket
in the back of your television set or Freeview Box,
so you can connect the aerial lead directly
to the television set or Freeview Box
and then if needed a Scart lead or an aerial lead
from the Freeview Box to the television set

Josh
joshua_welby is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 21:30.