Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

HD-FOX T2 and FOXSAT HD remote codes


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-05-2010, 21:34
MaxMix
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: South West Essex, England.
Posts: 392

Recently purchased the Humax HD-FOX-T2 and excellent it is too with excellent DVB-T2 signals received in Essex, near Lakeside Shopping Centre, from CP, 100%Qual & 62%strength. Antenna is Vision log periodic.

I also own a FOXSAT HD, unfortunately the remotes are compatible for both receivers.. Have looked through the manual but can't find any reference to changing one of the receivers . . Unless I'm missing something . .

Anyone know if this can be done?
MaxMix is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 01-05-2010, 21:57
Hummyowner
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 320
Yes you can, see this FAQ on another forum:

http://www.hummy.org.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=6014
Hummyowner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2010, 23:31
MaxMix
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: South West Essex, England.
Posts: 392
Perfect! Many thanks . . Changed on the HD-FOX T2 and working perfectly . .

For the benefit of others here's the text . .

----

This is only relevant to the Foxsat HD, HDR, HDCI 5000 satellite products, and the HD Fox T2 freeview HD receiver.

Note: The Multi-Code function is available with the Foxsat-HD, Foxsat-HDR products, and Freeview HD products.
If you are using more than one receiver in the same location you can change the remote control frequency so that the remote control commands do not conflict.

1. Switch on your TV set and the Humax product that you wish to change the remote code

2. Make sure that the other Humax product that you do not wish to control is in Standby or powered OFF at the mains

3. Point the remote control towards the remote control sensor of the target receiver.

4. Press and hold the 0 and OK buttons simultaneously for 5 seconds until the PVR button on the remote stays red.

5. A message will appear on the TV screen:


"You can change the remote control mode.
Press a Numeric Key (<1> ~ <6>) to select the mode
Current mode: Mode 1."

6. Press a NUMERIC button (from 1 to 6) to select a different mode.

7. A message confirming the change of Mode will appear on screen:

Remote control mode has been changed to mode X.

Notes:

1. As default the mode on all products will be set to "1"

2. If the receiver does not operate, retry the multi custom code setting, allowing 10 seconds before trying again.
MaxMix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2010, 18:55
skiper
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 44
Many thanks , just got T2 box today and the conflict between remotes was driving me crazy! thanks again
skiper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 16:08
Hicky
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Wirral, North West UK
Posts: 41,154
Just wondering if you could help.
A question related to the Humax Freesat HDR & the remote controls.

I have 2 recorders and remote controls, each recorder has a local TV and a remote TV, the remote TV is supplied by a Rimax 5.8Ghz sender unit.

Have only ever been able to use one of the remote controls to change stations via the sender from the 1st floor because if I had the 2 sender magic eyes in use when using Sky the remote would change both Sky boxes,.

Don't have Sky any more and had same problem with these boxes until I changed one of the remote codes to 5 after following the instructions in the post above.

I usually have a remote by each TV, but after changing the code of one of the boxes to 5, I now can only use 1 remote for the 2 TV's as I don't know how to change the code in the 2nd control without it being in sync with a Freesat box as it is still code 1.

Is there any way I can change the code in the remote to suit the code set in the box?.
Hicky is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2010, 22:34
Hicky
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Wirral, North West UK
Posts: 41,154
Just an update on changing a remote control channel without changing a box as well.

Was only going to buy a second remote if it could be change so emailed a supplier of remotes and they didn't know you could change the model they sold.
Told them how to do it and they supplied me a model with the code of the channel changed to 5 as I wanted, so I have at last 2 systems, on Freesat both with independent channels with 2 emote controls for each.
Couldn't even have that on Sky, well as far as I know.

Anyway, problem solved.
Hicky is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 21:09
BowWow
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 106
This is only relevant to the Foxsat HD, HDR, HDCI 5000 satellite products, and the HD Fox T2 freeview HD receiver.
Note: The Multi-Code function is available with the Foxsat-HD, Foxsat-HDR products, and Freeview HD products.
If you are using more than one receiver in the same location you can change the remote control frequency so that the remote control commands do not conflict.
1. Switch on your TV set and the Humax product that you wish to change the remote code
2. Make sure that the other Humax product that you do not wish to control is in Standby or powered OFF at the mains
3. Point the remote control towards the remote control sensor of the target receiver.
4. Press and hold the 0 and OK buttons simultaneously for 5 seconds until the PVR button on the remote stays red.
5. A message will appear on the TV screen:
"You can change the remote control mode.
Press a Numeric Key (<1> ~ <6>) to select the mode
Current mode: Mode 1."
6. Press a NUMERIC button (from 1 to 6) to select a different mode.
7. A message confirming the change of Mode will appear on screen:
Remote control mode has been changed to mode X.
Notes:
1. As default the mode on all products will be set to "1"
2. If the receiver does not operate, retry the multi custom code setting, allowing 10 seconds before trying again.
I now have both a Humax Foxsat HDR and a Humax T2 HDR.
Have done the above - but whilst I have changed the code on the T2, this means I still have to use 2 remotes. Is there any way of say, making the T2 work with say the "Audio" button on the Foxsat remote?

BW
BowWow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 11:04
garydu
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
MaxMix,
I am so glad you included the text of the solution from the original hummy.org forum. The link is broken now, but I managed to solve my problem with my foxsat hd and irfox z , thanks to your foresight.
garydu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 11:31
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,841
MaxMix,
I am so glad you included the text of the solution from the original hummy.org forum. The link is broken now, but I managed to solve my problem with my foxsat hd and irfox z , thanks to your foresight.
Barrys original Hummy.org posting and further goodies here

http://myhumax.org/forum/topic/multi...hdhdr-remote-1
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 18:25
richard_g_uk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cradley, Halesowen, W.Mids
Posts: 1,031
I now have both a Humax Foxsat HDR and a Humax T2 HDR.
Have done the above - but whilst I have changed the code on the T2, this means I still have to use 2 remotes. Is there any way of say, making the T2 work with say the "Audio" button on the Foxsat remote?

BW
Same here - got both units. It would be nice to just use one remote!

Actually we have a normal non-PVR HD variant as well but the two HDR's are both connected to the same TV.
richard_g_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2011, 09:33
Barry
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,245
Barrys original Hummy.org posting and further goodies here

http://myhumax.org/forum/topic/multi...hdhdr-remote-1
Thanks Graham.

Starting again in a new place, same admin/mod team, we have remembered some of the FAQ's lost
Barry is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:38.