Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

New widescreen monitor - picture looks squashed


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-05-2010, 23:52
Electra
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Northumberland
Posts: 41,341

Hope someone can help me with this.

I bought a new widescreen monitor yesterday after my standard monitor died. Unfortunately it seems to 'squash' all the pictures onscreen. People appear to have short, fat legs etc (when I know they don't).

I used the disk that came with it & it appeared to auto select itself, so I don't know what else to do.

It's an HP2010i monitor & I'm running Vista.

Can anyone help?
Electra is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 09-05-2010, 00:47
emptybox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 10,939
Well the first thing to do is make sure that you have the correct resolution selected.

In this case it is 1600 x 900 pixels.

Go into video properties and make sure that is selected.
I don't have Vista, but you would right click on an open area of the desktop and select 'Screen Resolution' or 'Properties' or similar.

If by any chance that resolution isn't offered, then you would have to go to the website for your graphics card and download the latest driver and the accompanying control centre software.
emptybox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2010, 01:25
Electra
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Northumberland
Posts: 41,341
Well the first thing to do is make sure that you have the correct resolution selected.

In this case it is 1600 x 900 pixels.

Go into video properties and make sure that is selected.
I don't have Vista, but you would right click on an open area of the desktop and select 'Screen Resolution' or 'Properties' or similar.


If by any chance that resolution isn't offered, then you would have to go to the website for your graphics card and download the latest driver and the accompanying control centre software.
Thanks but I don't get anything like that when I right click
Electra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2010, 01:39
emptybox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 10,939
The other way to find it is through the 'Control Panel' in the start menu.
Select 'Hardware and Sound' (or similar) then Display.

(I'm a bit hampered as I moved straight from XP to Windows 7, never stopping on Vista in-between. )

See if it correctly identifies your monitor there and see if you can select 1600 x 900 as a screen resolution.

At the moment it sounds like you are still using the same 4:3 ratio resolution used on your old monitor, but your new one has a 16:9 ratio.

It might also help if you told us what your computer is, and what graphics card (or integrated graphics) it is using, if you know?
emptybox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2010, 01:51
Electra
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Northumberland
Posts: 41,341
The other way to find it is through the 'Control Panel' in the start menu.
Select 'Hardware and Sound' (or similar) then Display.

(I'm a bit hampered as I moved straight from XP to Windows 7, never stopping on Vista in-between. )

See if it correctly identifies your monitor there and see if you can select 1600 x 900 as a screen resolution.

At the moment it sounds like you are still using the same 4:3 ratio resolution used on your old monitor, but your new one has a 16:9 ratio.

It might also help if you told us what your computer is, and what graphics card (or integrated graphics) it is using, if you know?
That appears to have sorted it. Thank you very much
Electra is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:12.