Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Can't get all the freeview channels on tv


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-06-2010, 22:11
Swarfega
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,445

Just inherited a Samsung 32inch tv from my brother who's upgraded.

Plugged it in, plugged the normal co-ax cable in and set it off on auto-tune.

It found some channels but by no means all of the freeview ones on offer.
My mother had a similar issue with hers a while ago and basically it transpired that she needed a better aerial. However she lives in the sticks and I live in the middle of a big city. The other thing is that prior to getting this tv, I've survived with a tv and seperate (and very cheap) freeview box. I got every channel on that so why on earth shouldn't this tv be able to get them?

I wouldn't mind if it couldn't get babestation or Russia today - but it can get them however fails to pick up all of 1-5, Virgin, BBC3 and 4, E4 (but oddly can get E4+1) or BBC news - won't carry on, but there's more missing.

Any adivce would be wonderful, thanks.
Swarfega is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 08-06-2010, 22:23
Swarfega
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,445
Update:

Bizarre goings on...
Just did another auto-retune and it actually found all the channels I listed above that it didn't have before. Result!
Only downside is that it's now disposed of the channels it had earlier.
Hmmm

Edit: Further update.

Did another autotune thing in the hope that this time all the channels would be there. Nope - it went back to the original hotch potch of channels listed in the first post. Re-did it and it went back to the other bunch of channels.

Seems I can't have both lots of channels. Anybody have any suggestions how to sort this? It's clear I can actually get all the channels, just not all at the same time.
Swarfega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 23:47
hotdiggity1
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,378
Could be your aerial too.
Depending where you are you may find that the old aerials that were ok for analogue are not able to pick up the digital signals reliably all the time so when you retune it might get some different each time.

You may want to check if you are getting any freezing / pixellating on the channels you do have.
if you are then that means the aerial probably needs changing for a wideband aerial instead of the dedicated group aerial you would have for analogue.

See what channel numbers your analogue channels are which will be somewhere between 21 and 68.

If the digital channels are more than 10 away from the analogue ones then you need a new aerial.

Quality of analogue FIVE can be an indicator too.
Is FIVE as good quality as 1-4?
hotdiggity1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2010, 00:07
Swarfega
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,445
Thanks but I had no problems at all getting all the channels previously on my crappy freeview box.

I plugged my freeview box actually into the new tv and it still continues to pick up all the channels. Surely it can't be an aerial issue.

I could just use the old freeview box but I'd hoped to do away with it and use the internal freeview tuner in the tv itself.
Swarfega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2010, 06:13
bilsat
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 427
The stand alone freeview box could have a more sensitive tuner than the TV! Still an Aerial replacement................
bilsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2010, 08:59
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,584
Are you doing an Add New Channels rather than a fresh install.

If the TV has the option do a Factory reset on it then retune. Or it may let you do a "First Time Install" again. Failing that go into the channel list and delete every single channel, including the Radio channels. The other option is to unplug the aerial and retune.

The idea is to get rid of any and all tuning information in the set by fair means or foul

Once the TV has got rid of any old tuning data do a full retune again. If an Auto retune fails then put your postcode into here http://www.digitaluk.co.uk/postcodechecker/ and tick the "I'm in the Trade" box.

That will show your most likely transmitter (Emley Moor perhaps from Leeds?). But more importantly the UHF channels used to transmit the digital services. Using these you can do a manual tune if the auto tune fails.

Oh and living in the middle of a city does not mean you get better reception than someone "out in the sticks". I'm sure that in my neck of the woods the residents of the village of Hannington get far better TV reception than I do in the big town of Reading.

Mind you having a 500 foot multi megawatt TV transmitter in the back garden might help a little
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2010, 18:34
David (2)
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: North Wiltshire
Posts: 16,051
the freeview box most likely had a better tuner than the one in the tuner. If your signal is borderline, this would make a difference.

People living in built up area's dont have special treatment with regard to tv signals. The only things that matter is where you live in relation to the tv transmitter, and how far that is, and is anything big (tree's, hills, tall buildings) located between you and the transmitter which blocks the signal.
David (2) is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2010, 22:16
Swarfega
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,445
Ok, thanks to all who have replied in this thread. I appreciate the effort some of you have gone to to help.

To address the issue of my perhaps naive thoughts regarding the strength of signal to a large city. I suppose I was thinking along the lines of how mobile phones signals work. More people live in cities and as such the companies ensure that coverage for those areas is at least half decent. I realise now that tv doesn't work that way.
Anyway, onwards to the issue in hand...

The problem is solved. As I say, many thanks to those who came up with solutions. Last night I kept doing the auto-tune until I lost the will to live. I kept getting a selection of channels, mostly varying each time I auto-tuned.
I decided to give it a go in the morning incase (for some reason) the reception would get better or the signal stronger during the day. First go at it gave me more channels than any of the attempts gave me last night, but importantly was missing afew of the ones I'd actually watch. So kept at it and eventually I seem to have got all the channels I wish to have. There may be one or two that I don't have but frankly I can live without them.
I'm thankful mainly due to the fact a new aerial wasn't really an option because I rent my flat and it's a communal aerial.

So once again, my sledgehammer tactic overcomes my utter lack of ability.
Swarfega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 10:27
bobcar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12,249
The other option since it seems that the Freeview box got all the channels was to carry on using that.
bobcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 15:08
eddyad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Hampshire UK
Posts: 63
The fact that you did the retune suggests you are on a different transmitter from your brother. Try the Install option if present. This will reset the TV and do a 'clean' retune
eddyad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 20:44
ianradioian
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,667
Ive found a lot of tv sets with built in freeview tuners are not very good. The cheap set top boxes tend to be more sensitive. This applies to top make tv sets as well as cheap ones, its really all over the board as regards quality of the onboard tuner chips.
ianradioian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 21:31
Swarfega
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,445
The other option since it seems that the Freeview box got all the channels was to carry on using that.
Well yes, that was my fall back position but I preferred to use the onboard freeview - simply because the EPG on theTV is much better than the freeview box. Oh and the sounds drops out for a couple of seconds every 1/2 hour or so on the seperate box.

SItuation sorted now anyway.
Swarfega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 21:46
aja
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,435
I had a similar problem with my Sammy when I got it a couple of years ago.

I found by powering up my DVD/VHS combi recorder via which the tv aeriel is fed into my Sammy I got all the Freeview channels.

I hope this helps.
aja is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:15.