Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

PCMCIA Card Slot on LG TV, Purpose?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-08-2010, 19:50
steven123
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Teesside, England
Posts: 2,703

A few months ago I was fortunate enough to get a lovely 42" LG in the sales. Its a great telly no doubt but I have always been quite puzzled by the inclusion of a PCMCIA card slot on the side.

I imagine it is some kind of expansion slot to upgrade the TVs capabilities in some way though i'm not sure exactly how.

Is there anything out there now that uses it?

If not are there any plans to utilise such expansion slots in future?

The TV is a LG model: 42LH3000
steven123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 07-08-2010, 20:24
Kingdeb8r
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ipswich
Posts: 265
That slot is for a CAM (conditional access model) you would plug one in then get a card (like sky) to decode tv.
Kingdeb8r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2010, 20:26
Ulysses777
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 352
It's only a CI slot for pay TV services (eg ESPN) on DTT.
Ulysses777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2010, 21:58
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,863
To explain further, it's an EU requirement for TV's above a certain size - basically anything above a portable. TUTV used to use it, and as suggested ESPN do now, and presumably Sky Sports from BT will?.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2010, 22:03
moox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6,981
and presumably Sky Sports from BT will?.
If you go into the TUTV forum, people are claiming that TUTV won't let them sign up for Sky Sports if they have a CAM/card, as that is what Sky wants.
moox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2010, 23:06
mooghead
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 430
There is a legal requirement for it to be there but will serve you absolutely no purpose whatsoever.


Forget about it.
mooghead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2010, 23:30
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,863
If you go into the TUTV forum, people are claiming that TUTV won't let them sign up for Sky Sports if they have a CAM/card, as that is what Sky wants.
You wouldn't believe how little interest I have in TUTV - I can't believe it still survives, or that anyone subscribes to it?.

However, it makes no sense anyway - HOW are people supposed to signup for Sports from TUTV except with a CAM/Card?.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 00:01
moox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6,981
However, it makes no sense anyway - HOW are people supposed to signup for Sports from TUTV except with a CAM/Card?.
With a TUTV box w/ integrated CAM.

I guess it might be because Sky don't want people sticking the CAM in their pocket and going to a friends' house. It is much more impractical to unplug your box and take that.

(I don't know whether TUTV can or do pair their cards, though. What's to stop someone obtaining a CAM and taking the card out of their box)
moox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 11:41
steven123
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Teesside, England
Posts: 2,703
Ok, so it is basically just for upgrading the TVs internal Freeview tuner to make it top up TV capable? I agree TUTV is a pointless service, if you want pay TV then Sky or Virgin are the way to go as they give far better choice of channels for the money.

Definitely not of any interest to me at all as I have Virgin Media V+ and TV XL, so all my viewing is done through that and I hardly ever use the Freeview tuner on the TV as the V+ has far better PQ and range of channels.

I did at one point wonder if the slot was for upgrading the TVs internal Freeview tuner to a HD tuner as I noticed when I did tune in the Freeview on the set everytime you change channel there is a little info window that pops up with technical information about the videostream where it says, amongst other things, MPEG (the encoding) and SD (standard definition) though if the set can only receive SD freeview why even bother putting the icon there as it will be SD on every channel (as that is all it could receive) and so the information is pointless.
steven123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 11:48
moox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6,981
though if the set can only receive SD freeview why even bother putting the icon there as it will be SD on every channel (as that is all it could receive) and so the information is pointless.
Because in other countries, it can receive HD. The UK seems to be relatively exclusive (at the moment) in that it is using DVB-T2, which of course requires a new TV or a new box.

If you still have the stickers on your TV, look for TNT HD - that's the French equivalent of Freeview.
moox is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:18.