Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Scart RGB Output Not Working


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 24-11-2010, 09:59
Skid Solo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 150

Hi, Got home last night to find updated box (well assume updated as I was on the 998 screen)
Details are
Samsung Box
OS SYSF26.59.01
EPG 40.0.14.1

Box is fitted with a 1tb HDD

I have had not problems over the last few weeks and was praying I was not going to get hit with the Anytime problems that seem to be prevalent on these pages as I have installed a larger hard drive. However I can get no picture from the Scart socket when set to RGB. I get sound but just a black screen. This corresponds with the software update as I know it was working the day before as I was archiving some kids films. Is this a coincidence or not related to the software update ?

I have checked a cables and the TV with different RGB sources and can confirm that the Scart output socket on the Sky+ HD box that is not transmitting RGB picture. I can get a video quality picture but this is not acceptable for archieving

Anybody else experience this ?
Skid Solo is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 24-11-2010, 10:05
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,272
Try switching the Sky box to PAL, then back to RGB - recent updates mean that the boxes ONLY output RGB when set to RGB (previously they outputed RGB at all times, and simply switched the fast RGB blanking line).
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2010, 10:09
Skid Solo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 150
Hi Thanks I have tried switching to PAL and proved that I can get a picture by setting my TV to Video input, but when switched back to RGB still no picture.
Skid Solo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2010, 11:32
Dave-H
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: West London
Posts: 5,818
I'm sure you've tried this, but just in case.
I had a very similar problem some time ago with my Thomson box. There was no video output at all, composite or RGB, no video on the RF or s-video outputs either, just black (with sound).
The HDMI output was fine.
A power cycle reboot fixed it.
Dave-H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2010, 11:49
Skid Solo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 150
Thanks Dave, yes after checking all the cables were OK adn that the TV was workign with an RGB input I tried a reboot, made no difference and after the reboot I also tried switching the output between RGB and PAL, still no RGB.
Skid Solo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2010, 12:09
Spoctor Dooner
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 27
Do you have Scart control switched on or off? I know it shouldn't make any difference, but when the same thing happened to me after a software update, switching Scart control to on solved the problem.
Spoctor Dooner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2010, 13:50
Skid Solo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 150
Normally have scart control set to off, have tried on on but just switched to blank screen with sound, so switched off again
Skid Solo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2010, 14:00
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,272
Normally have scart control set to off, have tried on on but just switched to blank screen with sound, so switched off again
For almost all TV's, if SCART control isn't ON, then the TV won't switch to RGB anyway - they rely on the RGB Fast Blanking Signal to switch.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2010, 14:07
Skid Solo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 150
Its been fine for the last 3 years with Scart switching off, I dont want to switch to Scart when I turn on Sky, I watch it through HDMI. However I do want to archieve, which I can only do through Scart
Skid Solo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2010, 14:33
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,272
Its been fine for the last 3 years with Scart switching off, I dont want to switch to Scart when I turn on Sky, I watch it through HDMI. However I do want to archieve, which I can only do through Scart
It won't auto-switch to SCART if the SCART lead isn't going to a TV

So the SCART socket is feeding to a DVD recorder is it?.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2010, 15:31
Skid Solo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 150
OK I was trying to make the explanation of this simple i.e. Scart socket has stopped supplying a RGB signal. My set up is as follows and was working perfectly well up until software update yesterday :

HDMI from SKY+HD to TV (AV4)
Scart (RGB) from Scart TV out SKY+HD box to Panasonic DVD recorder
Scart (RGB) from Panasonic DVD recorder to RBG enabled Scart socket on TV (AV1)

If I selected auto Scart then every time I switch on SKY+HD box the TV would switch to the RGB enabled Scart socket. I don’t want that so for the last 3 years I have had auto Scart switched off.
If I want to archive something to DVD recorder then manually select AV1 to set up archive, and also use AV1 on occasions when a SD programme look better through Scart than HDMI

So Monday night I was archiving some kids films to the DVD recorder every thing working fine

Last night no RGB output from Scart socket of SKY+HD, sound is present with black screen. Immediately thought a cable had come loose so did the following tests:

1. There is a RGB output from the DVD recorder so cable between DVD recorder and TV is plugged in correctly and functioning OK
2. Use the above cable to connect between SKY+HD and TV still only sound and no picture.
3. Find an alternative Scart cable and connect between SKY+HD and TV still only sound and no picture.
4. Test the lead from the SKY+HD to DVD recorder by inserting between DVD recorder and TV picture and sound is present so this lead is OK
5. Connect a different RGB source (Freesat) to DVD recorder using original lead RGB picture received by DVD record and displayed on TV

So from above I have assumed that the cables are all OK the input to DVD recorder is OK and the TV input is OK

Final test of connectivity I select Pal on the SKY+HD box and Video on the AV1 input on TV I get a picture (poor quality) so again I assume everything is connected OK, switch all back to RGB and no picture just sound.

From above I must therefore assume that the RGB signal from the Scart socket of the SKY+HD box is not being sent correctly. Hence my original question is anyone else experiencing this after the software update on Monday night ?
Skid Solo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2010, 15:58
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,272
From above I must therefore assume that the RGB signal from the Scart socket of the SKY+HD box is not being sent correctly. Hence my original question is anyone else experiencing this after the software update on Monday night ?
Ensure you have the box set to RGB, and SCART Control ON - older versions of software left RGB output enabled at all times, the latest versions disable it unless it's set to RGB, and probably if SCART control is turned OFF as well.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2010, 16:12
Skid Solo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 150
As I said above I tried turning the Scart control to ON, this made no difference to the RGB output, it still gave a black screen with sound and the RGB has always been set to ON
Skid Solo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2010, 23:37
coolguy121
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 906
1. Wire the Sky HD box TV Scart directly to the TV (using the RGB enabled scart socket)
2. Test again. It doesn't matter about the Scart Control setting. It doesn't apply for the output test.

If you get a picture, your DVDr is causing the problem. If not, your Sky RGB output circuitry has failed..
(if you get a composite output, or PAL as sky have decided to call it, then it's deffinately a faulty box)

EDIT:
I've assumed you're using a fully wired scart lead with all pins verified as being ok at each end..

IDEA:
If you fancy a test, you might want to play about with the TV2 out and/or the resolution settings also..
In theory it shouldn't make any difference, but as we all know by now, this software is so f***king dire it just may resolve it

It's a sad state of affairs when you can't nail a fault down to the hardware as the software is so b0rked..
coolguy121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2010, 12:16
Skid Solo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 150
coolguy121 as I said above I have tested directly to TV from SKY+HD box scart RGB socket and it does not work, the lead is fully wired and has been working for 3 years. I have also tried with alternative lead, still does not work.

It can only be a faulty Scart socket if no one else has the problem, just strange that it occured the exact same time as a software update
Skid Solo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2010, 12:28
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,272
coolguy121 as I said above I have tested directly to TV from SKY+HD box scart RGB socket and it does not work, the lead is fully wired and has been working for 3 years. I have also tried with alternative lead, still does not work.

It can only be a faulty Scart socket if no one else has the problem, just strange that it occured the exact same time as a software update
As I've mentioned repeatedly, the recent updates completely alter the way the RGB SCART works - so it's possible it's messed it up in someway?, or there was an underlying hardware problem which it has caused to come to light.

EDIT: You might try a forced backup, the manual stream may still be providing the previous version of software, so might (temporarily) restore operation.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2010, 17:43
PlayerUK
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 702
1. Wire the Sky HD box TV Scart directly to the TV (using the RGB enabled scart socket)
2. Test again. It doesn't matter about the Scart Control setting. It doesn't apply for the output test.

..
That is the point Nigel is making, since the firmware update RBG output from the Sky box is now switched `OFF' unless SCART control is switched `ON' on the Sky box.

There was another thread on it a couple of weeks ago. I've cut the wire off of pin 8 in the SCART lead to prevent it taking control.
PlayerUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2010, 23:52
coolguy121
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 906
My bad

I have just checked the scart control on my box and the box does indeed output RGB when 'on' and Composite when 'off'...

I'm not even going to bother ranting about yet another stupid s/w 'feature' that is clearly wrong..
Althoug I use the scart 'on' setting (switching to HDMI when I'm on an HD channel) I can see people still wanting to use RGB without the auto scart switching..

Nice one Sky you f***ing morons

Thanks for the heads up guys, saves me scratching my head should I ever turn it off....

Personally, if I were the o/p, I'd call them up and kick off like mad about their $hitty s/w and demand another box and/or free viewing..

As I've mentioned in other posts, I don't always use my sky card in the official box as I have a near perfect copy (minus all the bugs) of the current s/w running on 'another box'

Although it took ages to compile, it was well worth it as many images out there are just rank..

Good luck with your faulty box SS
coolguy121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2010, 00:20
deezelium
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2

mine has been doing it since tuesday, I only use scart rgb to rgb in on the plasma, its an old plasma and doesnt even have a scart input!! since the box updated in tuesday no rgb output wether it is marked as scart control on or off!!!!
deezelium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2010, 00:22
deezelium
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2
ignore this just did a hard reboot and it is now working?! sorry but at least if it comes up for someone else you will know this can sort it
deezelium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2010, 10:16
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,272
My bad

I have just checked the scart control on my box and the box does indeed output RGB when 'on' and Composite when 'off'...

I'm not even going to bother ranting about yet another stupid s/w 'feature' that is clearly wrong..
Althoug I use the scart 'on' setting (switching to HDMI when I'm on an HD channel) I can see people still wanting to use RGB without the auto scart switching..
There seems no reason to want to do that, the only SCART socket with RGB is the TV one, and almost all TV's require the SCART switching voltage in order to select RGB.

If you're using it to feed a DVD recorder, what difference does it make to the DVD recorder anyway? - and if it does just cut the switching wires in the lead.

Basically the new system better meets the SCART specifications, and is presumably why it's been changed?..
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2010, 14:06
Dave-H
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: West London
Posts: 5,818
If you're using it to feed a DVD recorder, what difference does it make to the DVD recorder anyway? - and if it does just cut the switching wires in the lead.
The problem arises when people have the TV SCART of the Sky box connected to a DVD recorder, and also have the DVD recorder connected to the TV with another SCART lead. The DVD recorder when it's off will relay the switching signal through, and may switch the TV to the SCART input when it's not wanted. As you say, you can just physically cut the link, or do what I did and connect the DVD recorder to the TV via component.
Dave-H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2010, 13:13
Skid Solo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 150
I now have RGB back but as suggested only with SCART Control on, This is not what I want as every time I turn the Sky box on it switches to SCART channel rather than staying on the HDMI channel. Seems a ridiculous idea for a HD box as if it is going to switch automatically it should switch to the best possible video format.

Which pin do I need to cut to remove this ‘pointless’ new feature ?
Skid Solo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2010, 14:01
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,272
I now have RGB back but as suggested only with SCART Control on, This is not what I want as every time I turn the Sky box on it switches to SCART channel rather than staying on the HDMI channel. Seems a ridiculous idea for a HD box as if it is going to switch automatically it should switch to the best possible video format.

Which pin do I need to cut to remove this ‘pointless’ new feature ?
You mean to prevent it working as the specification intended?

Pin 8 and pin 16 - you might be able to leave pin 16 though.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2010, 14:03
Dave-H
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: West London
Posts: 5,818
I now have RGB back but as suggested only with SCART Control on, This is not what I want as every time I turn the Sky box on it switches to SCART channel rather than staying on the HDMI channel. Seems a ridiculous idea for a HD box as if it is going to switch automatically it should switch to the best possible video format.

Which pin do I need to cut to remove this ‘pointless’ new feature ?
Pin 16.
So how did you get the RGB back?
I thought you'd already tried switching the SCART control "on" and it didn't fix it.

EDIT: Oh, and pin 8 as Nigel says!
I'd still solve the problem by using component to connect the DVD recorder to the TV if you're not using it for anything else. Allows the option of progressive scan from the DVD recorder if nothing else, which may give better results depending on how the deinterlacer in the DVD recorder compares with that in the TV. You will then need to make a separate sound connection of course.
Dave-H is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:01.