Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Error / Fault 10-7... Help?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-12-2010, 22:05
TGITC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,455

SYSTEM FAULT
Sky+ playback and recording are unavailable
Please call 08442 410800 for assistance
Press BACK UP to cancel

----

OK, so before I pick up the phone, and wait for ages, any ideas here?

I cant pause, record or watch anything pre recorded on the box... (Its a blank screen when I press green)

I have already tried the following:

Switched off for 10 mins and restarted.
Updated Software (Switched on with Backup held)
Taken card out and reinserted it...

So thats me out of ideas LOL
TGITC is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 07-12-2010, 22:23
CTD101
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Gods country Wales
Posts: 3,954
SYSTEM FAULT
Sky+ playback and recording are unavailable
Please call 08442 410800 for assistance
Press BACK UP to cancel

----

OK, so before I pick up the phone, and wait for ages, any ideas here?

I cant pause, record or watch anything pre recorded on the box... (Its a blank screen when I press green)

I have already tried the following:

Switched off for 10 mins and restarted.
Updated Software (Switched on with Backup held)
Taken card out and reinserted it...

So thats me out of ideas LOL
Your hard drive has stopped working. It could just need re-formatting. Power out, hold left and right arrows on top of box and re-insert power. keep fingers down until centre light flashes up blue, then press select. the lights should rotate backwards. This will delete all recordings unfortunately.
CTD101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2010, 22:52
TGITC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,455
Your hard drive has stopped working. It could just need re-formatting. Power out, hold left and right arrows on top of box and re-insert power. keep fingers down until centre light flashes up blue, then press select. the lights should rotate backwards. This will delete all recordings unfortunately.
Thanks. I did actually make the call, and the guy told me to do just that.

I did it, and its exactly as described, except for the fact that the rotating lights wont stop rotating.

He has booked a call out for me, (Costing 65) but thats not until next monday, which is annoying as I cant use the TV in this room until then...

He did however, say somewhat cryptically 'If it starts working in the mean time, the call can be cancelled and no charge wil be made'...

If I simply switched off the box as he advised me to do. It certainly wouldn't start working... So that makes me think that there is something else I may be able to do, to save the callout fee?
TGITC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2010, 22:56
TGITC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,455
Would trying to do another forced update help?

When I switch the box n, I just have the spinning lights and a no sat signal recived message
TGITC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2010, 23:51
TGITC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,455
UPDATE.

I got it playing tv again, but no record or live pause... Error '06-0' this time... Same text... I does appear to have done the planner rebuild - as in as far as there are no scheduled recordings listed in the guide for tommorow that were there before...
TGITC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2010, 00:10
coocoocachoo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 68
discovered the same thing the other day. Was going to phone sky up but decided to do the whole disconnect thing which failed. So I googled it and came up with this thread.
All I did was go to system set up and did a reset. Within minutes all good. Can now pause, record and watch box office again. Lost my recordings though and my planner is blank.
I find it funny that only the other day sky phoned up and tried to sell me a protection policy of which I declined (I have one on my original box which is now up in the bedroom, part of multiroom), next thing the plus box fails. Hmmmm something fishy. A way of money spinning for sky? Let's face most people wouldn't think of googling and would ring sky up 1st. Sky give them a solution over the phone, fails and then sends out an engineer at 65 a pop. Far fetched, probably, but you never know in this day and age.
coocoocachoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2010, 01:27
peejay33
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 71
discovered the same thing the other day. Was going to phone sky up but decided to do the whole disconnect thing which failed. So I googled it and came up with this thread.
All I did was go to system set up and did a reset. Within minutes all good. Can now pause, record and watch box office again. Lost my recordings though and my planner is blank.
I find it funny that only the other day sky phoned up and tried to sell me a protection policy of which I declined (I have one on my original box which is now up in the bedroom, part of multiroom), next thing the plus box fails. Hmmmm something fishy. A way of money spinning for sky? Let's face most people wouldn't think of googling and would ring sky up 1st. Sky give them a solution over the phone, fails and then sends out an engineer at 65 a pop. Far fetched, probably, but you never know in this day and age.
Paranoia.
peejay33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2010, 02:21
foxla
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,176
discovered the same thing the other day. Was going to phone sky up but decided to do the whole disconnect thing which failed. So I googled it and came up with this thread.
All I did was go to system set up and did a reset. Within minutes all good. Can now pause, record and watch box office again. Lost my recordings though and my planner is blank.
I find it funny that only the other day sky phoned up and tried to sell me a protection policy of which I declined (I have one on my original box which is now up in the bedroom, part of multiroom), next thing the plus box fails. Hmmmm something fishy. A way of money spinning for sky? Let's face most people wouldn't think of googling and would ring sky up 1st. Sky give them a solution over the phone, fails and then sends out an engineer at 65 a pop. Far fetched, probably, but you never know in this day and age.
Lay odds it wasn't Sky calling about insurance
foxla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2010, 02:22
foxla
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,176
Thanks. I did actually make the call, and the guy told me to do just that.

I did it, and its exactly as described, except for the fact that the rotating lights wont stop rotating.

He has booked a call out for me, (Costing 65) but thats not until next monday, which is annoying as I cant use the TV in this room until then...

He did however, say somewhat cryptically 'If it starts working in the mean time, the call can be cancelled and no charge wil be made'...

If I simply switched off the box as he advised me to do. It certainly wouldn't start working... So that makes me think that there is something else I may be able to do, to save the callout fee?
Or tell them to forget it, and cancel your Sky, that may make them give you a 'free' call out to keep you
foxla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2010, 12:58
TGITC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,455
This is an old thread, but I thought I would update it with what happened.

It WAS a HHD failure. Guy came out and replaced my box with another box of the same gen. Within a week, that box had also had a HDD failure. I got back onto sky and went somewhat mental. They sent out another guy, who gave me a more up to date PVR5 500GB box - Previous was 160GB

He checked entire system and new box has been working perfectly
TGITC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-12-2010, 12:30
coocoocachoo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 68
like I said all I did was a system reset and all good. No need for an engineer.
coocoocachoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 17:43
Vetican II
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
"Your hard drive has stopped working. It could just need re-formatting. Power out, hold left and right arrows on top of box and re-insert power. keep fingers down until centre light flashes up blue, then press select. the lights should rotate backwards. This will delete all recordings unfortunately."



Thank you very much for this tip CTD101 - it worked perfectly!
Bless ya!
Vetican II is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 09:27
Mr Mot
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 65
I got the same error last night..

There are no software updates that could have caused this are there?

Seems strange to me, I have a nigh on brand new 1TB in my DRX890
Mr Mot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2011, 14:48
mcbooo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Your hard drive has stopped working. It could just need re-formatting. Power out, hold left and right arrows on top of box and re-insert power. keep fingers down until centre light flashes up blue, then press select. the lights should rotate backwards. This will delete all recordings unfortunately.
Excellent advice! Thanks.

Spent 36 friggin minutes talking to a clueless sky rep who robbed me blind, left me none the wiser and actually made the situation worse. Imbacile! Wish I had just done this first. Not be calling them again unless to cancel my subscription.
mcbooo is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2011, 17:19
MartinPickering
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: A small Greek island
Posts: 2,817
Corruption of data on a Hard Drive can be caused by:

Faulty Hard Drive
Firmware bug
Incorrect type of Hard Drive (if it's not the original)
Mains power glitch
Internal Power Supply failing
MartinPickering is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:20.