Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Complete loss of carrier ?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 28-12-2010, 20:06
whinswood378
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Durris Transmitter, Aberdeen
Posts: 34

We have a small Dion set top box upstairs that has worked fine for the last 3 months.

I recently swapped the DVD player ''connected to it and the TV'' and we have lost all signal.

When I do a manual tune it comes up with the reply ''No Carrier Found''

Completely stumped ?

Durris Transmitter is fine as far as I know.
whinswood378 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 28-12-2010, 21:22
lbear
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London SE8
Posts: 1,765
If it worked fine before and you had the problem immediately after, the most likely cause is a problem with the aerial lead.

Make sure the plugs are seated firmly into their sockets. If that does not work, it is very possible that the internal wiring has been disturbed by the plugging and unplugging. This is very common.


Check inside the plugs (if they are the screw-together type) to ensure that the central wire is properly seated in its guide and there are no "whiskers" of the outer shielding touching it.
lbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-12-2010, 21:35
whinswood378
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Durris Transmitter, Aberdeen
Posts: 34
If it worked fine before and you had the problem immediately after, the most likely cause is a problem with the aerial lead.

Make sure the plugs are seated firmly into their sockets. If that does not work, it is very possible that the internal wiring has been disturbed by the plugging and unplugging. This is very common.


Check inside the plugs (if they are the screw-together type) to ensure that the central wire is properly seated in its guide and there are no "whiskers" of the outer shielding touching it.
It can't be that my friend....as I checked the box in the other bedroom on a different aerial connection/tv and it came up the same.....???
whinswood378 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-12-2010, 21:37
whinswood378
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Durris Transmitter, Aberdeen
Posts: 34
Also...

I didn't swap them straight over.....about a week lapsed with the digi box being off before I did this reconnection.
whinswood378 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-12-2010, 12:37
Dr.OliverTwich
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Easternmost England
Posts: 903
In that case, it appears something electronic has failed when power was re-applied. "It's dead Jim"
Dr.OliverTwich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2010, 10:32
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,693
Is the DVD connected by a hdmi lead (upscaling box) ? If so try removing the hdmi lead and see if you get your signals back.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:22.