Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Black ops, 2 PS3s & Open NAT


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-01-2011, 18:24
The Sack
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: S6 WTID UTO FTB
Posts: 5,672

Has anyone with 2 PS3s in the house manged to get both with an open NAT?

I cant do it, best i can get is one open and one moderate, any suggestions.

Tried port forwarding (you can only forward one PS3), tried DMZ (you can only DMZ one PS3), tried nothing, tried everything but the result is always the same, one open and one moderate.
The Sack is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 02-01-2011, 18:35
hypervisor
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: inside my PS3
Posts: 931
both wired should be possible, 1 wired and 1 wireless is what you've got i assume!
hypervisor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 18:57
darkthunder35
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,917
I've not managed it either.

3 PS3's in my house. When playing MW2 they're all open yet on BO they're moderate
darkthunder35 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 01:31
The Sack
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: S6 WTID UTO FTB
Posts: 5,672
both wired should be possible, 1 wired and 1 wireless is what you've got i assume!
both wired
The Sack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 14:10
ags_rule
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,792
I've not managed it either.

3 PS3's in my house. When playing MW2 they're all open yet on BO they're moderate
Mine is set to NAT Type 2 and I have the same problem - Black Ops says they're set to strict
ags_rule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 18:35
The Sack
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: S6 WTID UTO FTB
Posts: 5,672
put the one you use the most in a DMZ and turn off UPnP in the PS3 settings, that will give that one an open status.
The Sack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 11:21
The Sack
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: S6 WTID UTO FTB
Posts: 5,672
i fully reset my router and started again this morning and its still in a moderate NAT (my mate has the same router and he has 2 PS3s and his is saying open )
The Sack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2011, 12:01
manc602
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Down South
Posts: 212
i fully reset my router and started again this morning and its still in a moderate NAT (my mate has the same router and he has 2 PS3s and his is saying open )
Best we have had with 3 PS3's in the house all on BO together is 2 x Open ( 1 wired and 1 wireless) and 1 x Moderate (also wireless).

None are in a DMZ or port forwarded as far as I know but we are on a 50MB line
manc602 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 14:14
The Sack
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: S6 WTID UTO FTB
Posts: 5,672
i have gone right back to basics, i reset my router to clear it of all DMZ and port forwarding settings, i then let both PS3s determine the connections.

The PS3 chubby in the room showed a moderate nat but MW2 showed open and then BLOPS had been open since, the PS3 skinny showed open with MW2 but remains as moderate in BLOPS. MW2 shows open if i use wireless, real wired or homeplug wired so i am only assuming it is a problem with the game even though i fail to see why given it works on the one in the room.
The Sack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 19:19
pazza_73
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Swindon
Posts: 332
seems pretty random to me. I use wireless with just one PS3. Until last week I was always open, but then it switched to moderate. I have always had the PS3 in my router DMZ...there is no logic to it
pazza_73 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:10.