Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

No STV+1 or STV HD on Sky


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-01-2011, 14:16
jonnyblack
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 783

Does anyone have any information on what's going on between STV and SKY that seems to have prevented the newly launched STV+1 service from being carried on the SKY platform?

The channel will be available on Virgin and Freeview from tonight but wont be available on Sky. ITV1+1 will however be available on Sky in the relevant regions.

This is now the second of STV's digital channels to not launch on SKY - with STV HD also only available on Virgin and Freeview HD.
jonnyblack is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 11-01-2011, 14:21
oilcat
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Aberdeen / Claw Division
Posts: 17,843
STV can GTF as far as Im concerned, they killed Grampian when they took it over and what have they doen since

Prevented Sky HD customers from seeing their HD channel
Opted out of major ITV dramas to show crap "homegrown" content

The STV Player doesnt even work on the PS3

Bunch of cowboys...................
oilcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 14:30
angustay
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,110
The STV Player doesnt even work on the PS3
Thats because the PS3 is not compatible as STV uses more modern technology that ITV and BBC. It's up to PS3 to update their software.


Does anyone have any information on what's going on between STV and SKY that seems to have prevented the newly launched STV+1 service from being carried on the SKY platform?

The channel will be available on Virgin and Freeview from tonight but wont be available on Sky. ITV1+1 will however be available on Sky in the relevant regions.

This is now the second of STV's digital channels to not launch on SKY - with STV HD also only available on Virgin and Freeview
SKY want an encryption deal STV don't. SKY are trying to lobby ITV1 up in Scotland and the government and Ofcom told them to FO. It could launch on Freesat in the next couple of months as ITV have come around but no chance on SKY if their attitude does not change.
angustay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 16:22
Ray Cathode
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Guildford / Crystal Palace
Posts: 13,114
The lack of STV HD on Sky reflects badly on both stv and BSkyB. I hope the Competition Commission take the relevant facts into account.
Ray Cathode is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 16:25
Aaron_Scotland
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 7,962
We suffer yet again... *sigh* I'd be very happy with ITV 1+1 and ITV 1 HD instead..
Aaron_Scotland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 19:20
Tenacious Pee
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,088
STV can GTF as far as Im concerned, they killed Grampian when they took it over and what have they doen since

Prevented Sky HD customers from seeing their HD channel
Opted out of major ITV dramas to show crap "homegrown" content

The STV Player doesnt even work on the PS3

Bunch of cowboys...................
Here, Here!!!!

Boycott stv and sky, give me ITV HD, ITV+1 or nothing at all!!!!
Tenacious Pee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 19:24
chenks
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Ayrshire
Posts: 11,373
Thats because the PS3 is not compatible as STV uses more modern technology that ITV and BBC. It's up to PS3 to update their software.
the STV player does work on the PS3... i've used it (and yes i did use a scottish postcode so it is STV player and not ITV player).
chenks is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 19:29
linkinpark875
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 22,292
It's in Sky's interests to offer STV HD soon. They claim to offer all the best channels in HD obviously if you're in Scotland and don't read the forum you just assume there is no ITV/STV HD channels.
linkinpark875 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 19:31
chenks
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Ayrshire
Posts: 11,373
It's in Sky's interests to offer STV HD soon. They claim to offer all the best channels in HD obviously if you're in Scotland and don't read the forum you just assume there is no ITV/STV HD channels.
the fact that it isn't on Freesat either would suggest that Sky isn't the problem here.
chenks is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 19:49
MattFilton
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Scottish Riviera
Posts: 150
One look at Kingofsat.net would show you that STV+1 and STVhd are both on Astra 28.2. I watch them on my Technomate 6900. Probably you could add them as other channels - or has sky managed to block them to this??
MattFilton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 19:58
chenks
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Ayrshire
Posts: 11,373
One look at Kingofsat.net would show you that STV+1 and STVhd are both on Astra 28.2. I watch them on my Technomate 6900. Probably you could add them as other channels - or has sky managed to block them to this??
no, we can add them, but no EPG means no recording ability.
chenks is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 20:17
ProDave
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern Scottish Highlands
Posts: 11,304
SKY want an encryption deal STV don't. SKY are trying to lobby ITV1 up in Scotland and the government and Ofcom told them to FO. It could launch on Freesat in the next couple of months as ITV have come around but no chance on SKY if their attitude does not change.
Sky CANNOT insist on any channel being encrypted.

There is more to the stv HD saga than we know about. The channel has been broadcasting FTA for some time, it's just not listed on any EPG.

If Stv wanted a sky EPG listing and were happy to pay full price for it, then it would be there. If STV paid for a freesat listing, it would be on their epg. But it's not on either. Why not? Are they arguing the price? what other reason can there be for being denied a listing? unless of course they are expecting one for free?

So as I say, there's more to this saga than any of us know about, but the length of time it's been dragging on is starting to look absurd.
ProDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 20:40
DUNDEEBOY
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 38,776
You can add them with these numbers on additional channels:

10906 V 22000 5/6
DUNDEEBOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 20:51
R.nesbitt
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lisburn Co Antrim Northern Ire
Posts: 182

You are Not the only ones as The Queen came over to us Last year to see our local TV station UTV and Opened up HD television for us and what did UTV do they Put it on Cable Virgin now some of us who can get Virgin Media can Enjoy our local Programme in HD while sky Sweats it out till after the digital switchover Next year BBC Northern Ireland is the same as well not to sure if it is on Virgin HD or not
R.nesbitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2011, 22:31
Islandlife
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 17

Does anyone have an update on the latest situation as to when/if we will get ITV1 HD and/or STV HD on the Sky EPG up here in Scotland?
Islandlife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2011, 22:43
soulboy77
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Herts
Posts: 14,677
the fact that it isn't on Freesat either would suggest that Sky isn't the problem here.
I think the real issue is between STV and ITV PLC which is stopping STV HD appearing on both the Sky & Freesat EPG.

Dear XXXXXXXXXX

Thank you for your email to STV.

With regards to Satellite, we are in ongoing discussions with the other parties involved Sky, Freesat and ITV Network. We cannot comment on the detail of these discussions.

Please be assured that we are working to have STV HD up and running on satellite as soon as possible.

We thank you for taking the time to get in touch.

Kind Regards

STV Viewer Contact
Tel:0141 300 3704
email: yourview@stv.tv
website: www.stv.tv
soulboy77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2011, 22:58
aja
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,435
I think the real issue is between STV and ITV PLC which is stopping STV HD appearing on both the Sky & Freesat EPG.
I got the same reply a couple of months ago. Personally I think STV are bulls****ing...how or why would ITV plc stop them going onto the Sky EPG?

Just another c***-up from Hain & co!
aja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2011, 23:07
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,904
I got the same reply a couple of months ago. Personally I think STV are bulls****ing...how or why would ITV plc stop them going onto the Sky EPG?

Just another c***-up from Hain & co!
STV must pay ITV for programming it does not produce itself (as do ITV for programmes STV produces) and ITV are almost certainly asking for an increase for HD programming. That is almost certainly where the negotiations are stalling particularly after the financial rows between them.
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2011, 09:16
PowerJC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,022
itv have probably paid for the epg slots for the rest of the uk, and they don't want stv using the slots they've paid for in scotland. Probably the same on freesat. This wouldn't have came up over 103 as stv have the right to use that.
PowerJC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2011, 09:27
mersey70
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,986
Thats because the PS3 is not compatible as STV uses more modern technology that ITV and BBC. It's up to PS3 to update their software.



SKY want an encryption deal STV don't. SKY are trying to lobby ITV1 up in Scotland and the government and Ofcom told them to FO. It could launch on Freesat in the next couple of months as ITV have come around but no chance on SKY if their attitude does not change.
Here we go again!

Why would Sky be lobbying ITV1 for an encryption deal for STV?, ITV plc (who run ITV1) do not operate in STV's licence areas, they never have and for the foreseeable future it's unlikely they will. STV are a totally independent company from ITV plc but both are stakeholders in the ITV Network.

Again you make these claims with absolutely no evidence. I suspect STV do not want to pay for an EPG slot and the associated platform contribution charges, it will almost certainly have nothing to do with ITV plc. But that is just my opinion, I don't claim it to be a fact like your anti ITV plc posts often do.

You don't appear to have much of a understanding of the difference between ITV Network (of which STV is a stakeholder) and ITV plc.

Ludicrously biased!
mersey70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 12:05
virginskyfan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 372
Any updates on this anybody? Surely it's been dragging on far too long???
virginskyfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 10:46
Brudermike
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 15
Any updates on this anybody? Surely it's been dragging on far too long???
I wrote to them last week and got the same canned response.

When is STV going to learn that the contempt they have for their viewers will not retain those viewers, will not help them win new viewers, and certainly isn't making them any money.

It IS ruining their brand. (Not that there is much left to damage)
Brudermike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 16:56
Wilson Fraser
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Central Scotland
Posts: 178
Actually you can get STV-HD and STV+1 on Sky but you have to tune it in yourself. You can't record or pause them though. Try here for details http://www.wilson.fraser.btinternet....TV_BBC_Sky.htm
Wilson Fraser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 18:17
BrianTheLion
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 392
Actually you can get STV-HD and STV+1 on Sky but you have to tune it in yourself. You can't record or pause them though. Try here for details http://www.wilson.fraser.btinternet....TV_BBC_Sky.htm
Thanks for the link. I've been watching ITV & STV HD since last years world cup, but never knew +1's were available too!

Might be able to resolve some clashes now.
BrianTheLion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 22:04
Digifriendly
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Moira N. Ireland
Posts: 3,590
Actually you can get STV-HD and STV+1 on Sky but you have to tune it in yourself. You can't record or pause them though. Try here for details http://www.wilson.fraser.btinternet....TV_BBC_Sky.htm
Not strictly true re recording 'other channels'. You cannot record using full Sky + facilities as there is no EPG (just now and next) but you can record to external source e.g. DVD player. I have done this successfully on a few occasions.
Digifriendly is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 23:44.