Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Antenna Power Overload Detected


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 23-02-2011, 15:15
zs0ste
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
I've had exactly this issue as well. I only get intermittent chances to do such things as I'm trying to assist an elderly relative on brief visits over to Northern Ireland and at present haven't solved it. A new Bush STP reports "antenna power overload" then "database empty" and will not scan for channels so is unusable. Unplugging the antenna does make the message go away so I suspect the signal is indeed too strong. There are no amplifiers and I see no options on the STP menu. My current thought is to install an attenuator. Has anyone tried this? I note they are available for just a few pounds so seem worth a try but I won't be able to try it for a while. I also note that they do not pass DC - does this matter? They have an aerial mounted in the loft rather than outside, but it does seem to be the same as an external one - this provides good analogue signal and did work for digital until the old STP (same model Bush) failed. I did wonder if changes leading up to switchover (2012 over there) have meant an increase in power which is now too high (could it have broken the old STP?)
zs0ste is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 23-02-2011, 16:27
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,577
As stated previously it might have nothing to do with signal level. it is more likely a DC voltage produced by the box to power a masthead amplifier. If it cannot be switched off from the box then maybe a DC blocker such as this might work..

http://tvaerials.com/product.aspx?productid=1047

You could try that instead of an attenuator. Then if it really is a signal overload issue try the attenuator later.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2011, 17:14
zs0ste
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Ironically, I see that the attenuator I was going to get doesn't pass DC so may solve the problem but not necessarily for the reason I thought (I suspect the system could cope with the small dB loss anyway). Unfortunately, I'm now going to need to wait a couple of months before I can try it but do accept my thanks for the advice now.
zs0ste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2011, 17:31
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,577
Re-reading your initial post again I'm tempted to say it's a duff box rather than any signal issue.

A strong signal may well produce tuner overload but I can't think why it would prevent the box scanning. What is more likely to happen is that the box scans but because of the overload cannot properly decode the digital signals so you either get it failing to find any channels or those it does find suffer interference.

If it is refusing point blank to scan then I think it is more likely to be broken. Unless having the DC power voltage shorted out is causing other undesirable effects. Which again suggests either a faulty box or a poorly designed one. You would think any competently designed box should be able to cope with not having a masthead amplifier to power.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2011, 21:11
misterbarlow
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wales
Posts: 561
I also have this on a technika freeview box in my daughters bedroom..
its been doing it from standby for about 6mths but seems to work fine...
the aerial is split outside on the chimney and goes to both bedrooms (have sky hd in living room so no aerial feed) and we dont get it on our tv in our bedroom which has inbuilt freeview tuner...
misterbarlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 17:52
a516
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: East Midlands
Posts: 4,840
Seen this on an Argos Bush Scart Adapter Freeview box - OKing the message took the Antenna Power off, and it worked fine. Was already receiving via an amplifier between the aerial and the device, so it appears the booster function (antenna power) took it over the edge.
a516 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2011, 15:41
lorrainemaxine
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7

Hi ive just bought a Bush digital set top box number stb202x12 and when setting up have the same thing come up on the screen i.e antennae power overload detected.

It works fine when the ariel goes straight to the box and into the tv but when i put it throught the booster box in the loft as it supplies two tvs the above message appears on screen.

I noted that using a D.C. blocker may solve this issue,and if so where abouts would it be fitted from the arial through the booster box and in to the upstairs splitter(Which then supplies the downstairs television)
Also has the D.C. blocker got a male and female r.f connection either end.

Thanks very much and here's hoping...Cheers
lorrainemaxine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2011, 15:58
Winston_1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,246
Is there not a way of switching off antenna power in the menus on the box? If not it's a poor design and should be returned as not suitable for purpose etc.Many aerials appear as a DC short circuit, the manufacturer should know this.
Winston_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2011, 19:02
lorrainemaxine
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
No there is no way of doing that on this particular freeview box.Thanks for replying.Much appreciated.Wii still probably try getting the D.C. blocker and giving this a go,as should be quite inexpensive
lorrainemaxine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2011, 19:08
lorrainemaxine
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Sorry got that last one wrong.The antenna power can be switched off via the box but it still comes up with antenna power overload detected on the initial screen menu.
At a bit of a loss here at mo.

Any ideas anyone?
lorrainemaxine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2011, 09:00
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,577
Sorry got that last one wrong.The antenna power can be switched off via the box but it still comes up with antenna power overload detected on the initial screen menu.
At a bit of a loss here at mo.

Any ideas anyone?
Quite obviously the antenna power is not being switched off. Or if it is it is done after the box boots up!

I doubt it actually means the box is going to explode in a ball of flame or anything so dramatic. If it cannot cope with a short circuit across the aerial connection (which many aerials effectively are at DC) then it has no right being sold.

So just ignore the message.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2011, 11:18
braychurchmouse
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 244
Take the b*****y thing back. Unless these manufacturers get their specs and quality things fixed, they just carry on churning out junk that doesn't work properly. Trouble is it'll probably finish up on ebay sold by the folks who buy up all the retailers returns.

Why should we have to buy DC blockers, attenuators etc when a little extra circuitry in the box costing pence could resolve these problems?

If there's a short circuit eg because DC voltage is switched on and its going into a separately mains powered distribution amp or an earial with a balun then there should be a clear message saying "short circuit in aerial" and clear instructions in the manual about how to turn it off...and it would be desirable that the default setting (eg when new or after "factory reset" ) is for power to be OFF.

If there's a problem with signal level - and we may all be getting this when DSO ups the transmission power (thank God) then there should be automatic gain contriol that handles it, or alternatively a clear message and entry in the manual that tells you how to resolve the problem, eg with an attenuator. For goodness sake radio sets in the 1930s had AGC that handled the wide range of signal powers that a radio could be faced with.

Sounds like the OP has a perfectly standard aerial setup which will be replicated by many thousands of others who will all have to put up with these spurious messages.

Having got that off my chest the only thing that is troubling me is why the previous box failed, and am just wondering if theres some contact with another power source somewhere, a wiring fault?

Sorry am very grumpy this morning
braychurchmouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2011, 15:54
lorrainemaxine
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Hi and thanks for the replies.

I would love to just ignore the message and carry on but when i do and go to scan which it does it does not find the channels.Only if i have the arial in the bloody bedroom.Way too big as you can imagine and have it directly into box then tv does it work ok.Do you still think that using a D.C. blocker would resolve the issue though.

Thanks again
lorrainemaxine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2011, 16:14
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,577
You could try a DC blocker. But first double check the wiring from the booster/splitter into the bedroom.

I assume when you bring the aerial into the bedroom you have unplugged it from the booster and simply plugged it direct into the box? In which case you have bypassed the rest of the cabling.

Double check all connectors are properly terminated. A common problem is for the screen braid to work loose and a wisp of copper cable from the braid touches the inner conductor. This would pretty effectively short the aerial connection. It would lead to the message you are getting and also can easily kill the digital signals as well.

Another trick is to swap the two outputs of the splitter around. if the living room telly "dies" and the bedroom telly springs into life then you have a dodgy splitter and the outlet you have been using for the bedroom is faulty. replace the splitter or, if available, try another output.

If all the connectors and other components in the chain are OK then try a DC blocker. Plug it into the back of the Bush Freeview box on the aerial Input socket. Then plug the aerial cable into it. A bit ungainly but is the best place to completely isolate any DC voltage on the Bush aerial socket from the rest of the system.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2011, 17:47
lorrainemaxine
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Chrisjr,Thanks very much for that advice,it really is appreciated.

I have to clear out the loft space and will check all the wiring then.
Once again thanks very much for your help
lorrainemaxine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2011, 19:48
Winston_1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,246
You have been told twice to take it back, once by myself and once by braychurch mouse yet you persist in wanting to spend money to hide the design fault.

Are you frightened of the retailer or what? If Trading Standards are your friend.
Winston_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2011, 15:44
lorrainemaxine
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Get out the wrong side of bed Winston??

For your help and information fella it was bought from someone at work whose son had purchased it and never opened it,so still brand new,so hence do not have the reciept.I only paid 15 for it so if it costs me a few quid to put right then im suspecting it could be worth it.If not i will install it in my girlfriends house where it works perfectly fine.

Hope this aleviates your grievinces Winston!!!
lorrainemaxine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2011, 17:38
Winston_1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,246
For your help and information fella it was bought from someone at work whose son had purchased it and never opened it,so still brand new,so hence do not have the reciept.
Perhaps you should have mentioned this when it was first suggested you took it back. In this case it looks as if the DC blocker is the way to go.
Winston_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2011, 17:54
lorrainemaxine
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Yeah probably worth the try winston.

Will get hold of one and let you know the outcome.Fingers crossed eh
lorrainemaxine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2011, 09:08
anthonybeaman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Redditch, England
Posts: 8

I had been using a very old ON digital box for the even older portable in the bedroom, and that has worked fine for the last few years. Area I live in has just had its final switchover and the ON digital lost all channels. So I went out and got the incredibly cheap ALBA STB102X12 (as I borrowed a STB102 from work staff room and that worked fine at home with my old tele and old non-digital aerial (main tele is fed by a digital aerial)).

I too am getting this message, it comes on and goes off, and I can see all the channels, so I was concerned about over heating etc. But I think for the price I paid I will just leave it, I am not technically gifted so all these DC blocker fixes are above my head, and as the box cost 7.99 + postage I am not going to spend any money on it.

I do think it could have been a factory return that is now being sold via Amazon, but it was all correct and boxed so I may be wrong.

Also ALBA BUSH and ARGOS are they all not linked somehow nowadays, so It seems to be a fault that I am going to live with
anthonybeaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2011, 11:13
radioredcat
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Between wigan and St Helens
Posts: 1,915
My uncle has a nikkai DVB-T 9" tv that he could not tune as he takes it to his caravan in Llandudno in wales.

So brought it back here to tune it Llandonna so i swung my amplified triax aerial to Llandonna plugged the aerial in the set switched on and got the message (antenna overload).

I then put some attenuators inline and the message went so i could then tune it to llandonna so it seems to object when there's a strong signal.

Andy
radioredcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2011, 18:32
Winston_1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,246

(main tele is fed by a digital aerial)).
No it's not. There is NO SUCH THING as a digital aerial. An aerial does not concern itself with the type of transmission.

As far as your overload message is concerned you need to go into the menus and turn off antenna power or whatever it is called.
Winston_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2011, 18:37
Winston_1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,246
I then put some attenuators inline and the message went so i could then tune it to llandonna so it seems to object when there's a strong signal.

Andy
Nothing to do with signal strength. The reason an attenuator fixes it is because they look like 75 ohms to DC rather than a short. You need to switch off the antenna power in thr menus.
Winston_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2011, 19:24
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,638
Nothing to do with signal strength. The reason an attenuator fixes it is because they look like 75 ohms to DC rather than a short. You need to switch off the antenna power in thr menus.
On some boxes it's not an option - it's set permanently ON, but if it finds a short it displays the message, and turns itself OFF.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2011, 19:30
radioredcat
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Between wigan and St Helens
Posts: 1,915
I checked the aerial socket for a voltage and it was zero also i could find no reference to antenna power in the menus.

My main aerial has a masthead amp and the power supply has a DC blocking capacitor so it doesn't produce a short circuit on the aerial socket.

When the aerial is pointing at Llandonna it's not far of beam for moel-y-parc so i suspect that the mixture of the 2 transmitter is raising the signal levels at the tuner input.

Andy
radioredcat is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:02.