Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Media & File Server Bundle for the Foxsat HDR


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 23-02-2011, 10:58
GaseousClay
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Worcester
Posts: 4,159
Am I correct in believing that this is down to my equipment?
Processor speed is 2.6ghz 2gig ram.
The HDR is connected to my o2 router by ethernet cable and then transmitted by WIFI to the PC (30ft).
As I mentioned previously I too have the Humax hardwired and the PC/Netbook wireless. My netbook (1.6Ghz 1GB ram) is only 10ft away from my router and I've not noticed any buffering using XBMC nor on my PC which is currently upstairs with a noticable degradation (say 25%) in signal strength due to the distance, though not as far as yours. I've managed to get VLC player streaming on the PC but there are signs of struggling to stream without dropping frames. At a guess the distance covered by the wireless section of your network may well be its downfall. Can you try some way of using an ethernet connection or homeplugs to eliminate this possible week link?
GaseousClay is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 23-02-2011, 15:33
theShadowman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: St Albans
Posts: 282
I think I have cracked it now. The problems are the HD files, they are the only one to have a buffer problem.

Many thanks for your help
theShadowman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2011, 15:38
GaseousClay
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Worcester
Posts: 4,159
I think I have cracked it now. The problems are the HD files, they are the only one to have a buffer problem.
Ahh ok it could be down to hardware and wifi limitations

Many thanks for your help
Your welcome.
GaseousClay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2011, 16:35
theShadowman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: St Albans
Posts: 282
Sorry to be a pain, but may I ask one more question on this subject?

I have tried to transfer a short clip to the HDR using FTP Filezilla.

I transferred one .m2ts file plus its accompanying HTM and NTS files. The files appeared to transfer ok and show in the directory "video" on the HDR when viewed from Filezilla. However, the clip does not show up on the media list on the HDR.

Should I be able to do this, if so, am I doing it incorrectly.

Thanks
theShadowman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2011, 16:49
GaseousClay
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Worcester
Posts: 4,159
What you need is Ray-dons latest version of AV2HDR v1.5

the problem with the old version is that the .HMT file contains the location of the three files and this only allows transfering between the humax hard drive and a connected usb devise without the file path becoming corrupt. The new version automatically creates the new file location within the .HMT file which then enables the Humax to see and play the newly uploaded video

http://www.avforums.com/forums/frees...-transfer.html

a great bit of software..
GaseousClay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2011, 16:49
REPASSAC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perchede, France
Posts: 1,712
Sorry to be a pain, but may I ask one more question on this subject?

I have tried to transfer a short clip to the HDR using FTP Filezilla.

I transferred one .m2ts file plus its accompanying HTM and NTS files. The files appeared to transfer ok and show in the directory "video" on the HDR when viewed from Filezilla. However, the clip does not show up on the media list on the HDR.

Should I be able to do this, if so, am I doing it incorrectly.

Thanks
They must go in the corrrect folder on the hdr as specified in the hmt file. Encoding and transferring with AV2HDR is the way to go.
REPASSAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2011, 19:12
theShadowman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: St Albans
Posts: 282
Thanks for the sound advice, but there is still a problem:

I downloaded the AV2HD 1.5. I selected the clip for transfer and imported it. AV2HD said the HDR output folder was Media/sda. It all seemed to work well and the program announced that the project was complete.

The clip doesn't show in "media" on the HDR, but when I checked in the "My networks places > video on Foxsat HDR network services". The file is present.

I must still be doing something wrong, but what?
theShadowman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2011, 21:58
ray-don
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: North East England
Posts: 49
I must still be doing something wrong, but what?
Not reading the AV2HDR help file ?
AV2HDR said the HDR output folder was Media/sda. It all seemed to work well and the program announced that the project was complete.
/media/sda1 is the USB drive. You must browse for the HDR's destination folder via the HDD button.
ray-don is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2011, 16:42
theShadowman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: St Albans
Posts: 282
It's working fine now.

Thanks for the lesson ray-don, on that great software program.

Thanks too, to GaseousClay, Repassac and Swedish cook. I couldn't have done it without you.
theShadowman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2011, 11:52
DeltaX
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Devon
Posts: 103
Well this just won't work for me - I have spent all morning using 5 different USB sticks to copy the upgrade file on to the Foxsat but it just won't do it. Any suggestions please
DeltaX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2011, 12:14
GaseousClay
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Worcester
Posts: 4,159
Any suggestions please
Have you un-RARed the original file before putting it on the usb stick?

Have any of the sticks you've used, previously updated official humax firmware? Some usb chipsets aren't compatable with the HDR.
GaseousClay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2011, 12:25
DeltaX
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Devon
Posts: 103
Thank you for your reply. If you mean have I opened the rar file yes - I have copied the file FOXSAT-HDR_upgrade.hdf to the USB sticks as in the instructions. I have used some of these before to move files to and from the Foxsat so it has read them in the past, so why not now? It is so frustrating when you can't even get past go!
DeltaX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2011, 12:35
GaseousClay
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Worcester
Posts: 4,159
I have used some of these before to move files to and from the Foxsat so it has read them in the past, so why not now? It is so frustrating when you can't even get past go!
Unfortunately although the foxsat will transfer recordings quite happily to any old usb, there appears to be a limitation as to the foxsat reading the upgrade files from some usb devices. I guess you will have to try another stick, maybe a card in a card reader or possibly a portable hdd.
Time maybe to beg, steal or borrow a device that will work

The upgrade is well worth any aggro your going through..

Good luck
GaseousClay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2011, 12:40
DeltaX
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Devon
Posts: 103
Thank you very much for your help - I am at the end of the road because I have used a card in a card reader and a small HDD + 3 USB sticks!!
DeltaX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2011, 12:42
swedish cook
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 820
I've got about 5 small capacity USB sticks (all < 1 Gb) that have been given to me as freebies by various companies, these seem to work without fail - occurs to be that people having problems should go buy/try the cheapest USB stick that they can get their hands on.
swedish cook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2011, 12:48
thegeby
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
Thank you very much for your help - I am at the end of the road because I have used a card in a card reader and a small HDD + 3 USB sticks!!
I am sorry if I state the obvious but you did put it in the root of the USB Stick? I also believe that the stick has to be formatted as FAT32. (This is standard formatting when you buy the stick.)

can you ping the box over the network?
thegeby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2011, 15:07
REPASSAC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perchede, France
Posts: 1,712
Unfortunately although the foxsat will transfer recordings quite happily to any old usb, there appears to be a limitation as to the foxsat reading the upgrade files from some usb devices. I guess you will have to try another stick, maybe a card in a card reader or possibly a portable hdd.
Time maybe to beg, steal or borrow a device that will work

The upgrade is well worth any aggro your going through..

Good luck
The difference is there must be more flexability built into the Foxsat unix shell from that in the small Bootloader. The Bootloader will only look in the front USB socket root folder for the exact filename (case dependant).
To add to previous posts points - No USB sticks with security features, Follow the instructions exactly.
REPASSAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2011, 15:50
DeltaX
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Devon
Posts: 103
I am sorry if I state the obvious but you did put it in the root of the USB Stick? I also believe that the stick has to be formatted as FAT32. (This is standard formatting when you buy the stick.)

can you ping the box over the network?
Yes put in root and it is formatted as FAT32 and I can ping the box over the network. I just can't get the box to read the upgrade file on the USB. So frustrating
DeltaX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2011, 16:17
LesU
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 69
Yes put in root and it is formatted as FAT32 and I can ping the box over the network. I just can't get the box to read the upgrade file on the USB. So frustrating
I don't want this to sound patronising, but are you pressing the standby button on the main machine to get the Humax to upgrade?
I spent 20 minutes and went through 3 USB sticks before I realised that the instructions didn't mean the standby button on the remote!
LesU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2011, 16:38
REPASSAC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perchede, France
Posts: 1,712
Just had a thought - I wonder if it's due to the allocation size - you could try reformatting the smallest stick you have to FAT32 with an allocation size of 2048 and if that does not work 4096.

I seem to remember Humax saying try a small stick:
"We recommend using memory sticks of under 1Gb in size"

This may be because the default allocation size varies with stick capacity see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/140365
REPASSAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2011, 16:49
DeltaX
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Devon
Posts: 103
I don't want this to sound patronising, but are you pressing the standby button on the main machine to get the Humax to upgrade?
I spent 20 minutes and went through 3 USB sticks before I realised that the instructions didn't mean the standby button on the remote!
That has sorted it. Thank you. I didn't even know there was a standby button on the machine. Not only have I wasted hours of my own time but the time of good people on this forum - so my apologies and thanks to all of you who have made suggestions.
DeltaX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2011, 17:08
ndrac04
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3

Everything installed and working fine for me, except that everything I watch via XMBC has the subtitles showing. Is there an easy way to run them off?
Awesome development, by the way.
ndrac04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2011, 17:13
GaseousClay
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Worcester
Posts: 4,159
Not only have I wasted hours of my own time but the time of good people on this forum - so my apologies and thanks to all of you who have made suggestions.
You've not wasted anyones time here. You had a problem you asked for help and the people who have responded are only too pleased to help out, otherwise we wouldn't do it.

Good luck with the rest of it, you know where to come for any further help or suggestions.
GaseousClay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2011, 17:18
GaseousClay
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Worcester
Posts: 4,159
Everything installed and working fine for me, except that everything I watch via XMBC has the subtitles showing. Is there an easy way to run them off?
Awesome development, by the way.
yep move you cursor to the top of the screen and a dropdown appears the second button from the right adjusts the subtitle settings click the 'enable subtitle' button to disable and then the bottom option 'set as default'
GaseousClay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2011, 19:15
theShadowman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: St Albans
Posts: 282
On XMBC I have continuous "audio description". I looked at the subtitles page, but cant find a way of turning it off. Can it done?

Thanks for your help
theShadowman is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:06.