Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Media & File Server Bundle for the Foxsat HDR


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 25-02-2011, 19:25
GaseousClay
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Worcester
Posts: 4,166
On XMBC I have continuous "audio description". I looked at the subtitles page, but cant find a way of turning it off. Can it done?

Thanks for your help
within that menu there is an option for 'audio stream' this may need changing as the multiple streams often have the audio description embedded. Stream 1 is normally the default without 'AD'

again set the required stream and then save as the default using the last option at bottom of screen.
GaseousClay is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 26-02-2011, 15:12
theShadowman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: St Albans
Posts: 282
Re: using XBMC. Thank you, yes that seemed to switch off AD, but could you explain the following please:

In Videos I clicked on Humax and then the "0" and was able to watch what I believed at the time to be live TV. I could watch whatever channel the Humax was tuned into. Everything seemed to be in real time until I switched the TV on, at this point the PC picture froze. Then if I clicked the "0" again the program I had been watching started again (a recording) If I changed the channel on the Humax a live program started again.

Any information would be great - Thanks
theShadowman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2011, 15:20
REPASSAC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perchede, France
Posts: 1,788
Re: using XBMC. Thank you, yes that seemed to switch off AD, but could you explain the following please:

In Videos I clicked on Humax and then the "0" and was able to watch what I believed at the time to be live TV. I could watch whatever channel the Humax was tuned into. Everything seemed to be in real time until I switched the TV on, at this point the PC picture froze. Then if I clicked the "0" again the program I had been watching started again (a recording) If I changed the channel on the Humax a live program started again.

Any information would be great - Thanks
Don't know above the freeze but o.ts is the live buffer and should have the current programme on it from the start or where the box was turned on.
REPASSAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2011, 13:29
DeltaX
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Devon
Posts: 103

I can dual boot my computer into XP or Windows 7.

I have got all this working in both.

After connecting through FileZilla when I am in XP I can see and use the files on the Humax HDR in Network connections instantly.

In Windows 7 it is never there instantly. If left alone it usually gets there but this might be 30 minutes or an hour later.

Does anyone have any suggestions why Windows 7 does not find the Humax as quickly as XP
DeltaX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2011, 13:59
REPASSAC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perchede, France
Posts: 1,788
I can dual boot my computer into XP or Windows 7.

I have got all this working in both.

After connecting through FileZilla when I am in XP I can see and use the files on the Humax HDR in Network connections instantly.

In Windows 7 it is never there instantly. If left alone it usually gets there but this might be 30 minutes or an hour later.

Does anyone have any suggestions why Windows 7 does not find the Humax as quickly as XP
Does net view /all show \\FOXSAT-HDR ?
REPASSAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2011, 14:33
GaseousClay
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Worcester
Posts: 4,166
In Windows 7 it is never there instantly. If left alone it usually gets there but this might be 30 minutes or an hour later.
I have this problem too, it's not just the humax that takes time to appear. My NAS, netbook and laptop struggle to show. I try refreshing the file browser and sometimes it might help, but generally not. It's right pain in the butt.
GaseousClay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2011, 16:19
REPASSAC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perchede, France
Posts: 1,788
I have this problem too, it's not just the humax that takes time to appear. My NAS, netbook and laptop struggle to show. I try refreshing the file browser and sometimes it might help, but generally not. It's right pain in the butt.
Are the all in the same workgroup? The HDR's default (changeable) is HOME. Using Windows 7 mine shows up without delay (using name not IP).
REPASSAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2011, 18:24
DeltaX
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Devon
Posts: 103
Well I have found a way around the problem. Once the Foxsat HDR icon appeared under the Network I copied the icon to the desktop. Now after I connect through FileZilla I simply click on the Foxsat HDR icon on the desktop and this takes me directly to the files on the Humax. Some time later the icon appears in the Network as well. All of this is surprising because, as I undertood it, one of the things Windows 7 was meant to do better than XP was networking!!
DeltaX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2011, 18:55
GaseousClay
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Worcester
Posts: 4,166
Are the all in the same workgroup? The HDR's default (changeable) is HOME. Using Windows 7 mine shows up without delay (using name not IP).
I'll answer the best I can cos networking is like some dark witchcraft to me..

My XP netbook can see:-

Home:

Foxsat HDR Networking

MSHome:
NAS
netbook

Workgroup:
Win7 Desktop

My Desktop can only see 'Homegroup' and no other network places

however, when the desktop is performing as I would expect, it lists all devces under 'Network' within the file browser.

All devices configured themselves to each respective location and I can't see how to move them to one group.
GaseousClay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2011, 19:54
REPASSAC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perchede, France
Posts: 1,788
I'll answer the best I can cos networking is like some dark witchcraft to me..

My XP netbook can see:-

Home:

Foxsat HDR Networking

MSHome:
NAS
netbook

Workgroup:
Win7 Desktop

My Desktop can only see 'Homegroup' and no other network places

however, when the desktop is performing as I would expect, it lists all devices under 'Network' within the file browser.

All devices configured themselves to each respective location and I can't see how to move them to one group.
Well clearly they all are in different work groups which will make life more difficult - go to > control Panel > System > and depending which operating system you are on then - you need to display the computer name and workgroup - change workgroup to 'HOME'
REPASSAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2011, 05:34
far-lands
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Southern Germany
Posts: 29

Well 30 mins and I was up and running.
But it did take me 20 mins to configure the other router to act as a repeater.....
I recorded top gear last night an watched it an hour later on my laptop. All OK but every now and then a small hitch, but nothing to worry about. I suspect that that has something to do with the wireless connection. I think the antenna have to be adjusted a little to get the best performance....

Anyway a big thanks to all that have made this possible...

Now then, when can I watch divx on my Hummy ??
far-lands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2011, 15:31
theShadowman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: St Albans
Posts: 282

Hi All

Can somebody explain the following confusing situation to me please:

When I use XBMC to view the files on my Humax foxsat HDR, I find that recorded TV programs are mostly missing. Sometimes they are there and I can watch them, but not always. For instance, I recorded Secret Dairy of a Call Girl, it's in the directory when viewed in "windows explorer", but nowhere to be found in XBMC.

All my own films are there and playable, the problem is with TV recordings.

Do I need to change a setting somewhere?

Many thanks

Robert
theShadowman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2011, 15:43
REPASSAC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perchede, France
Posts: 1,788
Hi All

Can somebody explain the following confusing situation to me please:

When I use XBMC to view the files on my Humax foxsat HDR, I find that recorded TV programs are mostly missing. Sometimes they are there and I can watch them, but not always. For instance, I recorded Secret Dairy of a Call Girl, it's in the directory when viewed in "windows explorer", but nowhere to be found in XBMC.

All my own films are there and playable, the problem is with TV recordings.

Do I need to change a setting somewhere?

Many thanks

Robert
Yes - see this thread #49 - I use a scantime of 5.
REPASSAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2011, 15:50
robbie2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: (Rowridge)
Posts: 155
Well clearly they all are in different work groups which will make life more difficult - go to > control Panel > System > and depending which operating system you are on then - you need to display the computer name and workgroup - change workgroup to 'HOME'
Great stuff REPASSAC - you’ve come up trumps yet again!
This solution worked for me even though I am currently only running a Windows 7 desktop and the HDR on my network: it had been taking 8 mins for the HDR to appear in Windows Explorer and VLC Player.
robbie2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2011, 16:52
theShadowman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: St Albans
Posts: 282
Thank you Repassac. That does the trick. I had done this before, but I think I may not have saved the changes
theShadowman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2011, 19:13
2Bdecided
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 4,306
Don't know above the freeze but o.ts is the live buffer and should have the current programme on it from the start or where the box was turned on.
It's only 30 minutes. "now" is somewhere in there. When the Humax gets to the end of the file, it starts recording over the beginning. If you play to the end of the file, you have to go back to the beginning.

If your PC fetches the file more quickly than the Humax writes to it, then it'll get ahead of the Humax and start getting the "old" part of the file, and you won't see live TV anymore - it'll suddenly jump back by 30 minutes!

tl/dr; it's a pain to try to watch TV like this. Don't bother (IMO!).

Cheers,
David.
2Bdecided is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2011, 19:44
GaseousClay
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Worcester
Posts: 4,166
... - you need to display the computer name and workgroup - change workgroup to 'HOME'
Thanks REPASSAC, I'll bear this in mind for now. I found the troubleshooter in win7 and ran it. It discovered a couple of issues and fixed them and currently all the network devices are available with a quick refresh.
GaseousClay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 06:31
far-lands
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Southern Germany
Posts: 29

Hi there, I have got the file server up and running.
The hummy is connected to a repeater. The repeater is paired with my router. I access the files via WiFi.

So far so good. But every 30 seconds I get a hitch in the video and audio. It does get on your nerves after a few minutes - any ideas ??

It can't be the wifi, as I stream HD content from the Net on a regular basis. And it is roughly every 30 seconds . hmmmmmmm
far-lands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 06:43
REPASSAC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perchede, France
Posts: 1,788
It's only 30 minutes. "now" is somewhere in there. When the Humax gets to the end of the file, it starts recording over the beginning. If you play to the end of the file, you have to go back to the beginning.

If your PC fetches the file more quickly than the Humax writes to it, then it'll get ahead of the Humax and start getting the "old" part of the file, and you won't see live TV anymore - it'll suddenly jump back by 30 minutes!

tl/dr; it's a pain to try to watch TV like this. Don't bother (IMO!).

Cheers,
David.
I think a channel change will set the recording to the start of the very large file.
REPASSAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 08:01
swedish cook
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 821
Hi there, I have got the file server up and running.
The hummy is connected to a repeater. The repeater is paired with my router. I access the files via WiFi.

So far so good. But every 30 seconds I get a hitch in the video and audio. It does get on your nerves after a few minutes - any ideas ??

It can't be the wifi, as I stream HD content from the Net on a regular basis. And it is roughly every 30 seconds . hmmmmmmm
Depends how you are streaming that HD from the Net - how much buffering is there when you do that - quite a lot I suspect.

If you try without the wifi is it better ... it is for me.
swedish cook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 15:58
woolfynorm
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 296

Don't know above the freeze but o.ts is the live buffer and should have the current programme on it from the start or where the box was turned on.
Why is this file so big! It's showing in the region of 18G!
woolfynorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 16:15
REPASSAC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perchede, France
Posts: 1,788
Why is this file so big! It's showing in the region of 18G!
We think that it is sized to be able to handle a very large HD film. If the end is reached it starts from the start again.
REPASSAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 16:16
GaseousClay
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Worcester
Posts: 4,166
Why is this file so big! It's showing in the region of 18G!
It needs to satisfy a two hour buffer, but at the time the box was developed BBC HD were transmitting at much higher bit rates than they do currently.
GaseousClay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 16:22
woolfynorm
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 296

Why is this file so big! It's showing in the region of 18G!
If you play the O file from the beginning, the buffer on the file is much longer than 2 hours, (assuming the box has been buffering for more than 2 hours) This may be useful??
woolfynorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 16:26
woolfynorm
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 296

[quote=GaseousClay;48340759]What you need is Ray-dons latest version of AV2HDR v1.5

the problem with the old version is that the .HMT file contains the location of the three files and this only allows transfering between the humax hard drive and a connected usb devise without the file path becoming corrupt. The new version automatically creates the new file location within the .HMT file which then enables the Humax to see and play the newly uploaded video

This software appears to be able to create files to transfer to the HDR via the AV2HDR application. Has any one used it?
Can you import AVI files to it, I have several films I would like to transfer. A easy user guide would be appreciated?

Thanks,
Woolfynorm
woolfynorm is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:09.