Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Connecting My PC to TV Using VGA Cable No Sound


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 16-02-2011, 16:25
mugabe
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1

VGA Pc to TV Cable Kit - No Sound.?

I have purchased a VGA PC to TV Cable Kit

This one - http://www.shoppingcentre.net/shop/v...kit-p-425.html

It arrived today, and I have spent the last two hours trying to get it to work.

I have hooked up the VGA cables and splitter, and the connection is perfect. The picture is brilliant.

But I am having no luck whatsoever with the sound.

As you can see they have provided me with a RCA cable. One end is black, the other end has two of them, one red, one white.

I have plugged the coloured RCA cables into the back of my TV - into the R and L holes, and have plugged the black lead into the headphone socket on my PC. which did nothing.

I then plugged it into the Green hole which has another 5 different colours with it.

I cannot get sound no matter what I try.

Does anybody know the solution?

Along with the Panel of 6 different colours holes, I have Black and Orange holes near where you plug the keyboard/mouse in. It says Digital audio on them, and I have tried plugging the lead into both of them, but I had to force them in and out, and even when they were in nothing happened still.

I am at the end of my tether?

Please help

Thankyou
mugabe is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 16-02-2011, 16:30
r_mitchell85
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4,884
VGA Pc to TV Cable Kit - No Sound.?

I have purchased a VGA PC to TV Cable Kit

This one - http://www.shoppingcentre.net/shop/v...kit-p-425.html

It arrived today, and I have spent the last two hours trying to get it to work.

I have hooked up the VGA cables and splitter, and the connection is perfect. The picture is brilliant.

But I am having no luck whatsoever with the sound.

As you can see they have provided me with a RCA cable. One end is black, the other end has two of them, one red, one white.

I have plugged the coloured RCA cables into the back of my TV - into the R and L holes, and have plugged the black lead into the headphone socket on my PC. which did nothing.

I then plugged it into the Green hole which has another 5 different colours with it.

I cannot get sound no matter what I try.

Does anybody know the solution?

Along with the Panel of 6 different colours holes, I have Black and Orange holes near where you plug the keyboard/mouse in. It says Digital audio on them, and I have tried plugging the lead into both of them, but I had to force them in and out, and even when they were in nothing happened still.

I am at the end of my tether?

Please help

Thankyou
first of all your link doesnt work!

secondly...I expect you are connecting to the wrong socket on your TV.

there is usually a "PC audio IN" it will be near the VGA input, on the back of the telly.
it will only be one socket... and small... so you just need an aux cable like this
http://www.overstock.com/Electronics...2/product.html

most people will have one of these lying around their home anyway.
r_mitchell85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2011, 16:33
r_mitchell85
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4,884
ps you might have done some damage do your digital audio connections on the back of your PC by forcing an analogue plug into them!

with stuff like this - if it doesn't fit in easily... its not the right plug. you should never have to force anything!
r_mitchell85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2011, 16:35
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,240
Yes, VGA is picture only - the sound input will be a 3.5mm stereo jack socket near the VGA socket, you connect this to the audio out on your PC (which is also a 3.5mm stereo jack).
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2011, 15:53
Lawn
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 52
I am a complete technophobe is it possible for me to connect my standard laptop to my Sony Bravia tv to watch you tube on my tv's large screen?
Lawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2011, 16:13
emptybox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 11,013
I am a complete technophobe is it possible for me to connect my standard laptop to my Sony Bravia tv to watch you tube on my tv's large screen?
Definitely.
But you'd have to give exact models of laptop and TV for us to tell you which cables to buy.
(or tell us what audio and video sockets each has)
emptybox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2011, 16:17
r_mitchell85
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4,884
have a look if your laptop has a HDMI output as this is probably the easiest and cheapest way to connect your computer to the tv.

once you have done this, you can watch ipayer, itv player, 5od, 4 on-demand, and loads of other things it really openes up your viewing capabilities and is well worth doing!
r_mitchell85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2011, 23:29
Cambridge-Rob
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 38
Don't mean to hijack your thread, but I have similar issues.
TV is Sony 32-EX503, Laptop is a Dell Vostro.

I believe I need VGA(male) to VGA(male) + stereo jack to stereo jack.
Please confirm.
Is it easy to make sure the PC picture fully occupies the screen?

This Sony says it plays JPG and MP3 from USB.
Sticking camera in USB works OK.
Sticking in a USB memory stick with MP3s does not ???

Thanks

Rob
Cambridge-Rob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 14:09
emptybox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 11,013
Don't mean to hijack your thread, but I have similar issues.
TV is Sony 32-EX503, Laptop is a Dell Vostro.

I believe I need VGA(male) to VGA(male) + stereo jack to stereo jack.
Please confirm.
Is it easy to make sure the PC picture fully occupies the screen?

This Sony says it plays JPG and MP3 from USB.
Sticking camera in USB works OK.
Sticking in a USB memory stick with MP3s does not ???

Thanks

Rob
Assuming your laptop has only VGA out, then yes you need male to male VGA and 3.5mm stereo jack to 3.5mm stereo jack.
Make sure you use the correct audio in on the TV.

As to getting the picture to fill the screen satisfactorily, that will depend very much on what computer resolutions the TV accepts through VGA. (I've looked at the specs online, but it isn't detailed)

The TV's native resolution is 1920x1080, and if you wanted to use the TV as your main monitor it would be best to set the screen resolution at that in the laptop. That would give you the best picture.

However I think your laptop screen is 1366x768, so if you just wanted to clone the laptop screen to the TV to watch occasional video, then you may find the TV accepts that resolution, and will show it full screen? Either check in the manual, or use trial and error.

Not sure about your USB problem, sorry.
emptybox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2012, 20:01
mrkester
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: somewhere you're not
Posts: 418
RESURRECTION

Tv is a BUSH IDLCD26TV22HD. PC is erm.......a PC

PC has VGA and DVI ports, the latter I put a DVI-VGA adaptor in. TV has HDMI slot which is for Virgin box.

Got this http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/3307334370...84.m1497.l2649 and this http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/2705442053...84.m1497.l2649 to go between the 2.

HOWEVER...........when I connected up the VGA-phono to the converted DVI slot, whilst monitor was plugged into its normal VGA slot, and turned PC on, monitor didn't respond. Also, as we don't have remote for TV, it's a bit of a nightmare trying to work out what needs to be done.

Any suggestions?

Ta
mrkester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2012, 20:28
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,055
OK several things.

Is the DVI socket on the PC DVI-I or not? DVI-I is a hybrid connector with connections for both DVI and VGA. It is possible the connector is physically a DVI-I type but is not wired for VGA. In which case the adapter plug will not work. So the first check would be to plug your VGA monitor into it to make sure.

Secondly VGA is not component so I'm not entirely sure how that VGA to Component lead is supposed to work.

And what exactly have you plugged the other end of that lead into on the back of the telly? If it does not have component video inputs then it won't work anyway. There would normally be five phono sockets in a group, red, green and blue for the video signals and a red and white for the audio. Not seen many TVs with jack for the audio though.

It is possible that if you plugged the VGA lead into some random set of connectors on the back of the TV that it could screw up the graphics card.

By far the easiest connection would be DVI to HDMI. They are electrically compatible so a simple lead with appropriate plugs each end will do the job.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2012, 21:16
mrkester
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: somewhere you're not
Posts: 418
OK several things.

Is the DVI socket on the PC DVI-I or not? DVI-I is a hybrid connector with connections for both DVI and VGA. It is possible the connector is physically a DVI-I type but is not wired for VGA. In which case the adapter plug will not work. So the first check would be to plug your VGA monitor into it to make sure.
NVIDIA GeForce GT 520 is the graphics card. I plugged the monitor into the adaptor, and all was good.

And what exactly have you plugged the other end of that lead into on the back of the telly? If it does not have component video inputs then it won't work anyway. There would normally be five phono sockets in a group, red, green and blue for the video signals and a red and white for the audio. Not seen many TVs with jack for the audio though
. The leads are plugged into the Y Pb Pr slots on back of TV. Speaking to a friend, he suggested the red, green and blue for video, and a 3.5 jack for the audio.

It is possible that if you plugged the VGA lead into some random set of connectors on the back of the TV that it could screw up the graphics card.
As far as I'm aware, they are plugged ito the correct ones.
By far the easiest connection would be DVI to HDMI. They are electrically compatible so a simple lead with appropriate plugs each end will do the job.
I'm beginning to wonder this now

Ta for your help.
mrkester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2012, 22:52
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,055
According to the specs of that card it has HDMI on it and the ability to connect to a soundcard internally for audio. So that would be even easier.

http://www.geforce.co.uk/hardware/de...geforce-gt-520

I have my doubts that you will get a VGA to component lead to work so HDMI might be the better option.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-09-2012, 08:46
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,240
I have my doubts that you will get a VGA to component lead to work so HDMI might be the better option.
There's no such thing - what he's bought is a lead specifically for a games console, it's NOT a converter or adaptor, it simply connects to the component connections inside the console via the VGA type socket. It won't work with VGA, as nothing apart from that specific console has component outputs wired to a VGA style socket.

As his TV has VGA, he just needs a VGA lead for picture, and a 3.5mm stereo jack lead for audio. You can select the VGA input using the buttons on the TV (no remote needed), I ran a Bush set as a monitor for a number of months, and only rarely bothered getting the remote out.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:48.