Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

So sick of my virgin broadband - so slow


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19-02-2011, 18:27
charlene265
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 150

Can anyone please help? My BB is slow - speed test was around 1300 - 1600 kb. Been like this for a while and I am really anoyed. Meant to be 10mb but its just too slow
charlene265 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 19-02-2011, 19:00
zing
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 691
Sorry, obvious question but have you tried turning it all off for a few minutes and then back on? Sometimes clears any latency on the connection. Failing that give them a call (via their PREMIUM rate number and someone in Asia should be willing to help)
zing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2011, 19:04
geofft29
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London W14
Posts: 268
Where are you based?

This is happening all over the country, including for me here in London W14. You only have to see the official Virgin Media forums to see this.

After constantly hassling customer services, they finally admitted there is "high utlization problems in my area. The issue itself is related to an unexpected rise in demand for our broadband service." and are getting the network team to fix it... which will take several months basically.

At peak times, on the 20MB service, I get between 0MB and 0.2MB.

Basically, what they actually don't want to say is they keep taking on new customers for broadband in areas where they already know the network is over capacity.

Now if that ain't greed I don't know what is!

I suggest you get onto customer services and KEEP on at them.
geofft29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2011, 19:26
charlene265
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 150
Sorry, obvious question but have you tried turning it all off for a few minutes and then back on? Sometimes clears any latency on the connection. Failing that give them a call (via their PREMIUM rate number and someone in Asia should be willing to help)
Haha - I am in WD (Watford) Have a new modem which setup on Thurs. However its so slow and useless. Am trying to download the Virgin anti virus but it keeps failing. I am starting to hate Virgin
charlene265 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2011, 15:11
mdhazell
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 9
Can I make a suggestion? Ring Virgin and complain. If you don't tell them they can't fix it...

I've had 10Mb for a few years and it's been rock solid the whole time.
mdhazell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2011, 19:03
charlene265
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 150
Can I make a suggestion? Ring Virgin and complain. If you don't tell them they can't fix it...

I've had 10Mb for a few years and it's been rock solid the whole time.
I have called them 4 times this week. Always get through to the Indian or wherever call centre - never get anywhere and it either (a) never works or (b) is ridiculously slow. Its really annoying me now. On broadband speed tests, the speed dips massively - so clearly something wrong (half the time it freezes and won't even complete them) Ahhhhh
charlene265 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2011, 20:27
timpo
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,810
This is happening all over the country
No its not!
timpo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2011, 20:38
petey286
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 2,810

This is happening all over the country, including for me here in London W14.
No it is not and nor is it possible, every speed fault is different because you are using different equipment.

You are connected to a cabinet then to a hub, next a card on uBR at the Regional Headend which is in turn connected to the National Headend.

A fault may sound similar but that is as far as it goes.
petey286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2011, 21:14
charlene265
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 150
Called them again tonight as at one point it was 8 kbps!!!!!

Told fault in my area from 15 Jan - repair by 23 Feb. Thats utterly ridiculous. Its barely usable. I cannot do any work on works laptop as too slow and taken me AGES just to load this page
charlene265 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2011, 21:18
charlene265
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 150
Its worse in evenings, last night and tonight been so slow its pathetic. Need to get an engineer now I think
charlene265 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2011, 22:41
thms
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 53,841
Can anyone please help? My BB is slow - speed test was around 1300 - 1600 kb. Been like this for a while and I am really anoyed. Meant to be 10mb but its just too slow
do virgin have throttling during peak times?

this is my experience of slow broadband speed.. i am on sky and they have throttling on the bt line.. i could barely get going when the peak period started.. i've tried some things which has helped improve my situation.. i have windows 7.. i have an internet radio which i always had on standby . it is now switched off when not in use.. my laptop is switched off when not in use.. i uninstalled programmes i rarely used.. including i-tunes.. i make sure no programmes are running in the background, such as windows live messenger.. i recently switched my browser to ie9 release candidate.. i downloaded auslogics registry cleaner.. its free.. i cut down my use of the internet for a day or two.. my average speed off peak is 5mb (maximum is 8mb) but with throttling i was just getting 0.5mb in peak times (if i was lucky).. this went on for months.. now i get between 2.5mb and 3mb during peak times.. not bad compared to what i had before..
thms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2011, 11:49
Kingsd316
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 741
Hi,

Best thing to do is get over to the virgin forums here and post your router stats, it could be any number of things really, high power levels, wrong broadcasting channel etc, they are very knowledgeable over there and helped me out big time when i had problems after installing the new super hub.

Good luck
Kingsd316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2011, 16:28
geofft29
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London W14
Posts: 268
No it is not and nor is it possible, every speed fault is different because you are using different equipment.

You are connected to a cabinet then to a hub, next a card on uBR at the Regional Headend which is in turn connected to the National Headend.

A fault may sound similar but that is as far as it goes.
Ha! I didn't mean every Virgin subscriber in the whole land is having issues! I meant, similar network problems are being reported by various people in various places around the country. All the reports are the same. Over capacity on the network in those areas
geofft29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2011, 16:57
petey286
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 2,810
Ha! I didn't mean every Virgin subscriber in the whole land is having issues! I meant, similar network problems are being reported by various people in various places around the country. All the reports are the same. Over capacity on the network in those areas
I know you did'nt but good to put a bit of clarity into the situation as some people do assume that is possible.

The reports are similar not the same.
petey286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2011, 18:32
geofft29
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London W14
Posts: 268

The reports are similar not the same.
Yes boss. Sorry boss! You get my point though, 'similar' problems are happening a lot!
geofft29 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:49.